North River is a city in Cass County, North Dakota, home to about 70 people across 0.1 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 58102.
Homes sold for a median of $144 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population701,167 per sq mi
Median home value$376,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$144Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside North River. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The North River guide is on the way
We’re writing up North River’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows North River well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around North River
Distances
Nearest major airport
Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport / Wold–Chamberlain Field (MSP)223 miles away
Closer regional airport
Hector International Airport (FAR)1 mile away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Minneapolis, MN218 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL572 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of North River; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents North River
U.S. Representative · North Dakota at-largeJulie Fedorchak (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
North River had 55 residents in the 2020 census, down 15% since 2000.
It’s the 271st largest of 402 towns in North Dakota by population.
Cass County grew from 28,625 residents in 1900 to 184,525 in 2020.
Cass County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 82°F in summer, and winter lows average 0°F. About 24.1 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 51 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Fargo Hector Intl Ap, ND weather station (about a mile away).
Jobs in Cass County
113,306 jobs at 5,988 businesses in Cass County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
955 doctors and other health care providers list an office in North River.
Nearest hospitals
Fargo Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Fargo2.8 miles
Sanford Medical Center FargoGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Fargo3.3 miles
Essentia HealthGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Fargo6.1 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
90
Specialist doctors
320
Dentists
26
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
218
Mental health providers
164
Physical and occupational therapists
116
Optometrists
8
Chiropractors
13
Pharmacies
15
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around North River
Grocery stores
Hornbacher's2.1 mi
Family Fare3.0 mi
7 Days Grocery3.4 mi
Asian And American Supermarket3.4 mi
Pharmacies
CVS Pharmacy1.8 mi
Northport Drug2.1 mi
Medicine Shoppe2.1 mi
NDSU Health Services Pharmacy2.1 mi
Libraries
Northport Library2.1 mi
Main Library2.5 mi
Fargo Public Library3.8 mi
Moorhead Public Library4.2 mi
Moorhead Public Library4.4 mi
Museums
Fargo Air Museum1.7 mi
Katherine Kilbourne Burgum Center For Creativity3.6 mi
Plains Art Museum3.6 mi
Hopperstad Stave Church3.9 mi
Hjemkomst Center3.9 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Reineke Fine Arts Center2.5 mi
The Hall at Fargo Brewing3.0 mi
Roberts Street Chapel3.5 mi
Scheels Center for the Performing Arts3.8 mi
Fine Arts Club of Fargo4.2 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Fargo 1. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(9)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Fargo K-8 Virtual AcademyFargo
K–8
22
Public
4.2 mi
Horace Mann Roosevelt Elementary SchoolFargo
K–5
344
Public
3.3 mi
Longfellow Elementary SchoolFargo
K–5
386
Public
2.7 mi
Madison Elementary SchoolFargo
K–5
134
Public
2.3 mi
Mckinley Elementary SchoolFargo
K–5
169
Public
2.0 mi
Washington Elementary SchoolFargo
K–5
292
Public
2.5 mi
Ben Franklin Middle SchoolFargo
6–8
873
Public
2.6 mi
Fargo 9-12 Virtual AcademyFargo
9–12
113
Public
4.2 mi
North High SchoolFargo
9–12
1,110
Public
2.3 mi
Private schools(2)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Holy Spirit Elementary SchoolFargo
K–5
67
Roman Catholic
2.6 mi
Oak Grove Lutheran SchoolFargo
K–12
655
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
3.9 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around North River? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.