Lincoln is a city in Lancaster County, Nebraska, home to about 294,856 people across 98 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 68336, 68430, 68502, 68503, 68504, 68505, 68506, 68507, 68508, 68510, 68512, 68514, 68516, 68517, 68520, 68521, 68522, 68523, 68524, 68526, 68527, 68528, 68531 and 68588.
Homes sold for a median of $168 per square foot across 22 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 19 of 22 were seller’s markets.
Population294,8563,018 per sq mi
Median home value$264,000Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$168Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Lincoln, NE68531Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.
Mostly Lincoln
Lincoln, NE68588Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.
All in Lincoln
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Lincoln. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Lincoln guide is on the way
We’re writing up Lincoln’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Lincoln well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Lincoln
Distances
Nearest major airport
Eppley Airfield (OMA)53 miles away
Closer regional airport
Lincoln Airport (LNK)5 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Omaha, NE45 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL472 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Lincoln; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Lincoln
U.S. Representative · Nebraska’s 1st DistrictMike Flood (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Lincoln had 291,082 residents in the 2020 census, up 29% since 2000.
It’s the 2nd largest of 580 towns in Nebraska by population.
Lancaster County grew from 64,835 residents in 1900 to 322,608 in 2020.
Lancaster County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 89°F in summer, and winter lows average 14°F. About 29.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 26 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Lincoln Muni Ap, NE weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Lancaster County
157,274 jobs at 8,999 businesses in Lancaster County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
4,793 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Lincoln’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Bryan Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Lincoln1.6 miles
Chi Health St.. ElizabethGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Lincoln2.8 miles
Lincoln Surgical HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · Lincoln3.0 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
371
Specialist doctors
614
Dentists
284
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
958
Mental health providers
1,708
Physical and occupational therapists
611
Optometrists
75
Chiropractors
172
Pharmacies
99
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Lincoln
Parks (161 nearby)
Wilderness Park Conservation Area · 1,391 acres4.8 mi
Pioneers Park · 1,123 acres5.4 mi
Holmes Lake Park · 584 acres3.2 mi
Wilderness Park · 155 acres4.2 mi
Oak Lake Park · 153 acres2.4 mi
Cornhusker Bank Park · 144 acres6.1 mi
Grocery stores (37 nearby)
Viet Hao Market0.5 mi
Lobo City Mex Supermarket0.5 mi
Open Harvest Co-Op Grocery0.6 mi
A Street Market0.8 mi
Pharmacies (25 nearby)
Lincoln Pharmacy0.8 mi
Walgreens0.9 mi
Walgreens1.3 mi
Walgreens1.4 mi
Libraries (15 nearby)
Bennett Martin Public Library1.2 mi
South Branch Library1.2 mi
Love Memorial Library (South)1.4 mi
Don Love Memorial Library1.4 mi
Love North & Adele Learning Commons1.4 mi
Museums (13 nearby)
Lincoln Fire & Rescue Museum1.0 mi
Museum of Nebraska History1.2 mi
Lincoln Children's Museum1.2 mi
Nebraska State Historical Society Building1.2 mi
International Quilt Study Center and Museum1.4 mi
Theaters and performance venues (9 nearby)
Union Plaza Amphitheater0.7 mi
Lied Center for Performing Arts1.4 mi
The Haymarket Theatre1.7 mi
Lincoln Community Playhouse2.4 mi
Elder Memorial Speech and Theatre Center2.5 mi
Counts are within about 6.5 miles of the center of town.
