Clay Township (Lancaster County) is a township in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, home to about 6,948 people across 22 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 17073, 17517, 17522, 17543 and 17578.
Homes sold for a median of $204 per square foot across 5 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population6,948316 per sq mi
Median home value$324,000Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$204Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Mostly East Cocalico; part is in Clay Township (Lancaster County)
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Clay Township (Lancaster County). Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Clay Township (Lancaster County) guide is on the way
We’re writing up Clay Township (Lancaster County)’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Clay Township (Lancaster County) well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Clay Township (Lancaster County)
Distances
Nearest major airport
Philadelphia International Airport (PHL)56 miles away
Closer regional airport
Lancaster Airport (LNS)7 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Philadelphia, PA58 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Clay Township (Lancaster County); driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Clay Township (Lancaster County)
U.S. Representative · Pennsylvania’s 11th DistrictLloyd Smucker (R)
U.S. Representative · Pennsylvania’s 9th DistrictDaniel Meuser (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Clay Township (Lancaster County) had 6,857 residents in the 2020 census, up 33% since 2000.
It’s the 410th largest of 2,568 towns in Pennsylvania by population.
Lancaster County grew from 159,241 residents in 1900 to 552,984 in 2020.
Lancaster County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 86°F in summer, and winter lows average 22°F. About 42 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Lancaster Ap, PA weather station (7 miles away).
Jobs in Lancaster County
249,379 jobs at 13,776 businesses in Lancaster County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
825 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Clay Township (Lancaster County)’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Wellspan Ephrata Community HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Ephrata1.7 miles
Upmc LititzGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Lititz6.9 miles
Lancaster General HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Lancaster11.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
122
Specialist doctors
187
Dentists
45
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
156
Mental health providers
140
Physical and occupational therapists
133
Optometrists
19
Chiropractors
23
Pharmacies
25
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Clay Township (Lancaster County)
Parks (21 nearby)
Lloyd H. Roland Memorial Park · 106 acres2.8 mi
Snyder Community Park · 21 acres2.1 mi
Thomas P. Grater Memorial Park · 20 acres1.9 mi
Lincoln Heights Outdoor Recreation Area · 15 acres1.2 mi
Haller Homestead · 14 acres1.9 mi
The Terraces Park · 11 acres2.7 mi
Grocery stores (5 nearby)
Sharp Shopper0.3 mi
Weis2.0 mi
Redner's2.1 mi
Dutch-Way Farm Market2.3 mi
Pharmacies (2 nearby)
WellSpan Community Pharmacy1.8 mi
Ephrata Pharmacy2.3 mi
Libraries (1 nearby)
Ephrata Public Library2.0 mi
Museums (4 nearby)
Ephrata Cloister1.7 mi
Seiverling Museum, Car and Pedal Car Museum1.7 mi
Eicher Indian Museum1.8 mi
The Historic Conservation Trust of the Ephrata Area2.4 mi
Theaters and performance venues (2 nearby)
Eicher Arts Center1.8 mi
Ephrata Performing Arts Center1.8 mi
Counts are within about 3 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Warwick SD, Eastern Lancaster County SD, Ephrata Area SD and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(18)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Kissel Hill El SchLititz
Pre-K–6
579
Public
6.0 mi
Brecknock El SchDenver
K–6
441
Public
9.4 mi
Clay El SchEphrata
K–4
377
Public
2.0 mi
Denver El SchDenver
K–5
460
Public
4.0 mi
Fulton El SchEphrata
K–4
297
Public
2.4 mi
Highland El SchEphrata
K–4
438
Public
2.1 mi
John Beck El SchLititz
K–6
432
Public
4.0 mi
John R Bonfield El SchLititz
K–6
446
Public
5.0 mi
Lititz El SchLititz
K–6
439
Public
5.8 mi
Reidenbaugh El SchLititz
K–4
488
Public
8.0 mi
Ephrata Intermediate SchEphrata
5–6
568
Public
1.4 mi
Cocalico MSDenver
6–8
617
Public
3.9 mi
Ephrata MSEphrata
7–8
601
Public
1.4 mi
Warwick MSLititz
7–9
568
Public
6.4 mi
Cocalico SHSDenver
9–12
991
Public
3.6 mi
Ephrata SHSEphrata
9–12
1,347
Public
1.7 mi
Lancaster County Career and Technology Center - BrownstownEphrata
9–12
25
Career and Technical
4.6 mi
Warwick SHSLititz
9–12
1,241
Public
6.2 mi
Private schools(16)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Hinkletown Mennonite SchoolEphrata
Pre-K–12
249
Mennonite
6.7 mi
Lititz Christian SchoolLititz
Pre-K–12
197
Christian (no specific denomination)
6.3 mi
Our Mother of Perpetual Help Catholic SchoolEphrata
Pre-K–8
146
Roman Catholic
2.3 mi
Gehmans Mennonite SchoolDenver
K–8
179
Mennonite
7.9 mi
New Haven Mennonite SchoolLititz
K–8
128
Mennonite
5.1 mi
Pleasant Valley Mennonite SchoolEphrata
K–8
91
Mennonite
4.0 mi
SheaffersEphrata
K–8
35
Mennonite
6.4 mi
Brickerville Mennonite SchoolLititz
1–10
81
Mennonite
3.8 mi
Ephrata Mennonite SchoolEphrata
1–12
353
Mennonite
2.1 mi
Hahnstown Mennonite SchoolEphrata
1–9
85
Mennonite
5.4 mi
Hammercreek Amish SchoolLititz
1–8
25
Amish
3.3 mi
Millbach Mennonite SchoolNewmanstown
1–10
59
Mennonite
9.4 mi
Springville Mennonite SchoolEphrata
1–9
134
Mennonite
1.5 mi
Wildlife View Amish SchoolNewmanstown
1–8
27
Amish
6.9 mi
Lititz Area Mennonite SchoolLititz
2–12
10
Mennonite
4.3 mi
Linden HallLititz
6–12
99
Nonsectarian
5.6 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Clay Township (Lancaster County)? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Shares ZIP codes with Warwick Township (Lancaster County), Manheim, Ephrata Borough, Lititz, Ephrata Township, West Earl, West Cocalico, Penn Township (Lancaster County), East Cocalico, Denver, Elizabeth Township (Lancaster County), Brecknock Township (Lancaster County), Millcreek Township (Lebanon County), Heidelberg Township (Lebanon County) and Earl Township (Lancaster County).
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.