Bronx is a borough in Bronx County, New York, home to about 1,404,779 people across 42 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 10451, 10452, 10453, 10454, 10455, 10456, 10457, 10458, 10459, 10460, 10461, 10462, 10463, 10464, 10465, 10466, 10467, 10468, 10469, 10470, 10471, 10472, 10473, 10474, 10475 and 11370, and parts of 10803 are in Bronx too.
Homes sold for a median of $398 per square foot across 26 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 4 of 26 were seller’s markets.
Population1,404,77933,312 per sq mi
Median home value$529,500Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$398Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Bronx. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Bronx guide is on the way
We’re writing up Bronx’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Bronx well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Bronx
Distances
Nearest major airport
LaGuardia Airport (LGA)5 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
New York, NY13 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Bronx; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Bronx
U.S. Representative · New York’s 15th DistrictRitchie Torres (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Bronx had 1,472,654 residents in the 2020 census, up 11% since 2000.
It’s the 4th largest of 1,007 towns in New York by population.
Bronx County grew from 732,016 residents in 1920 to 1,472,654 in 2020.
Bronx County, 1920–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 86°F in summer, and winter lows average 27°F. About 50.1 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Bronx, NY weather station (about a mile away).
Jobs in Bronx County
285,540 jobs at 18,674 businesses in Bronx County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
15,551 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Bronx’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Jacobi Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Bronx1.1 miles
St. Barnabas HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 1 of 5 · Bronx1.3 miles
Montefiore Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Bronx2.2 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
2,024
Specialist doctors
3,267
Dentists
876
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
3,284
Mental health providers
4,391
Physical and occupational therapists
1,441
Optometrists
183
Chiropractors
85
Pharmacies
938
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Bronx
Parks (362 nearby)
Pelham Bay Park · 2,054 acres3.2 mi
Van Cortlandt Park · 1,135 acres3.4 mi
Bronx Park · 707 acres0.8 mi
Inwood Hill Park · 194 acres3.4 mi
Soundview Park · 163 acres2.4 mi
Fort Washington Park · 150 acres3.8 mi
Grocery stores (102 nearby)
Pioneer0.3 mi
Big Deal Food Market0.6 mi
Bravo0.8 mi
Keyfoods0.9 mi
Pharmacies (77 nearby)
Rite Aid0.5 mi
CVS Pharmacy0.8 mi
SAS Pharmacy0.9 mi
Rosedale Pharmacy1.1 mi
Libraries (48 nearby)
Van Nest Library0.4 mi
Morris Park Library0.6 mi
West Farms Library0.9 mi
Belmont Library and Enrico Fermi Cultural Center1.1 mi
Allerton Library1.2 mi
Museums (15 nearby)
Steere Herbarium1.3 mi
Poe Cottage1.8 mi
Museum of Bronx History2.0 mi
Bronx Museum of the Arts3.0 mi
Dyckman Farmhouse Museum3.1 mi
Theaters and performance venues (15 nearby)
4-D Theater0.7 mi
Bronx River Arts Center0.9 mi
Robbins Auditorium1.1 mi
BAAD! Bronx Academy of Arts and Dance1.4 mi
Loews Paradise Theater1.8 mi
Counts are within about 4.5 miles of the center of town.
New York Generals National Professional Soccer League
Notable people born here
Stanley Kubrick (1928) · American filmmaker and photographer (1928–1999)
Woody Allen (1935) · American filmmaker, actor and comedian (born 1935)
Jennifer Lopez (1969) · American singer and actress (born 1969)
Lauren Bacall (1924) · American actress (1924–2014)
Lindsay Lohan (1986) · American actress and singer (born 1986)
Carl Reiner (1922) · American actor
Anne Bancroft (1931) · American actress (1931–2005)
Larry Ellison (1944) · American internet entrepreneur and businessman (born 1944)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Bronx
Public schools here are run by New York City Geographic District #10, New York City Geographic District #12, New York City Geographic District #11 and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(468)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Ampark NeighborhoodBronx
Pre-K–5
305
Public
2.6 mi
Archer Elementary SchoolBronx
Pre-K–5
309
Public
0.8 mi
