Oyster Bay is a town in Nassau County, New York, home to about 299,509 people across 104 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 11545, 11547, 11548, 11560, 11579, 11709, 11714, 11732, 11753, 11758, 11762, 11765, 11771, 11791, 11797, 11801, 11803 and 11804, and parts of 11568, 11576, 11590, 11735 and 11783 are in Oyster Bay too.
Homes sold for a median of $553 per square foot across 18 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 13 of 18 were seller’s markets.
Population299,5092,891 per sq mi
Median home value$708,600Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$553Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Oyster Bay. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Oyster Bay guide is on the way
We’re writing up Oyster Bay’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Oyster Bay well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Oyster Bay
Distances
Nearest major airport
John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK)17 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
New York, NY24 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Oyster Bay; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Oyster Bay
U.S. Representative · New York’s 3rd DistrictThomas R. Suozzi (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Oyster Bay had 301,332 residents in the 2020 census, up 3% since 2000.
It’s the 9th largest of 1,007 towns in New York by population.
Nassau County grew from 55,448 residents in 1900 to 1,395,774 in 2020.
Nassau County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 27°F. About 45.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 19 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Mineola, NY weather station (7 miles away).
Jobs in Nassau County
562,420 jobs at 48,718 businesses in Nassau County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
4,432 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Oyster Bay’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Plainview HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Plainview2.5 miles
Nassau University Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 1 of 5 · East Meadow5.0 miles
Chsli St. Joseph HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Bethpage5.1 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
375
Specialist doctors
722
Dentists
392
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
644
Mental health providers
1,332
Physical and occupational therapists
762
Optometrists
54
Chiropractors
151
Pharmacies
129
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Oyster Bay
Parks (228 nearby)
Bethpage State Park · 1,484 acres4.6 mi
West Hills County Park · 919 acres4.8 mi
Eisenhower Park · 915 acres4.7 mi
Trail View State Park · 625 acres3.2 mi
Planting Fields Arboretum · 423 acres5.2 mi
Stillwell Woods Park · 274 acres3.8 mi
Grocery stores (49 nearby)
Whole Foods Market0.8 mi
ShopRite1.1 mi
Apna Bazar1.1 mi
H Mart1.1 mi
Pharmacies (21 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.9 mi
Walgreens1.1 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.2 mi
Smith Pharmacy1.6 mi
Libraries (24 nearby)
Syosset Public Library1.0 mi
Hicksville Public Library, Computer & Resource Center2.0 mi
Hicksville Public Library2.1 mi
Plainview-Old Bethpage Library2.7 mi
Plainview-Old Bethpage Library2.7 mi
Museums (25 nearby)
Hicksville Gregory Museum1.7 mi
Old Bethpage Village Restoration4.0 mi
Museum of American Armor4.0 mi
Long Island Fair Exhibition Hall4.2 mi
Old Bethpage Village Restoration Visitor Center4.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues (6 nearby)
10 Heitz Place1.7 mi
NYCB Theatre at Westbury2.4 mi
Tilles Center For The Performing Arts4.4 mi
Little Theatre4.5 mi
Harry Chapin Lakeside Theatre5.2 mi
Counts are within about 6.5 miles of the center of town.
Henry Norris Russell (1877) · American astronomer (1877–1957)
Marie Colvin (1956) · American war correspondent (1956–2012)
Theodore Roosevelt Jr. (1887) · US Army Medal of Honor recipient (1886–1944)
Heather Matarazzo (1982) · American actress
Ingrid Neel (1998) · American-Estonian tennis player (born 1998)
John Morgan (1930) · American sailor (1930–2025)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Oyster Bay
Public schools here are run by Locust Valley Central School District, Plainedge Union Free School District, North Shore Central School District and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Brookville Center for Childrens Services Edu #10Glen Head
Pre-K
174
Nonsectarian
3.5 mi
East Woods SchoolOyster Bay
Pre-K–8
133
Nonsectarian
4.4 mi
Mercaz AcademyPlainview
Pre-K–6
120
Jewish
2.5 mi
Mill Neck Manor School for the DeafMill Neck
Pre-K–12
79
Nonsectarian
6.2 mi
Portledge SchoolLocust Valley
Pre-K–12
518
Nonsectarian
6.3 mi
St Dominic Elementary SchoolOyster Bay
Pre-K–8
160
Roman Catholic
5.3 mi
St Edward Confessor SchoolSyosset
Pre-K–8
150
Roman Catholic
2.1 mi
St Rose of Lima Elementary SchoolMassapequa
Pre-K–8
250
Roman Catholic
9.3 mi
The Greenvale SchoolOld Brookville
Pre-K–8
355
Nonsectarian
4.9 mi
Variety Child Learning CenterSyosset
Pre-K
38
Nonsectarian
1.6 mi
Plainview Jewish CenterPlainview
K–7
31
Jewish
1.7 mi
Trinity Lutheran SchoolHicksville
K–8
112
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
1.9 mi
Turnpike SchoolFort Plain
1–8
24
Amish
160.3 mi
Fusion Academy Woodbury NyWoodbury
6–12
65
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High SchoolGlen Head
6–12
452
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
2.3 mi
Harmony Heights SchoolEast Norwich
8–12
55
Nonsectarian
3.4 mi
Our Lady of Mercy AcademySyosset
9–12
195
Roman Catholic
2.8 mi
St Dominic High SchoolOyster Bay
9–12
280
Roman Catholic
5.1 mi
Sco Family Services - Tyree Learning CenterSea Cliff
Ungraded
45
Nonsectarian
7.2 mi
The Center for Developmental DisabilitiesWoodbury
Ungraded
100
Nonsectarian
3.4 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Oyster Bay? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.