Flowerfield is a township in St. Joseph County, Michigan, home to about 1,412 people across 35 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 49067 and 49093.
Homes sold for a median of $152 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 1 of 2 were seller’s markets.
Population1,41240 per sq mi
Median home value$242,200Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$152Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Flowerfield. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Flowerfield guide is on the way
We’re writing up Flowerfield’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Flowerfield well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Flowerfield
Distances
Nearest major airport
Gerald R. Ford International Airport (GRR)62 miles away
Closer regional airport
Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International Airport (AZO)19 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Fort Wayne, IN70 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL101 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Flowerfield; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Flowerfield
U.S. Representative · Michigan’s 5th DistrictTim Walberg (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Flowerfield had 1,587 residents in the 2020 census, up 0% since 2000.
It’s the 1024th largest of 1,531 towns in Michigan by population.
St. Joseph County grew from 23,889 residents in 1900 to 60,939 in 2020.
St. Joseph County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 82°F in summer, and winter lows average 17°F. About 39.9 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 41 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Three Rivers, MI weather station (7 miles away).
Jobs in St. Joseph County
19,429 jobs at 1,149 businesses in St. Joseph County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
168 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Flowerfield’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Three Rivers HealthGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Three Rivers6.7 miles
Bronson Lakeview HospitalCritical access hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Paw Paw17.0 miles
Ascension Borgess Lee HospitalCritical access hospital · emergency room · Dowagiac19.2 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
20
Specialist doctors
17
Dentists
6
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
49
Mental health providers
49
Physical and occupational therapists
21
Optometrists
2
Chiropractors
4
Pharmacies
9
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Flowerfield
Parks (2 nearby)
Long Lake Boating Access Site · 1 acres3.6 mi
Grocery stores
Walmart Supercenter6.1 mi
Meijer6.5 mi
ALDI6.8 mi
Libraries
Marcellus Township Library4.2 mi
Three Rivers Public Library6.7 mi
Museums
Sue Silliman House Museum7.0 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Carnegie Center for the Arts6.8 mi
Three Rivers High School Performing Arts Center7.4 mi
Counts are within about 4 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Three Rivers Community Schools, Marcellus Community Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(9)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Andrews Elementary SchoolThree Rivers
Pre-K–5
296
Public
6.7 mi
Marcellus Elementary SchoolMarcellus
Pre-K–5
264
Public
4.4 mi
Norton Elementary SchoolThree Rivers
K–5
186
Public
5.3 mi
Park Elementary SchoolThree Rivers
K–5
262
Public
5.4 mi
Ruth Hoppin SchoolThree Rivers
K–5
293
Public
6.6 mi
Marcellus Middle SchoolMarcellus
6–8
136
Public
4.0 mi
Three Rivers Middle SchoolThree Rivers
6–8
476
Public
7.3 mi
Marcellus High SchoolMarcellus
9–12
160
Public
4.4 mi
Three Rivers High SchoolThree Rivers
9–12
632
Public
7.4 mi
Private schools(2)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Howardsville Christian SchoolMarcellus
Pre-K–12
183
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.7 mi
Immaculate Conception SchoolThree Rivers
Pre-K–8
17
Roman Catholic
6.8 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Flowerfield? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.