Royalton is a borough in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, home to about 941 people across 0.3 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 17057.
Homes sold for a median of $168 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population9412,941 per sq mi
Median home value$166,300Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$168Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Royalton. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Royalton guide is on the way
We’re writing up Royalton’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Royalton well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Royalton
Distances
Nearest major airport
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI)71 miles away
Closer regional airport
Harrisburg International Airport (MDT)2 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Baltimore, MD63 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA86 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Royalton; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Royalton
U.S. Representative · Pennsylvania’s 10th DistrictScott Perry (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Royalton had 1,138 residents in the 2020 census, up 18% since 2000.
It’s the 1806th largest of 2,568 towns in Pennsylvania by population.
Dauphin County grew from 114,443 residents in 1900 to 286,401 in 2020.
Dauphin County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 23°F. About 44.2 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 30 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Middletown Harrisburg Intl Ap, PA weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Dauphin County
157,994 jobs at 6,951 businesses in Dauphin County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
119 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Royalton.
Nearest hospitals
Milton S Hershey Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Hershey5.8 miles
Upmc Pinnacle HospitalsGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Harrisburg7.7 miles
Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Camp Hill10.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
24
Specialist doctors
3
Dentists
7
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
19
Mental health providers
16
Physical and occupational therapists
25
Optometrists
5
Chiropractors
20
Pharmacies
3
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Royalton
Parks (7 nearby)
Hoffer Park · 10 acres0.9 mi
Kiwanis Park · 6 acres1.0 mi
Oak Hills Park · 5 acres0.2 mi
Swatara Park0.8 mi
Grocery stores (3 nearby)
Giant0.7 mi
Karns Foods0.7 mi
Karns0.7 mi
Pharmacies (1 nearby)
Rite Aid0.5 mi
Libraries (1 nearby)
Middletown Public Library0.6 mi
Museums
Hummelstown Area Historical Society Library & Office4.4 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Middletown Area SD, Lower Dauphin SD. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Fink El SchMiddletown
K–5
257
Public
0.6 mi
Kunkel El SchMiddletown
K–5
369
Public
2.8 mi
Londonderry El SchMiddletown
K–5
234
Public
3.0 mi
Robert Reid El SchMiddletown
K–5
410
Public
0.8 mi
Middletown Area MSMiddletown
6–8
534
Public
0.9 mi
Middletown Area HSMiddletown
9–12
702
Public
0.7 mi
Private schools(1)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Seven Sorrows Bvm SchoolMiddletown
Pre-K–8
167
Roman Catholic
0.6 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Royalton? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.