Thompson's Station is a town in Williamson County, Tennessee, home to about 8,294 people across 20 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 37064 and 37179.
Homes sold for a median of $328 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 0 of 2 were seller’s markets.
Population8,294408 per sq mi
Median home value$700,500Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$328Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Thompson's Station. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Thompson's Station guide is on the way
We’re writing up Thompson's Station’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Thompson's Station well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Thompson's Station
Distances
Nearest major airport
Nashville International Airport (BNA)23 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Nashville-Davidson, TN24 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL417 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Thompson's Station; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Thompson's Station
U.S. Representative · Tennessee’s 7th DistrictMatt Van Epps (R)
U.S. Representative · Tennessee’s 5th DistrictAndrew Ogles (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Thompson's Station had 7,485 residents in the 2020 census, up 483% since 2000.
It’s the 76th largest of 502 towns in Tennessee by population.
Williamson County grew from 26,429 residents in 1900 to 247,726 in 2020.
Williamson County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 89°F in summer, and winter lows average 29°F. About 55.9 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 4 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Thompson Stn, TN weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Williamson County
149,544 jobs at 8,707 businesses in Williamson County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
605 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Thompson's Station’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Williamson Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Franklin7.0 miles
Maury Regional HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Columbia18.5 miles
Tristar Southern Hills Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Nashville19.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
40
Specialist doctors
28
Dentists
60
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
125
Mental health providers
195
Physical and occupational therapists
116
Optometrists
10
Chiropractors
31
Pharmacies
24
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Thompson's Station
Parks (2 nearby)
Preservation Park · 252 acres1.7 mi
Sarah Benson Park · 20 acres2.9 mi
Grocery stores
Publix3.3 mi
Kroger3.7 mi
Kroger4.1 mi
Aldi4.3 mi
Pharmacies
CVS Pharmacy3.7 mi
CVS Pharmacy4.1 mi
Kroger Pharmacy4.1 mi
Walgreens4.4 mi
Libraries
Franklin County Public Library5.6 mi
Williamson County Public Library6.2 mi
Spring Hill Public Library6.5 mi
Bethesda Public Library6.9 mi
Museums
Carnton Plantation5.0 mi
Carter House5.8 mi
Lotz House Museum5.8 mi
Williamson County Archives and Museum6.2 mi
McLemore House6.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Pull-Tight Players Theatre6.3 mi
Mockingbird Theater & Bar7.0 mi
Studio Tenn Theatre Company7.0 mi
Counts are within about 3 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Franklin SSD, Williamson County. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(23)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Franklin ElementaryFranklin
Pre-K–4
318
Public
5.2 mi
Johnson ElementaryFranklin
Pre-K–4
279
Public
6.3 mi
Liberty ElementaryFranklin
Pre-K–4
435
Public
6.7 mi
Moore ElementaryFranklin
Pre-K–4
496
Public
4.6 mi
Oak View Elem SchoolFranklin
Pre-K–5
517
Public
3.5 mi
Pearre Creek Elementary SchoolFranklin
Pre-K–5
658
Public
6.5 mi
Winstead Elementary SchoolFranklin
Pre-K–5
567
Public
3.4 mi
Bethesda ElementaryThompson Station
K–5
561
Public
7.1 mi
Creekside Elementary SchoolFranklin
K–5
780
Public
6.2 mi
Heritage ElementaryThompson Station
K–5
585
Public
3.6 mi
Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle SchoolFranklin
K–8
482
Public
8.1 mi
Thompson's Station Elementary SchoolThompson's Station
K–5
767
Public
2.2 mi
Freedom IntermediateFranklin
5–6
491
Public
6.4 mi
Fred J Page Middle SchoolFranklin
6–8
1,388
Public
7.7 mi
Heritage Middle SchoolThompson Station
6–8
847
Public
3.7 mi
Legacy Middle SchoolFranklin
6–8
558
Public
3.3 mi
Thompson's Station Middle SchoolThompson's Station
6–8
579
Public
2.2 mi
Freedom Middle SchoolFranklin
7–8
511
Public
6.7 mi
Franklin High SchoolFranklin
9–12
1,729
Public
7.3 mi
Fred J Page High SchoolFranklin
9–12
1,478
Public
7.7 mi
Independence High SchoolThompson's Station
9–12
2,091
Public
0.7 mi
Renaissance High SchoolFranklin
9–12
174
Public
5.5 mi
Vanguard Virtual High SchoolFranklin
9–12
117
Public
5.6 mi
Private schools(9)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Grace Christian AcademyFranklin
Pre-K–12
833
Christian (no specific denomination)
5.9 mi
Harpeth MontessoriFranklin
Pre-K–5
45
Nonsectarian
4.5 mi
High Hopes Development CenterFranklin
Pre-K–K
20
Nonsectarian
5.7 mi
Montessori School of FranklinFranklin
Pre-K–4
22
Nonsectarian
4.8 mi
Montessori School of FranklinFranklin
Pre-K–4
28
Nonsectarian
4.8 mi
New Hope AcademyFranklin
Pre-K–6
193
Christian (no specific denomination)
5.8 mi
Trinitas Classical AcademyFranklin
Pre-K–12
89
Christian (no specific denomination)
6.7 mi
Generations Christian AcademyFranklin
K–10
134
Christian (no specific denomination)
6.2 mi
Franklin Christian AcademyFranklin
5–12
379
Christian (no specific denomination)
7.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Thompson's Station? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.