Lodi is a township in Washtenaw County, Michigan, home to about 6,394 people across 34 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 48103 and 48176.
Homes sold for a median of $258 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population6,394187 per sq mi
Median home value$470,700Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$258Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Lodi. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Lodi guide is on the way
We’re writing up Lodi’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Lodi well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Lodi
Distances
Nearest major airport
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW)22 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Detroit, MI36 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL202 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Lodi; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Lodi
U.S. Representative · Michigan’s 6th DistrictDebbie Dingell (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Lodi had 6,417 residents in the 2020 census, up 12% since 2000.
It’s the 291st largest of 1,531 towns in Michigan by population.
Washtenaw County grew from 47,761 residents in 1900 to 372,258 in 2020.
Washtenaw County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 15°F. About 29.9 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Ann Arbor Muni Ap, MI weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Washtenaw County
158,858 jobs at 8,322 businesses in Washtenaw County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,214 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Lodi’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
University of Michigan Health SystemGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Ann Arbor4.3 miles
Va Ann Arbor Healthcare SystemVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Ann Arbor5.1 miles
Trinity Health Ann Arbor HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Ann Arbor6.9 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
123
Specialist doctors
88
Dentists
103
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
106
Mental health providers
565
Physical and occupational therapists
174
Optometrists
17
Chiropractors
38
Pharmacies
26
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Lodi
Parks (76 nearby)
Mary Beth Doyle Park & Wetland Preserve · 81 acres3.9 mi
Woolley Park · 47 acres3.2 mi
Buhr Park · 42 acres3.9 mi
Washtenaw Farm Council Fairgrounds · 39 acres1.7 mi
Veterans Memorial Park · 37 acres3.3 mi
Tefft Park · 34 acres2.9 mi
Grocery stores (17 nearby)
Tsai Grocery0.9 mi
Meijer1.0 mi
Tippins Market1.6 mi
Whole Foods Market1.6 mi
Pharmacies (9 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.9 mi
CVS Pharmacy2.1 mi
Ann Arbor Drugs2.5 mi
CVS Pharmacy2.7 mi
Libraries (10 nearby)
Ann Arbor District Library Pittsfield1.2 mi
Ann Arbor District Library Westgate3.0 mi
Ann Arbor District Library Malletts Creek3.4 mi
Cook Legal Research Library3.5 mi
Kresge Business Admin Library3.6 mi
Museums (8 nearby)
UM Research Museums Center2.9 mi
Argus Museum3.3 mi
University of Michigan Museum of Art3.6 mi
Kelsey Museum of Archaeology3.6 mi
Kempf House Museum3.6 mi
Theaters and performance venues (9 nearby)
Painting with a Twist0.8 mi
Eberbach Cultural Arts Center3.4 mi
The Ark3.5 mi
Ann Arbor Comedy Showcase3.6 mi
Theatre Nova3.6 mi
Counts are within about 4 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Washtenaw ISD, Ann Arbor Public Schools, Saline Area Schools and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(27)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
High Point SchoolAnn Arbor
Pre-K–12
51
Special Education
1.9 mi
Washtenaw Deaf and Hard of Hearing ProgramAnn Arbor
Pre-K–8
4
Special Education
1.9 mi
Abbot SchoolAnn Arbor
K–5
315
Public
4.0 mi
Ann Arbor Open at Mack SchoolAnn Arbor
K–8
508
Public
3.8 mi
Bach Elementary SchoolAnn Arbor
K–5
334
Public
3.2 mi
Dicken Elementary SchoolAnn Arbor
K–5
320
Public
1.9 mi
Eberwhite SchoolAnn Arbor
K–5
353
Public
2.7 mi
Haisley Elementary SchoolAnn Arbor
K–5
400
Public
3.8 mi
Harvest Elementary SchoolSaline
K–3
439
Public
3.8 mi
Honey Creek Community SchoolAnn Arbor
K–8
236
Charter
1.9 mi
Lakewood Elementary SchoolAnn Arbor
K–5
258
Public
2.9 mi
LocalBased SpecEd ProgramsAnn Arbor
K–12
13
Special Education
1.9 mi
Pleasant Ridge Elementary SchoolSaline
K–3
474
Public
4.9 mi
Uriah H Lawton SchoolAnn Arbor
K–5
422
Public
1.6 mi
Wines Elementary SchoolAnn Arbor
K–5
465
Public
4.4 mi
Woodland Meadows Elementary SchoolSaline
K–3
453
Public
3.6 mi
Heritage SchoolSaline
4–5
646
Public
3.6 mi
Forsythe Middle SchoolAnn Arbor
6–8
635
Public
4.3 mi
Saline Middle SchoolSaline
6–8
1,017
Public
3.8 mi
Slauson Middle SchoolAnn Arbor
6–8
729
Public
3.3 mi
Pioneer High SchoolAnn Arbor
9–12
1,671
Public
2.4 mi
Saline Alternative High SchoolSaline
9–12
31
Alternative Education
3.8 mi
Saline High SchoolSaline
9–12
1,519
Public
3.7 mi
Skyline High SchoolAnn Arbor
9–12
1,237
Public
4.8 mi
Young Adult ProgramsAnn Arbor
12
87
Special Education
1.9 mi
Center for Forensic PsychiatrySaline
Ungraded
—
Special Education
6.5 mi
Young Adult ProgramSaline
Ungraded
17
Special Education
4.6 mi
Private schools(8)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Christian Montessori School of Ann ArborAnn Arbor
Pre-K–5
36
Christian (no specific denomination)
4.3 mi
Daycroft SchoolAnn Arbor
Pre-K–6
95
Nonsectarian
5.3 mi
Doughty Montessori SchoolAnn Arbor
Pre-K–K
1
Nonsectarian
3.4 mi
Emerson SchoolAnn Arbor
Pre-K–8
327
Nonsectarian
3.0 mi
The Discovery CenterAnn Arbor
Pre-K
78
Nonsectarian
2.6 mi
Washtenaw Christian AcademySaline
Pre-K–12
327
Christian (no specific denomination)
4.2 mi
Northstar MontessoriSaline
TK
2
Nonsectarian
4.8 mi
Veritas Christi Catholic H.S.Ann Arbor
9–12
36
Roman Catholic
2.7 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Lodi? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.