Hilary Swank (1974) · American actress (born 1974)
Brandon Sanderson (1975) · American fantasy writer (born 1975)
Jack Sock (1992) · American tennis player (born 1992)
Ashley Graham (1987) · American model
Deb Fischer (1951) · American politician (born 1951)
Janine Turner (1962) · American actress (born 1962)
Leo Ryan (1925) · American politician (1925–1978)
Lindsey Shaw (1989) · American actress
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Lincoln
Public schools here are run by Lincoln Public Schools, Child Guidance School, Morton School and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(83)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Adams Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
767
Public
5.1 mi
Arnold Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
673
Public
6.9 mi
Beattie Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
333
Public
2.4 mi
Belmont Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
773
Public
2.8 mi
Brownell Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
325
Public
2.6 mi
Calvert Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
337
Public
2.6 mi
Campbell Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
669
Public
3.2 mi
Cavett Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
556
Public
5.3 mi
Clinton Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
457
Public
1.3 mi
Donald D Sherrill Education Cntr - ElemLincoln
Pre-K–5
—
Special Education
1.9 mi
Early Childhood at Northwest High SchoolLincoln
Pre-K
26
Public
5.9 mi
Early Childhood at Standing Bear HsLincoln
Pre-K
21
Public
8.0 mi
Eastridge Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
264
Public
2.3 mi
Ecse - HomebasedLincoln
Pre-K
527
Public
1.4 mi
Educare of LincolnLincoln
Pre-K
124
Public
2.9 mi
Elliott Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
397
Public
0.4 mi
Everett Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
480
Public
1.5 mi
Fredstrom Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
443
Public
5.0 mi
Hartley Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
341
Public
0.8 mi
Hill Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
402
Public
3.5 mi
Holmes Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
402
Public
1.8 mi
Humann Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
487
Public
4.5 mi
Huntington Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
355
Public
2.6 mi
Infant Toddler at Bryan Community SchoolLincoln
Pre-K
8
Public
1.4 mi
Infant Toddler at Lincoln High SchoolLincoln
Pre-K
11
Public
0.6 mi
Infant Toddler at Lincoln Northeast High SchoolLincoln
Pre-K
3
Public
3.0 mi
Kahoa Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
432
Public
3.8 mi
Kloefkorn ElementaryLincoln
Pre-K–5
497
Public
6.5 mi
Kooser Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
929
Public
5.4 mi
Lakeview Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
418
Public
3.2 mi
And 53 more.
Private schools(22)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Blessed Sacrament SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–8
138
Roman Catholic
1.7 mi
Children's Circle MontessoriLincoln
Pre-K–K
6
Nonsectarian
3.3 mi
Messiah Lutheran SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
179
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
4.0 mi
North American Martyrs SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–8
402
Roman Catholic
4.7 mi
Parkview Christian ElementaryLincoln
Pre-K–12
221
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.8 mi
Prairie Hill Learning CenterRoca
Pre-K–8
60
Nonsectarian
12.0 mi
St John the Apostle Catholic SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–8
299
Roman Catholic
3.3 mi
St Joseph SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–8
414
Roman Catholic
3.6 mi
St Mark Lutheran SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–8
76
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
2.5 mi
St Michael Catholic SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–8
312
Roman Catholic
7.0 mi
St Peter Catholic SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–8
260
Roman Catholic
4.1 mi
St Teresa Elementary SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–8
238
Roman Catholic
0.5 mi
Trinity Lutheran Church & SchoolLincoln
Pre-K–5
95
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
2.2 mi
Christ Elementary SchoolLincoln
K–5
174
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
1.4 mi
College View AcademyLincoln
K–12
233
Seventh-day Adventist
2.6 mi
Faith Lutheran SchoolLincoln
K–5
82
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
4.7 mi
George Stone Sda ElementaryLincoln
K–8
23
Seventh-day Adventist
2.7 mi
St Mark Elementary SchoolLincoln
K–8
76
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
2.5 mi
Trinity Kindergarten ProgramLincoln
K
11
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
Berniklau Education SolutionLincoln
2–12
15
Nonsectarian
8.1 mi
Lincoln Lutheran Middle/High SchoolLincoln
6–12
321
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
2.1 mi
Pius X High SchoolLincoln
9–12
1,068
Roman Catholic
2.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Lincoln? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.