Reserve is a township in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, home to about 3,180 people across 2.1 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 15209, 15212 and 15214.
Homes sold for a median of $169 per square foot across 3 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 1 of 3 were seller’s markets.
Population3,1801,544 per sq mi
Median home value$209,700Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$169Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Reserve. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Reserve guide is on the way
We’re writing up Reserve’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Reserve well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Reserve
Distances
Nearest major airport
Pittsburgh International Airport (PIT)13 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Pittsburgh, PA2 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA258 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Reserve; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Reserve had 3,255 residents in the 2020 census, down 16% since 2000.
It’s the 859th largest of 2,568 towns in Pennsylvania by population.
Allegheny County grew from 775,058 residents in 1900 to 1,250,578 in 2020.
Allegheny County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 85°F in summer, and winter lows average 21°F. About 38.3 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Emsworth L/D Ohio Rvr, PA weather station (6 miles away).
Jobs in Allegheny County
709,774 jobs at 33,812 businesses in Allegheny County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,794 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Reserve’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Allegheny General HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · PittsburghUnder a mile
Upmc MercyGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Pittsburgh1.4 miles
Upmc Presbyterian ShadysideGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Pittsburgh2.2 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
177
Specialist doctors
872
Dentists
31
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
407
Mental health providers
275
Physical and occupational therapists
19
Optometrists
3
Chiropractors
10
Pharmacies
13
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Reserve
Parks (23 nearby)
West Park · 28 acres1.0 mi
Fowler Park · 14 acres1.1 mi
North Park · 10 acres0.7 mi
Spring Hill Park · 6 acres0.6 mi
Frank Curto Park · 6 acres1.1 mi
Allegheny Commons East Park · 4 acres0.7 mi
Grocery stores (18 nearby)
Giant Eagle0.7 mi
The Olive Tap0.9 mi
Reyna Foods Mexican Grocery0.9 mi
Jimmy & Nino Sunseri Co0.9 mi
Pharmacies (3 nearby)
Giant Eagle Pharmacy0.7 mi
North Shore Health Mart0.9 mi
Rite Aid1.2 mi
Libraries (4 nearby)
Spring Hill Elementary School Library0.4 mi
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh-Allegheny0.7 mi
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh-Allegheny0.7 mi
Clayton Elementary School Library0.8 mi
Museums (5 nearby)
Randyland0.8 mi
Children's Museum of Pittsburgh0.9 mi
Mattress Factory1.0 mi
The Andy Warhol Museum1.0 mi
Senator John Heinz History Center1.0 mi
Theaters and performance venues (4 nearby)
Artists Image Resource Inc0.6 mi
Open Stage Theatre0.7 mi
Garden Theater0.8 mi
New Hazlett Theater0.8 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Reserve
Public schools here are run by Pittsburgh SD, Shaler Area SD, Propel CS-Northside and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(14)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Pittsburgh Allegheny K-5Pittsburgh
Pre-K–5
572
Public
0.9 mi
Pittsburgh King K-8Pittsburgh
Pre-K–8
368
Public
0.7 mi
Pittsburgh Morrow K-8Pittsburgh
Pre-K–8
486
Public
2.7 mi
Pittsburgh Spring Garden Early Childhood CtrPittsburgh
Pre-K
52
Public
0.5 mi
Pittsburgh Spring Hill K-5Pittsburgh
Pre-K–5
126
Public
0.4 mi
Marzolf Primary SchPittsburgh
K–3
337
Public
3.9 mi
Propel CS-NorthsidePittsburgh
K–8
316
Charter
1.1 mi
Reserve Primary SchPittsburgh
K–3
111
Public
1.2 mi
Provident CSPittsburgh
2–8
306
Charter
0.5 mi
David B. Oliver Citywide AcademyPittsburgh
3–12
48
Special Education
1.6 mi
Pittsburgh Allegheny 6-8Pittsburgh
6–8
179
Public
0.9 mi
Pittsburgh Schiller 6-8Pittsburgh
6–8
260
Public
0.3 mi
Pittsburgh Perry HSPittsburgh
9–12
430
Public
2.3 mi
Shaler Area HSPittsburgh
9–12
1,160
Public
3.9 mi
Private schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Agh Center for ChildrenPittsburgh
Pre-K–K
6
Nonsectarian
0.4 mi
Bright Horizons at AghPittsburgh
Pre-K–K
6
Nonsectarian
0.4 mi
Northside Catholic Assumption AcademyPittsburgh
Pre-K–8
151
Roman Catholic
2.8 mi
Pressley Ridge Day School - PittsburghPittsburgh
1–12
56
Nonsectarian
1.5 mi
Pressley Ridge School for AutismPittsburgh
4–12
41
Nonsectarian
1.4 mi
Holy Family Specialized LearningPittsburgh
5–12
48
Nonsectarian
3.4 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Reserve? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.