Hanover is a town in Grafton County, New Hampshire, home to about 11,685 people across 49 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 03750 and 03755, and parts of 03748 are in Hanover too.
Homes sold for a median of $440 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 1 of 2 were seller’s markets.
Population11,685238 per sq mi
Median home value$824,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$440Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Hanover. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Hanover guide is on the way
We’re writing up Hanover’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Hanover well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Hanover
Distances
Nearest major airport
Portland International Jetport (PWM)97 miles away
Closer regional airport
Lebanon Municipal Airport (LEB)6 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Boston, MA113 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY227 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Hanover; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Hanover
U.S. Representative · New Hampshire’s 2nd DistrictMaggie Goodlander (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Hanover had 11,870 residents in the 2020 census, up 9% since 2000.
It’s the 27th largest of 242 towns in New Hampshire by population.
Grafton County grew from 40,844 residents in 1900 to 91,118 in 2020.
Grafton County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 83°F in summer, and winter lows average 13°F. About 40.1 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 61 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Hanover, NH weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Grafton County
54,232 jobs at 2,920 businesses in Grafton County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
169 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Hanover’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Mary Hitchcock Memorial HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Lebanon4.0 miles
Alice Peck Day Memorial HospitalCritical access hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Lebanon4.3 miles
White River Jct Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · White River Junction5.9 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
13
Specialist doctors
11
Dentists
15
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
20
Mental health providers
86
Physical and occupational therapists
17
Optometrists
4
Chiropractors
3
Pharmacies
2
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Hanover
Parks (29 nearby)
Pine Park · 97 acres2.0 mi
Storrs Pond Recreation Area · 76 acres1.9 mi
Garipay · 39 acres1.7 mi
Huntley Meadows · 17 acres3.7 mi
College Park · 14 acres1.9 mi
Conservation Easement · 14 acres1.4 mi
Grocery stores (4 nearby)
Co-Op Food Stores - Hanover1.6 mi
Co-Op Food Stores – Lebanon1.7 mi
Co-Op Market1.8 mi
Asian Super Store4.0 mi
Pharmacies (3 nearby)
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Pharmacy at Centerra1.8 mi
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Pharmacy2.1 mi
CVS Pharmacy2.1 mi
Libraries (11 nearby)
Etna Library1.6 mi
Howe Library1.9 mi
Rauner Special Collections Library2.0 mi
Baker Library2.0 mi
Reiss Hall2.0 mi
Museums (2 nearby)
Hood Museum of Art1.9 mi
Montshire Museum of Science2.8 mi
Theaters and performance venues (6 nearby)
Bema1.8 mi
Black Family Visual Arts Center1.9 mi
Hopkins Center for the Arts2.0 mi
Filene Auditorium2.0 mi
Cook Auditorium2.4 mi
Counts are within about 4.5 miles of the center of town.
Victor Ambros (1953) · American developmental biologist
John Perkins (1945) · American author
Hannah Kearney (1986) · freestyle skier
Charlie Clouser (1963) · American musician
Charles Augustus Young (1834) · American astronomer (1834–1908)
Thomas Cassin Kinkaid (1888) · United States Navy admiral
Laura Bridgman (1829) · American deaf-blind teacher and poet (1829–1889)
James Freeman Clarke (1810) · American theologian and writer (1810–1888)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Hanover
Public schools here are run by Hanover School District, Dresden School District. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(3)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Bernice A. Ray SchoolHanover
K–5
463
Public
1.6 mi
Frances C. Richmond SchoolHanover
6–8
369
Public
1.9 mi
Hanover High SchoolHanover
9–12
674
Public
1.7 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Hanover? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.