Town guide

Haskins, Ohio

Haskins is a village in Wood County, Ohio, home to about 1,291 people across 1.6 square miles. Its ZIP code is 43525, and parts of 43402 are in Haskins too.

Homes sold for a median of $179 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.

Population1,291787 per sq mi
Median home value$240,600Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$179Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking100%Latest 3 months

ZIP codes in Haskins

2 ZIP codes, 1 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Haskins. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Haskins guide is on the way

We’re writing up Haskins’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Haskins well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Haskins

Distances

Nearest major airportDetroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW)57 miles away
Closer regional airportEugene F. Kranz Toledo Express Airport (TOL)13 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Toledo, OH17 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Chicago, IL209 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Haskins; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Haskins

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Haskins had 1,245 residents in the 2020 census, up 95% since 2000.

It’s the 602nd largest of 1,264 towns in Ohio by population.

Wood County grew from 51,555 residents in 1900 to 132,248 in 2020.

Haskins population by census2000: 638, 2010: 1,188, 2020: 1,24563820001,18820101,2452020

Wood County, 1900–2020

Wood County population, 1900 to 20201900: 51,555, 1910: 46,330, 1920: 44,892, 1930: 50,320, 1940: 51,796, 1950: 59,605, 1960: 72,596, 1970: 89,722, 1980: 107,372, 1990: 113,269, 2000: 121,065, 2010: 125,488, 2020: 132,24852K’00’1045K’20’3052K’40’5073K’60’70107K’80’90121K’00’10132K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 19°F. About 35.2 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 21 inches of snow.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near HaskinsJan: high 33°F, low 19°F, 2.3 in; Feb: high 36°F, low 21°F, 2 in; Mar: high 46°F, low 29°F, 2.2 in; Apr: high 60°F, low 39°F, 3.4 in; May: high 71°F, low 50°F, 4 in; Jun: high 81°F, low 61°F, 3.6 in; Jul: high 84°F, low 64°F, 3.5 in; Aug: high 82°F, low 62°F, 3.8 in; Sep: high 76°F, low 54°F, 2.9 in; Oct: high 64°F, low 44°F, 2.8 in; Nov: high 50°F, low 33°F, 2.4 in; Dec: high 38°F, low 25°F, 2.3 in33°19°Jan2.336°21°Feb2.046°29°Mar2.260°39°Apr3.471°50°May4.081°61°Jun3.684°64°Jul3.582°62°Aug3.876°54°Sep2.964°44°Oct2.850°33°Nov2.438°25°Dec2.3Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Bowling Green Wwtp, OH weather station (4 miles away).

Jobs in Wood County

63,310 jobs at 2,862 businesses in Wood County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Wood CountyManufacturing: 14,224 jobs; Transportation and warehousing: 9,376 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 7,533 jobs; Retail trade: 6,428 jobs; Health care and social assistance: 5,609 jobs; Construction: 4,960 jobs; Wholesale trade: 2,881 jobs; Professional services: 2,673 jobsManufacturing 23% Transportation and warehousing 15% Hotels and restaurants 12% Retail trade 10% Health care and social assistance 9% Construction 8% Wholesale trade 5% Professional services 4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

1 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Haskins.

Nearest hospitals

  • Wood County HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Bowling Green3.4 miles
  • University of Toledo Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Toledo13.9 miles
  • Bay Park Community HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Oregon17.0 miles

Providers with an office here

Mental health providers1

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Haskins

Grocery stores

  • Kroger2.6 mi
  • Market at Offenhauer3.5 mi
  • Market at Kreischer4.0 mi
  • ALDI4.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Walgreens2.8 mi
  • CVS Pharmacy3.7 mi
  • Falcon Health Center Pharmacy3.9 mi
  • Meijer Pharmacy4.8 mi

Libraries

  • Wood County District Public Library3.5 mi
  • Psychology Library3.5 mi
  • Wood County Law Library3.5 mi
  • Honors College Lounge3.8 mi
  • English Department Library - Lounge3.9 mi

Museums

  • Bowling Green Athletics Hall of Fame4.2 mi

Theaters and performance venues

  • Bowling Green City Schools Preforming Arts Center2.6 mi
  • Needle Stage3.1 mi
  • The Black Swamp Players3.5 mi
  • Kobacker Hall3.8 mi
  • Moore Musical Arts Center3.8 mi

Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Haskins? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Haskins is

Loading map…

Towns near Haskins

All Ohio towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Bowling Green and Tontogany.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.