Upper Burrell is a township in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, home to about 2,022 people across 15 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 15068.
Homes sold for a median of $163 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a balanced market.
Population2,022134 per sq mi
Median home value$214,400Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$163Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Upper Burrell. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Upper Burrell guide is on the way
We’re writing up Upper Burrell’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Upper Burrell well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Upper Burrell
Distances
Nearest major airport
Pittsburgh International Airport (PIT)28 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Pittsburgh, PA16 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA244 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Upper Burrell; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Upper Burrell
U.S. Representative · Pennsylvania’s 14th DistrictGuy Reschenthaler (R)
U.S. Representative · Pennsylvania’s 12th DistrictSummer L. Lee (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Upper Burrell had 2,164 residents in the 2020 census, down 3% since 2000.
It’s the 1210th largest of 2,568 towns in Pennsylvania by population.
Westmoreland County grew from 160,175 residents in 1900 to 354,663 in 2020.
Westmoreland County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 83°F in summer, and winter lows average 21°F. About 42.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Natrona Lock 4, PA weather station (4 miles away).
Jobs in Westmoreland County
124,843 jobs at 8,428 businesses in Westmoreland County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
264 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Upper Burrell.
Nearest hospitals
Allegheny Valley HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Natrona4.1 miles
Upmc EastGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Monroeville8.9 miles
Forbes HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Monroeville9.5 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
19
Specialist doctors
14
Dentists
23
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
21
Mental health providers
103
Physical and occupational therapists
58
Optometrists
6
Chiropractors
20
Pharmacies
10
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Upper Burrell
Parks (9 nearby)
Proposed Park - City of Lower Burrell (90 ac) · 91 acres1.1 mi
Memorial Park · 56 acres1.8 mi
Burrell Lake Park · 37 acres2.0 mi
MASSA HARBISON PARK · 7 acres2.1 mi
A-K Valley Park LLC · 6 acres2.3 mi
Veterans Central Park2.0 mi
Grocery stores (2 nearby)
Community Supermarket1.5 mi
Aldi2.5 mi
Pharmacies (1 nearby)
Rite Aid1.7 mi
Libraries (3 nearby)
Peoples Library Lower Burrell1.5 mi
People's Library2.7 mi
Peoples Library2.7 mi
Museums
Large Scale Systems Museum (LSSM)2.8 mi
Rachel Carson Homestead3.8 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Marshall Auditorium3.7 mi
Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by New Kensington-Arnold SD, Burrell SD, Northern Westmoreland Career and Technology Center. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(9)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Martin SchNew Kensington
Pre-K–K
147
Public
1.7 mi
Bon Air El SchLower Burrell
K–3
447
Public
1.6 mi
Berkey SchArnold
1–2
289
Public
2.9 mi
Roy A. Hunt El SchArnold
3–6
609
Public
2.7 mi
Stewart El SchLower Burrell
4–5
259
Public
2.0 mi
Charles A Huston MSLower Burrell
6–8
399
Public
1.5 mi
Valley JSHSNew Kensington
7–12
905
Public
2.3 mi
Burrell HSLower Burrell
9–12
566
Public
1.8 mi
Northern Westmoreland Career & Technology CenterNew Kensington
9–12
7
Career and Technical
2.3 mi
Private schools(1)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Mary Queen of Apostles SchoolNew Kensington
Pre-K–8
215
Roman Catholic
2.7 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Upper Burrell? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.