East Cleveland is a community in Bradley County, Tennessee, home to about 1,934 people across 1.3 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 37311.
Homes sold for a median of $195 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a balanced market.
Population1,9341,547 per sq mi
Median home value$124,100Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$195Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside East Cleveland. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The East Cleveland guide is on the way
We’re writing up East Cleveland’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows East Cleveland well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around East Cleveland
Distances
Nearest major airport
McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS)68 miles away
Closer regional airport
Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport (Lovell Field) (CHA)20 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Atlanta, GA98 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL487 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of East Cleveland; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
East Cleveland had 1,725 residents in the 2020 census, up 0% since 2000.
It’s the 223rd largest of 502 towns in Tennessee by population.
Bradley County grew from 15,759 residents in 1900 to 108,620 in 2020.
Bradley County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 89°F in summer, and winter lows average 29°F. About 57.7 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 1 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Cleveland Fltr Plt, TN weather station (8 miles away).
Jobs in Bradley County
42,835 jobs at 2,074 businesses in Bradley County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
319 doctors and other health care providers list an office in East Cleveland.
Nearest hospitals
Affiliate of Vitruvian HealthGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Cleveland3.1 miles
Commonspirit-Memorial Hospital-North GeorgiaGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Ringgold22.4 miles
Memorial Healthcare System, INCGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Chattanooga22.7 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
24
Specialist doctors
66
Dentists
24
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
108
Mental health providers
70
Physical and occupational therapists
14
Optometrists
6
Chiropractors
7
Pharmacies
29
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around East Cleveland
Parks (1 nearby)
Avery Johnson Park · 12 acres0.5 mi
Grocery stores (4 nearby)
Food City0.5 mi
Walmart Supercenter0.5 mi
ALDI0.6 mi
Fresh N Low0.9 mi
Pharmacies (2 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.1 mi
Walmart Pharmacy0.6 mi
Libraries
Cleveland Bradley County Public Library2.2 mi
William G. Squires Library2.2 mi
Cleveland Public Library History Branch & Archives2.3 mi
Cleveland State Community College Library4.8 mi
Museums
Museum Center at 5ive Points1.8 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Conn Center2.3 mi
Amphitheater2.4 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Cleveland, Bradley County. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(11)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Arnold Memorial ElementaryCleveland
Pre-K–5
330
Public
2.3 mi
Black Fox Elementary SchoolCleveland
Pre-K–5
493
Public
2.7 mi
Blythe-Bower ElementaryCleveland
Pre-K–5
710
Public
0.6 mi
G.R. Stuart ElementaryCleveland
Pre-K–5
317
Public
3.1 mi
Mayfield ElementaryCleveland
Pre-K–5
446
Public
2.8 mi
Prospect Elementary SchoolCleveland
Pre-K–5
400
Public
4.0 mi
North Cleveland GOAL AcademyCleveland
K–12
—
Public
3.1 mi
Bradley County Virtual SchoolCleveland
6–12
132
Public
3.1 mi
Ocoee Middle SchoolCleveland
6–8
1,096
Public
3.0 mi
Bradley Central High SchoolCleveland
9–12
1,649
Public
2.0 mi
PIE Innovation CenterCleveland
9–12
—
Career and Technical
3.1 mi
Private schools(4)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
United Christian AcademyCleveland
Pre-K–12
37
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.4 mi
Cleveland Christian SchoolCleveland
K–12
102
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.6 mi
Triumph Academy: An Acton AcademyCleveland
K–6
8
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Cleveland AcademyCleveland
7–11
15
Nonsectarian
1.8 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around East Cleveland? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.