Maplewood is a city in Ramsey County, Minnesota, home to about 40,695 people across 17 square miles. Its ZIP code is 55109, and parts of 55117 and 55119 are in Maplewood too.
Homes sold for a median of $196 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population40,6952,388 per sq mi
Median home value$323,200Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$196Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Maplewood. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Maplewood guide is on the way
We’re writing up Maplewood’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Maplewood well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Maplewood
Distances
Nearest major airport
Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport / Wold–Chamberlain Field (MSP)12 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
St. Paul, MN4 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL345 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Maplewood; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Maplewood
U.S. Representative · Minnesota’s 4th DistrictBetty McCollum (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Maplewood had 42,088 residents in the 2020 census, up 20% since 2000.
It’s the 25th largest of 2,727 towns in Minnesota by population.
Ramsey County grew from 170,554 residents in 1900 to 552,352 in 2020.
Ramsey County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 83°F in summer, and winter lows average 9°F. About 29.3 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, St Paul Downtown Ap, MN weather station (4 miles away).
Jobs in Ramsey County
294,664 jobs at 13,677 businesses in Ramsey County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
841 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Maplewood.
Nearest hospitals
M Health Fairview St. John's HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Maplewood3.1 miles
Gillette Childrens Specialty HospitalChildren’s hospital · no emergency room · Saint Paul3.7 miles
Regions HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Saint Paul3.8 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
89
Specialist doctors
155
Dentists
79
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
159
Mental health providers
202
Physical and occupational therapists
113
Optometrists
15
Chiropractors
29
Pharmacies
10
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Maplewood
Parks (47 nearby)
Phalen Park · 293 acres1.3 mi
Keller Park · 253 acres2.0 mi
Wic̣aḣapi · 125 acres2.8 mi
Swede Hollow Park · 34 acres2.7 mi
Harvest Park · 31 acres2.4 mi
Gladstone Savanna Park · 31 acres1.4 mi
Grocery stores (22 nearby)
ALDI0.8 mi
Cub Foods0.9 mi
Karen Market1.2 mi
Supermercado Lomabonita1.2 mi
Pharmacies (5 nearby)
Walgreens0.6 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.7 mi
Walgreens1.8 mi
Walgreens2.1 mi
Libraries (6 nearby)
Hayden Heights Library0.3 mi
East Side Freedom Library2.1 mi
Sun Ray Library2.2 mi
Arlington Hills Library2.2 mi
North St. Paul Library2.5 mi
Museums
North Star Museum Of Boy Scouting & Girl Scouting3.0 mi
The North St. Paul Historical Society Museum3.0 mi
Minnesota Transportation Museum3.6 mi
Minnesota Museum Of American Art3.9 mi
Minnesota Children's Museum4.1 mi
Theaters and performance venues (3 nearby)
East Side Arts Council2.3 mi
Mounds Theatre2.5 mi
Fine Arts Center2.8 mi
Counts are within about 3 miles of the center of town.
Amy Peterson (1971) · American short track speed skater
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Maplewood
Public schools here are run by North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale, Roseville Public School District, Sejong Academy of Minnesota and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(25)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-KMaplewood
Pre-K
23
Public
1.8 mi
Carver ElementaryMaplewood
Pre-K–5
898
Public
3.6 mi
Cowern ElementaryNorth Saint Paul
Pre-K–5
413
Public
2.3 mi
Early Childhood Special EducationMaplewood
Pre-K
373
Special Education
1.8 mi
Harambee Elementary SchoolMaplewood
Pre-K–6
264
Public
3.8 mi
Justice Alan Page Elementary SchoolMaplewood
Pre-K–5
804
Public
1.8 mi
Richardson ElementaryNorth Saint Paul
Pre-K–5
654
Public
3.0 mi
Sejong Academy Lower SchoolMaplewood
Pre-K–5
196
Charter
1.8 mi
Weaver ElementaryMaplewood
Pre-K–5
442
Public
1.7 mi
622 Online Elementary SchoolNorth Saint Paul
K–5
—
Public
2.8 mi
Edgerton ElementaryMaplewood
K–6
385
Public
2.6 mi
North Metro Flex AcademyNorth Saint Paul
K–6
146
Charter
2.7 mi
PrairieCare MaplewoodMaplewood
K–12
18
Alternative Education
3.2 mi
Webster K-12North St Paul
K–12
52
Special Education
1.6 mi
Fairview Adolescent Education ProgrMaplewood
1–12
20
Alternative Education
3.1 mi
622 Alternative Middle/High SchoolNorth Saint Paul
6–12
30
Alternative Education
2.8 mi
622 Online Middle SchoolNorth Saint Paul
6–8
—
Public
2.8 mi
John Glenn MiddleMaplewood
6–8
1,073
Public
1.5 mi
Sejong Academy Upper SchoolMaplewood
6–12
136
Charter
1.8 mi
Therapeutic Education Collective (TNorth St Paul
6–12
9
Alternative Education
1.6 mi
North Metro Flex Middle SchoolNorth Saint Paul
7–8
44
Charter
2.7 mi
622 Online High SchoolNorth Saint Paul
9–12
74
Public
2.8 mi
North Senior HighNorth Saint Paul
9–12
1,649
Public
2.7 mi
The Next StepNorth Saint Paul
11–12
84
Special Education
2.8 mi
Lionsgate Academy AIMNorth Saint Paul
12
51
Charter, Special Education
2.6 mi
Private schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Christ Lutheran SchoolNorth Saint Paul
Pre-K–8
94
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
3.1 mi
Minnesota WaldorfMaplewood
Pre-K–7
126
Nonsectarian
3.7 mi
Mounds Park AcademySaint Paul
Pre-K–12
553
Nonsectarian
1.1 mi
Presentation of Mary SchoolMaplewood
Pre-K–8
141
Roman Catholic
0.7 mi
St Jerome SchoolMaplewood
Pre-K–8
174
Roman Catholic
2.9 mi
St Peter CatholicNorth Saint Paul
K–8
191
Roman Catholic
3.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Maplewood? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.