Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Chatham Borough. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Chatham Borough guide is on the way
We’re writing up Chatham Borough’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Chatham Borough well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Chatham Borough
Distances
Nearest major airport
Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR)12 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Newark, NJ12 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY25 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Chatham Borough; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Chatham Borough
U.S. Representative · New Jersey’s 11th DistrictAnalilia Mejia (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Chatham Borough had 9,212 residents in the 2020 census, up 9% since 2000.
It’s the 254th largest of 565 towns in New Jersey by population.
Morris County grew from 65,156 residents in 1900 to 509,285 in 2020.
Morris County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 86°F in summer, and winter lows average 22°F. About 50.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 24 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Canoe Brook, NJ weather station (3 miles away).
Jobs in Morris County
301,249 jobs at 16,518 businesses in Morris County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
268 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Chatham Borough.
Nearest hospitals
Overlook Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Summit2.8 miles
Cooperman Barnabas Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Livingston5.7 miles
Va New Jersey Health Care SystemVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · East Orange8.5 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
27
Specialist doctors
23
Dentists
24
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
26
Mental health providers
96
Physical and occupational therapists
60
Optometrists
1
Chiropractors
11
Pharmacies
5
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Chatham Borough
Parks (2 nearby)
Oakwood Park · 8 acres1.1 mi
Reasoner Park1.2 mi
Grocery stores (1 nearby)
Kings1.1 mi
Pharmacies (1 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy1.1 mi
Libraries
Library of the Chathams1.3 mi
New Providence Library1.5 mi
Madison Public Library1.6 mi
Summit Free Public Library2.4 mi
Learning Center2.5 mi
Museums (1 nearby)
Outdoor Education Center1.0 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Chatham Play House1.3 mi
Summit Playhouse2.2 mi
Madison Community Arts Center2.2 mi
F M Kirby Shakespeare Theatre2.5 mi
Visual Arts Center2.6 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Alice Waters (1944) · American chef, activist, and author
Deborah Rush (1954) · American actress
Ann McLaughlin Korologos (1941) · American politician (1941–2023)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Chatham Borough
Public schools here are run by School District of the Chathams. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Milton Avenue SchoolChatham
Pre-K–3
301
Public
1.6 mi
Southern Boulevard SchoolChatham
K–3
369
Public
0.6 mi
Washington Avenue SchoolChatham
K–3
286
Public
0.7 mi
Lafayette Avenue SchoolChatham
3–5
554
Public
0.2 mi
Chatham Middle SchoolChatham
6–8
833
Public
1.2 mi
Chatham High SchoolChatham
9–12
1,205
Public
0.1 mi
Private schools(4)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Chatham Day SchoolChatham
Pre-K–8
126
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Sprout HouseChatham
Pre-K–K
5
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
St Patrick SchoolChatham
Pre-K–8
163
Roman Catholic
0.8 mi
The Montessori Children's Academy of ChathamChatham
Pre-K–K
15
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Chatham Borough? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.