Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Sylvania. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Sylvania guide is on the way
We’re writing up Sylvania’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Sylvania well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Sylvania
Distances
Nearest major airport
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW)39 miles away
Closer regional airport
Eugene F. Kranz Toledo Express Airport (TOL)10 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Toledo, OH7 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL205 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Sylvania; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Sylvania
U.S. Representative · Ohio’s 9th DistrictMarcy Kaptur (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Sylvania had 19,011 residents in the 2020 census, up 2% since 2000.
It’s the 96th largest of 1,264 towns in Ohio by population.
Lucas County grew from 153,559 residents in 1900 to 431,279 in 2020.
Lucas County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 20°F. About 35.2 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 37 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Toledo Express Ap, OH weather station (10 miles away).
Jobs in Lucas County
187,961 jobs at 9,282 businesses in Lucas County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
549 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Sylvania.
Nearest hospitals
Promedica Toledo HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Toledo6.3 miles
University of Toledo Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Toledo7.6 miles
Mercy St. Vincent Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Toledo8.9 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
74
Specialist doctors
105
Dentists
31
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
130
Mental health providers
128
Physical and occupational therapists
66
Optometrists
9
Chiropractors
6
Pharmacies
12
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Sylvania
Parks (11 nearby)
Olander Park · 60 acres1.0 mi
Harroun Community Park · 27 acres0.5 mi
David E. Richards Park · 14 acres1.1 mi
Sleepy Hollow Park · 9 acres0.5 mi
Burnham Park · 3 acres0.7 mi
Whetstone Park · 3 acres1.6 mi
Grocery stores (3 nearby)
Sautter's Market0.5 mi
Kroger0.9 mi
Kroger1.7 mi
Pharmacies (3 nearby)
Lane Drug Company0.6 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.6 mi
Kroger Pharmacy1.7 mi
Libraries (3 nearby)
Duns Scotus Library0.2 mi
Sylvania Branch Library0.5 mi
King Road Branch, Toledo Public Library1.7 mi
Museums (2 nearby)
Heritage Center Museum/The Cooke-Kuhlman House0.7 mi
Sylvania Historical Village0.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues (3 nearby)
Performing Arts Center0.4 mi
Black Box Theatre0.4 mi
Center for the Performing Arts1.5 mi
Counts are within about 2 miles of the center of town.
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Sylvania
Public schools here are run by Sylvania Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(11)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Highland Elementary SchoolSylvania
Pre-K–5
610
Public
1.4 mi
Maplewood Elementary SchoolSylvania
Pre-K–5
542
Public
0.6 mi
Preschool at Sylvania Northview High SchoolSylvania
Pre-K
22
Special Education
0.4 mi
Central Trail Elementary SchoolSylvania
K–5
667
Public
3.1 mi
Hill View Elementary SchoolSylvania
K–5
340
Public
2.2 mi
Sylvan Elementary SchoolSylvania
K–5
415
Public
0.5 mi
Sylvania Arbor Hills Junior High SchoolSylvania
6–8
573
Public
2.2 mi
Sylvania Mccord Junior High SchoolSylvania
6–8
581
Public
0.9 mi
Sylvania Timberstone Junior High SchoolSylvania
6–8
607
Public
3.0 mi
Sylvania Northview High SchoolSylvania
9–12
1,283
Public
0.4 mi
Sylvania Southview High SchoolSylvania
9–12
1,139
Public
1.5 mi
Private schools(2)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
St Joseph Parish SchoolSylvania
Pre-K–8
390
Roman Catholic
0.4 mi
Toledo Islamic AcademySylvania
Pre-K–12
284
Islamic
2.1 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Sylvania? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.