Baychester AcademyBronx
Pre-K–5
339
Public
2.6 mi
Bedford Park Elementary SchoolBronx
Pre-K–5
439
Public
1.6 mi
Boys Preparatory Charter School of New YorkBronx
Pre-K–11
546
Charter
3.8 mi
Bronx Academy of Promise Charter SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
601
Charter
2.8 mi
Bronx Arts and Science Charter SchoolBronx
Pre-K–6
428
Charter
2.3 mi
Bronx Delta SchoolBronx
Pre-K–5
399
Public
3.0 mi
Bronx Little SchoolBronx
Pre-K–5
315
Public
0.8 mi
Bronx Stem and Arts Academy (the)Bronx
Pre-K–5
147
Public
1.0 mi
Colibri Community School (the)Bronx
Pre-K–5
251
Public
1.2 mi
Cornerstone Academy for Social ActionBronx
Pre-K–5
258
Public
3.0 mi
Democracy Prep Endurance Charter SchoolBronx
Pre-K–12
836
Charter
2.3 mi
Dr Emmett W Bassett School (the)Bronx
Pre-K–5
508
Public
1.6 mi
Fairmont Neighborhood SchoolBronx
Pre-K–5
266
Public
1.5 mi
Family School (the)Bronx
Pre-K–5
405
Public
2.9 mi
Girls Preparatory Charter School of the BronxBronx
Pre-K–11
402
Charter
3.0 mi
Grant Avenue Elementary SchoolBronx
Pre-K–5
353
Public
3.0 mi
Leaders of Excellence Advocacy and DiscoveryBronx
Pre-K–6
192
Public
3.3 mi
Linden Tree Elementary SchoolBronx
Pre-K–5
300
Public
1.1 mi
Longwood Academy of Discovery (the)Bronx
Pre-K–5
439
Public
2.6 mi
Mott Haven Academy Charter SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
442
Charter
4.1 mi
Mount Eden Children's AcademyBronx
Pre-K–5
396
Public
2.6 mi
Ms 596Bronx
Pre-K–8
403
Special Education
2.5 mi
New American Academy at Roberto Clemente State Park (the)Bronx
Pre-K–5
340
Public
2.8 mi
PS 1 Courtlandt SchoolBronx
Pre-K–5
413
Public
3.4 mi
PS 10Bronx
Pre-K–12
569
Special Education
2.5 mi
PS 100 Isaac ClasonBronx
Pre-K–5
412
Public
2.0 mi
PS 103 Hector FontanezBronx
Pre-K–5
774
Public
2.9 mi
PS 105 Senator Abraham BernsteinBronx
Pre-K–5
659
Public
0.2 mi
And 438 more.
Private schools(55)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Christ the King SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
231
Roman Catholic
2.7 mi
City of Faith Christian SchoolBronx
Pre-K–5
53
Church of God
1.8 mi
Holy Cross Elementary SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
188
Roman Catholic
2.3 mi
Horace Mann SchoolBronx
Pre-K–12
1,698
Nonsectarian
3.4 mi
Kinneret Day SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
174
Jewish
3.2 mi
Lavelle School for the BlindBronx
Pre-K–K
73
Nonsectarian
2.3 mi
Lexington School for the DeafEast Elmhurst
Pre-K–12
198
Nonsectarian
6.3 mi
New Covenant Christian SchoolBronx
Pre-K–12
100
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.3 mi
Our Lady of Fatima SchoolEast Elmhurst
Pre-K–8
205
Roman Catholic
6.2 mi
Our Lady of Grace SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
273
Roman Catholic
2.6 mi
Our Lady of Mt Carmel SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
185
Roman Catholic
1.3 mi
Sacred Heart SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
411
Roman Catholic
3.1 mi
Salanter Akiba Riverdale AcademyBronx
Pre-K–12
1,488
Jewish
4.4 mi
St Benedict SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
255
Roman Catholic
2.5 mi
St Clares SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
276
Roman Catholic
0.5 mi
St Frances De Chantal SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
232
Roman Catholic
3.7 mi
St Francis of Assisi SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
229
Roman Catholic
3.5 mi
St Helena SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
183
Roman Catholic
1.2 mi
St John Chrysostom SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
156
Roman Catholic
2.0 mi
St Philip Neri SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
207
Roman Catholic
2.0 mi
St Raymond Elementary SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
529
Roman Catholic
0.9 mi
St Theresa SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
271
Roman Catholic
1.8 mi
St Theresa SchoolBronx
Pre-K–8
271
Roman Catholic
1.8 mi
Villa Maria AcademyBronx
Pre-K–8
303
Roman Catholic
2.7 mi
Wake-Eden Christian AcademyBronx
Pre-K–5
74
Baptist
3.2 mi
Bronx Manhattan Sda SchoolBronx
K–8
75
Seventh-day Adventist
2.9 mi
Faith Christian AcademyBronx
K–8
30
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.4 mi
Garvey SchoolBronx
K–8
10
Nonsectarian
2.6 mi
Greek American Institute of New YorkBronx
K–8
116
Greek Orthodox
2.0 mi
Learning Tree Cultural Center IncBronx
K–8
90
Nonsectarian
2.4 mi
And 25 more.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Bronx? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.