Town guide

Burnside Township (Clearfield County), Pennsylvania

Burnside Township (Clearfield County) is a township in Clearfield County, Pennsylvania, home to about 1,144 people across 44 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 15721, 15724, 15742, 15753, 15757 and 16692.

Homes sold for a median of $105 per square foot across 5 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 3 of 5 were seller’s markets.

Population1,14426 per sq mi
Median home value$140,200Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$105Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking0%Median of 5 ZIP codes

ZIP codes in Burnside Township (Clearfield County)

6 ZIP codes, 6 shared with neighboring towns
Burnside, PA15721 —/sq ft 0% sold over asking

Mostly Burnside Borough; part is in Burnside Township (Clearfield County)

Glen Campbell, PA15742 $108/sq ft −44.5% vs. last year 0% sold over asking

Mostly Montgomery Township (Indiana County); part is in Burnside Township (Clearfield County)

La Jose, PA15753Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.

Mostly Chest Township (Clearfield County); part is in Burnside Township (Clearfield County)

Mahaffey, PA15757 Seller’s market —/sq ft 3.2 months of supply · 50% sold over asking

Mostly Bell Township (Clearfield County); part is in Burnside Township (Clearfield County)

Westover, PA16692 Seller’s market —/sq ft 3.2 months of supply · 0% sold over asking

Mostly Westover; part is in Burnside Township (Clearfield County)

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Burnside Township (Clearfield County). Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Burnside Township (Clearfield County) guide is on the way

We’re writing up Burnside Township (Clearfield County)’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Burnside Township (Clearfield County) well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Burnside Township (Clearfield County)

Distances

Nearest major airportPittsburgh International Airport (PIT)80 miles away
Closer regional airportDuBois Regional Airport (DUJ)27 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Pittsburgh, PA68 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Philadelphia, PA199 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Burnside Township (Clearfield County); driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Burnside Township (Clearfield County)

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Burnside Township (Clearfield County) had 1,055 residents in the 2020 census, down 6% since 2000.

It’s the 1654th largest of 2,568 towns in Pennsylvania by population.

Clearfield County grew from 80,614 residents in 1900 to 80,562 in 2020.

Burnside Township (Clearfield County) population by census2000: 1,128, 2010: 1,076, 2020: 1,0551,12820001,07620101,0552020

Clearfield County, 1900–2020

Clearfield County population, 1900 to 20201900: 80,614, 1910: 93,768, 1920: 103,236, 1930: 86,727, 1940: 92,094, 1950: 85,957, 1960: 81,534, 1970: 74,619, 1980: 83,578, 1990: 78,097, 2000: 83,382, 2010: 81,642, 2020: 80,56281K’00’10103K’20’3092K’40’5082K’60’7084K’80’9083K’00’1081K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 81°F in summer, and winter lows average 14°F. About 48.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 63 inches of snow.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near Burnside Township (Clearfield County)Jan: high 32°F, low 14°F, 3.6 in; Feb: high 36°F, low 15°F, 3.5 in; Mar: high 45°F, low 23°F, 3.7 in; Apr: high 59°F, low 33°F, 4.2 in; May: high 69°F, low 45°F, 4.1 in; Jun: high 77°F, low 54°F, 5.2 in; Jul: high 81°F, low 58°F, 4.5 in; Aug: high 79°F, low 56°F, 4.1 in; Sep: high 72°F, low 49°F, 3.9 in; Oct: high 61°F, low 38°F, 3.9 in; Nov: high 48°F, low 28°F, 3.5 in; Dec: high 37°F, low 21°F, 4.2 in32°14°Jan3.636°15°Feb3.545°23°Mar3.759°33°Apr4.269°45°May4.177°54°Jun5.281°58°Jul4.579°56°Aug4.172°49°Sep3.961°38°Oct3.948°28°Nov3.537°21°Dec4.2Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Grampian 1e, PA weather station (15 miles away).

Jobs in Clearfield County

25,320 jobs at 1,910 businesses in Clearfield County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Clearfield CountyHealth care and social assistance: 5,991 jobs; Retail trade: 4,535 jobs; Transportation and warehousing: 2,601 jobs; Manufacturing: 2,387 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 2,322 jobs; Other services: 1,674 jobs; Administrative and support: 1,403 jobs; Finance and insurance: 817 jobsHealth care and social assistance 24% Retail trade 18% Transportation and warehousing 10% Manufacturing 9% Hotels and restaurants 9% Other services 7% Administrative and support 6% Finance and insurance 3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

7 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Burnside Township (Clearfield County)’s ZIP codes.

Nearest hospitals

  • Conemaugh Miners Medical CenterCritical access hospital · emergency room · Hastings9.9 miles
  • Punxsutawney Area HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Punxsutawney16.4 miles
  • Penn Highlands DuboisGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Dubois21.6 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors1
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants3
Mental health providers1
Physical and occupational therapists2

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Schools in Burnside Township (Clearfield County)

Public schools here are run by Harmony Area SD. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (2)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Harmony Area El SchWestoverPre-K–6141Public2.7 mi
Harmony Area JSHSWestover7–1293Public2.7 mi
Private schools (2)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
Shady Lane Amish SchoolWestover1–830Amish3.7 mi
Westover Amish Parochial SchoolWestover1–827Amish5.2 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Burnside Township (Clearfield County)? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Burnside Township (Clearfield County) is

Loading map…

Towns near Burnside Township (Clearfield County)

All Pennsylvania towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Green, Montgomery Township (Indiana County), Bell Township (Clearfield County), Chest Township (Clearfield County), Banks Township (Indiana County), Westover, Susquehanna Township (Cambria County), Mahaffey, Greenwood Township (Clearfield County), Cherry Tree, Glen Campbell, Burnside Borough, Ferguson Township, Grant, Canoe, Newburg Borough (Clearfield County) and New Washington.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.