Norman is a city in Cleveland County, Oklahoma, home to about 129,672 people across 179 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 73019, 73026, 73069, 73070, 73071 and 73072, and parts of 73068 and 74857 are in Norman too.
Homes sold for a median of $170 per square foot across 4 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population129,672725 per sq mi
Median home value$250,100Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$170Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking17%Median of 4 ZIP codes
ZIP codes in Norman
8 ZIP codes, 2 shared with neighboring towns
Norman, OK73019Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Norman. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Norman guide is on the way
We’re writing up Norman’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Norman well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Norman
Distances
Nearest major airport
OKC Will Rogers World Airport (OKC)18 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Oklahoma City, OK19 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Dallas, TX171 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Norman; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Norman
U.S. Representative · Oklahoma’s 4th DistrictTom Cole (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Norman had 128,026 residents in the 2020 census, up 34% since 2000.
It’s the 3rd largest of 827 towns in Oklahoma by population.
Cleveland County grew from 16,388 residents in 1900 to 295,528 in 2020.
Cleveland County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 93°F in summer, and winter lows average 28°F. About 37.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 4 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Norman 3sse, OK weather station (6 miles away).
Jobs in Cleveland County
78,352 jobs at 6,169 businesses in Cleveland County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
2,020 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Norman’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
J D Mccarty Center for ChildrenChildren’s hospital · no emergency room · Norman3.6 miles
Norman RegionalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Norman7.9 miles
Oklahoma Heart Hospital South, LLCGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Oklahoma City13.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
110
Specialist doctors
272
Dentists
99
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
322
Mental health providers
907
Physical and occupational therapists
243
Optometrists
33
Chiropractors
34
Pharmacies
39
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Norman
Parks (82 nearby)
Sutton Urban Wilderness Park · 209 acres4.7 mi
Griffin Community Park · 84 acres4.5 mi
Reaves Park · 79 acres5.6 mi
John H. Saxon, Junior Memorial Park · 67 acres3.8 mi
Griffin Park and Disc Golf Course · 47 acres4.5 mi
Northeast Lions Park · 35 acres4.0 mi
Grocery stores (14 nearby)
Walmart Supercenter4.1 mi
Homeland4.1 mi
Walmart Neighborhood Market4.8 mi
Aldi5.0 mi
Pharmacies (10 nearby)
Walgreens4.4 mi
CVS Pharmacy4.6 mi
Walmart Pharmacy5.1 mi
Central Pharmacy5.1 mi
Libraries (6 nearby)
Norman Public Library East2.8 mi
NPL East 24-Hour Machine3.6 mi
Norman Public Library Central5.6 mi
Bizzell Memorial Library5.7 mi
Donald E. Pray Law Library6.0 mi
Museums (4 nearby)
Moore-Lindsay Historical House5.4 mi
Fred Jones Jr Museum of Art5.7 mi
Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History6.1 mi
Southern Cleveland County Historical Society6.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues (10 nearby)
The Depot5.4 mi
Sooner Theatre5.4 mi
Ampitheatre5.6 mi
Fred Jones Jr. Art Center5.7 mi
Henderson-Tolson Cultural Center5.7 mi
Counts are within about 8 miles of the center of town.
James Garner (1928) · American film and television actor (1928–2014)
Karl Guthe Jansky (1905) · American physicist and radio engineer
Vince Gill (1957) · American country musician
Geraldyn M. Cobb (1931) · American aviator (1931-2019)
Jaxson Hayes (2000) · American basketball player (born 2000)
David Plummer (1985) · American swimmer
Eric Heisserer (1970) · American screenwriter
Milena Govich (1976) · American actress, director, singer, dancer
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Norman
Public schools here are run by Norman, Le Monde International (Charter), Little Axe and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(30)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Adams EsNorman
Pre-K–5
506
Public
6.1 mi
Cleveland EsNorman
Pre-K–5
514
Public
6.8 mi
Dimensions AcademyNorman
Pre-K–8
738
Public
5.0 mi
Eisenhower EsNorman
Pre-K–5
579
Public
4.1 mi
Jackson EsNorman
Pre-K–5
434
Public
6.6 mi
Jefferson EsNorman
Pre-K–5
331
Public
4.9 mi
Kennedy EsNorman
Pre-K–5
478
Public
4.2 mi
Lakeview EsNorman
Pre-K–5
218
Public
4.2 mi
Le Monde EsNorman
Pre-K–8
459
Charter
4.3 mi
Lincoln EsNorman
Pre-K–5
258
Public
5.0 mi
Little Axe EsNorman
Pre-K–5
526
Public
8.6 mi
Madison EsNorman
Pre-K–5
412
Public
5.4 mi
Mckinley EsNorman
Pre-K–5
341
Public
6.1 mi
Monroe EsNorman
Pre-K–5
452
Public
7.0 mi
Robin Hill Public SchoolNorman
Pre-K–8
391
Public
3.5 mi
Ronald Reagan EsNorman
Pre-K–5
520
Public
3.8 mi
Roosevelt EsNorman
Pre-K–5
600
Public
9.0 mi
Truman Primary SchoolNorman
Pre-K–8
353
Public
8.9 mi
Washington EsNorman
Pre-K–5
487
Public
1.6 mi
Wilson EsNorman
Pre-K–5
212
Public
5.4 mi
Truman EsNorman
3–5
303
Public
8.7 mi
Alcott MsNorman
6–8
708
Public
7.0 mi
Irving MsNorman
6–8
727
Public
3.6 mi
Little Axe MsNorman
6–8
267
Public
8.7 mi
Longfellow MsNorman
6–8
708
Public
5.1 mi
Whittier MsNorman
6–8
1,108
Public
7.1 mi
Dimensions AcademyNorman
9–12
561
Public
5.0 mi
Little Axe HsNorman
9–12
345
Public
8.7 mi
Norman HsNorman
9–12
2,100
Public
6.1 mi
Norman North HsNorman
9–12
2,400
Public
5.7 mi
Private schools(7)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
All Saints Catholic SchoolNorman
Pre-K–8
332
Roman Catholic
8.6 mi
Classen Montessori SchoolNorman
Pre-K–9
49
Nonsectarian
4.9 mi
Gingerbread Nursery SchoolNorman
Pre-K–K
23
Nonsectarian
4.6 mi
Rose Rock SchoolNorman
Pre-K–5
34
Nonsectarian
6.6 mi
Southwind MontessoriNorman
Pre-K–K
4
Nonsectarian
7.2 mi
Terra Verde Discovery SchoolNorman
Pre-K–12
262
Nonsectarian
2.8 mi
Victory Family SchoolNorman
Pre-K–8
126
Christian (no specific denomination)
8.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Norman? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.