Lansing City (Eaton County) is a city in Eaton County, Michigan, home to about 5,050 people across 2.9 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 48911 and 48917.
Homes sold for a median of $141 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population5,0501,735 per sq mi
Median home value$106,400Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$141Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Mostly Delta; part is in Lansing City (Eaton County)
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Lansing City (Eaton County). Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Lansing City (Eaton County) guide is on the way
We’re writing up Lansing City (Eaton County)’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Lansing City (Eaton County) well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Lansing City (Eaton County)
Distances
Nearest major airport
Gerald R. Ford International Airport (GRR)48 miles away
Closer regional airport
Capital Region International Airport (LAN)5 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Detroit, MI80 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL169 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Lansing City (Eaton County); driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Lansing City (Eaton County)
U.S. Representative · Michigan’s 7th DistrictTom Barrett (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Lansing City (Eaton County) had 5,003 residents in the 2020 census, up 4% since 2000.
It’s the 359th largest of 1,531 towns in Michigan by population.
Eaton County grew from 31,668 residents in 1900 to 109,175 in 2020.
Eaton County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 83°F in summer, and winter lows average 17°F. About 33.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 50 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Lansing Capital City Ap, MI weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Eaton County
42,828 jobs at 2,182 businesses in Eaton County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
894 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Lansing City (Eaton County)’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Edward W Sparrow HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Lansing3.8 miles
Mclaren Greater LansingGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Lansing5.4 miles
University of Michigan Health - Sparrow EatonCritical access hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 1 of 5 · Charlotte15.5 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
75
Specialist doctors
52
Dentists
82
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
115
Mental health providers
369
Physical and occupational therapists
155
Optometrists
20
Chiropractors
26
Pharmacies
20
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Lansing City (Eaton County)
Parks (8 nearby)
Frances Park · 46 acres0.8 mi
Hunters Ridge Park · 35 acres1.0 mi
Grand River Park · 35 acres1.0 mi
Ingham Park · 12 acres1.0 mi
Averill Park · 8 acres0.9 mi
Woodcreek Park · 4 acres1.2 mi
Grocery stores
Great Giant Supermarket2.0 mi
Meijer2.0 mi
SaveMore Meat and Dairy Market2.1 mi
Bo Bo Asian Grocery Store2.1 mi
Pharmacies
CVS Pharmacy1.8 mi
Walgreens1.9 mi
Your Pharmacy1.9 mi
Meijer Pharmacy2.0 mi
Libraries
Michigan Library and Historical Center2.5 mi
Delta Township District Library2.5 mi
Capital Area District Library - Downtown Lansing2.8 mi
Brennan Law Library2.9 mi
Capital Area District Library - South Lansing3.1 mi
Museums
Michigan History Museum2.5 mi
R. E. Olds Transportation Museum3.1 mi
Impression 5 Science Center3.1 mi
Turner-Dodge House3.7 mi
African World Museum and Resource Center4.0 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Robin Theatre2.7 mi
Riverwalk Theatre3.1 mi
Amphitheater3.2 mi
Amphitheatre3.3 mi
Jack C. & Susan Davis Amphitheater5.3 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Steven Seagal (1952) · American actor, martial artist, and film producer
Magic Johnson (1959) · American basketball player and entrepreneur (born 1959)
Burt Reynolds (1936) · American actor (1936–2018)
Matthew Lillard (1970) · American actor (born 1970)
John Hughes (1950) · American filmmaker (1950–2009)
Gretchen Whitmer (1971) · American politician and attorney (born 1971)
Tom Price (1954) · former United States Secretary of Health and Human Services; former Congressman of Georgia
Steve Huffman (1983) · American businessman
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Lansing City (Eaton County)
Public schools here are run by Lansing Public School District, Waverly Community Schools, Grand Ledge Public Schools and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(21)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Forrest G Averill SchoolLansing
Pre-K–4
232
Public
1.0 mi
Gardner International SchoolLansing
Pre-K–8
874
Public
3.3 mi
Lewton SchoolLansing
Pre-K–8
272
Public
0.7 mi
Meryl S Colt Early Childhood Education CenterLansing
Pre-K–K
184
Public
1.5 mi
Wexford Montessori Magnet SchoolLansing
Pre-K–8
356
Public
2.3 mi
Attwood SchoolLansing
K–8
426
Public
3.3 mi
Delta Center Elementary SchoolLansing
K–4
528
Public
3.1 mi
Dwight Rich School of the ArtsLansing
K–8
562
Public
1.1 mi
North SchoolLansing
K–8
471
Public
4.1 mi
Windemere Park Charter AcademyLansing
K–8
580
Charter
2.1 mi
Elmwood Elementary SchoolLansing
1–4
379
Public
2.9 mi
Winans Elementary SchoolLansing
1–4
392
Public
1.7 mi
Mt Hope SchoolLansing
4–8
323
Public
1.2 mi
East Intermediate SchoolLansing
5–6
429
Public
1.5 mi
Waverly Middle SchoolLansing
7–8
451
Public
1.4 mi
Eaton RESA Career Preparation CenterLansing
9–12
—
Career and Technical
1.4 mi
Hill CenterLansing
9–12
—
Career and Technical
2.8 mi
Insight School of MichiganLansing
9–12
862
Charter, Alternative Education
2.2 mi
Lansing Technical High SchoolLansing
9–10
157
Public
2.8 mi
SAIL WaverlyLansing
9–12
9
Special Education
1.6 mi
Waverly Senior High SchoolLansing
9–12
987
Public
1.6 mi
Private schools(4)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Lansing Christian SchoolLansing
Pre-K–12
524
Christian (no specific denomination)
5.4 mi
New Covenant Christian SchoolLansing
Pre-K–12
156
Christian (no specific denomination)
0.9 mi
St Gerard SchoolLansing
Pre-K–8
354
Roman Catholic
2.4 mi
Aspire AcademyLansing
1–12
98
Seventh-day Adventist
2.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Lansing City (Eaton County)? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.