Town guide

Batavia, Michigan

Batavia is a township in Branch County, Michigan, home to about 1,010 people across 36 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 49028 and 49036.

Homes sold for a median of $181 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.

Population1,01028 per sq mi
Median home value$133,300Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$181Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking25%Median of 2 ZIP codes

ZIP codes in Batavia

2 ZIP codes, 2 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Batavia. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Batavia guide is on the way

We’re writing up Batavia’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Batavia well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Batavia

Distances

Nearest major airportGerald R. Ford International Airport (GRR)71 miles away
Closer regional airportKalamazoo/Battle Creek International Airport (AZO)34 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Fort Wayne, IN57 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Chicago, IL136 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Batavia; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Batavia

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Batavia had 1,323 residents in the 2020 census, down 14% since 2000.

It’s the 1179th largest of 1,531 towns in Michigan by population.

Branch County grew from 27,811 residents in 1900 to 44,862 in 2020.

Batavia population by census2000: 1,546, 2010: 1,339, 2020: 1,3231,54620001,33920101,3232020

Branch County, 1900–2020

Branch County population, 1900 to 20201900: 27,811, 1910: 25,605, 1920: 23,997, 1930: 23,950, 1940: 25,845, 1950: 30,202, 1960: 34,903, 1970: 37,906, 1980: 40,188, 1990: 41,502, 2000: 45,787, 2010: 45,248, 2020: 44,86228K’00’1024K’20’3026K’40’5035K’60’7040K’80’9046K’00’1045K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 82°F in summer, and winter lows average 16°F. About 39.2 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 43 inches of snow.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near BataviaJan: high 31°F, low 16°F, 2.5 in; Feb: high 34°F, low 18°F, 2.3 in; Mar: high 45°F, low 26°F, 2.2 in; Apr: high 58°F, low 36°F, 3.4 in; May: high 69°F, low 47°F, 4.3 in; Jun: high 79°F, low 57°F, 3.9 in; Jul: high 82°F, low 60°F, 4 in; Aug: high 80°F, low 58°F, 4.4 in; Sep: high 73°F, low 51°F, 3.3 in; Oct: high 61°F, low 40°F, 3.7 in; Nov: high 47°F, low 31°F, 2.8 in; Dec: high 36°F, low 22°F, 2.4 in31°16°Jan2.534°18°Feb2.345°26°Mar2.258°36°Apr3.469°47°May4.379°57°Jun3.982°60°Jul4.080°58°Aug4.473°51°Sep3.361°40°Oct3.747°31°Nov2.836°22°Dec2.4Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Coldwater St School, MI weather station (4 miles away).

Jobs in Branch County

13,376 jobs at 833 businesses in Branch County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Branch CountyManufacturing: 2,564 jobs; Retail trade: 1,870 jobs; Information: 1,726 jobs; Transportation and warehousing: 1,416 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 1,392 jobs; Health care and social assistance: 1,358 jobs; Wholesale trade: 962 jobs; Finance and insurance: 446 jobsManufacturing 19% Retail trade 14% Information 13% Transportation and warehousing 11% Hotels and restaurants 10% Health care and social assistance 10% Wholesale trade 7% Finance and insurance 3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

241 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Batavia’s ZIP codes.

Nearest hospitals

  • Insight Hospital and Medical Center ColdwaterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Coldwater3.3 miles
  • Cameron HealthCritical access hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Angola19.3 miles
  • Hillsdale HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Hillsdale21.1 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors25
Specialist doctors26
Dentists17
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants38
Mental health providers78
Physical and occupational therapists32
Optometrists10
Chiropractors15
Pharmacies9

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Batavia

Parks (16 nearby)

  • Heritage Park · 91 acres2.7 mi
  • Waterworks Park · 36 acres3.0 mi
  • Memorial Park · 32 acres1.7 mi
  • Rotary Park · 26 acres2.2 mi
  • Reith Park · 23 acres2.4 mi
  • Creal Soccer Complex · 17 acres3.9 mi

Grocery stores (2 nearby)

  • Jalisco's Grocery2.8 mi
  • Coldwater World Mart3.0 mi

Pharmacies (3 nearby)

  • CVS Pharmacy2.7 mi
  • Rite Aid3.6 mi
  • Walgreens3.6 mi

Libraries (2 nearby)

  • Branch District Library2.9 mi
  • Branch District Library2.9 mi

Museums (1 nearby)

  • Wing House Museum3.0 mi

Theaters and performance venues (1 nearby)

  • Tibbits Opera House2.8 mi

Counts are within about 4 miles of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Schools in Batavia

Public schools here are run by Branch ISD, Bronson Community School District, Coldwater Community Schools and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (12)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Waldron Learning CenterColdwaterPre-K–12248Special Education3.1 mi
Anderson Elementary SchoolBronsonK–2216Public7.9 mi
Larsen Elementary SchoolColdwaterK–1463Public3.1 mi
Pansophia AcademyColdwaterK–12514Charter3.5 mi
Jefferson Elementary SchoolColdwater2–3378Public3.5 mi
Ryan Elementary SchoolBronson3–5217Public8.7 mi
Lakeland Elementary SchoolColdwater4–5375Public3.0 mi
Bronson JrSr High SchoolBronson6–12530Public8.0 mi
Legg Middle SchoolColdwater6–8616Public2.9 mi
Coldwater High SchoolColdwater9–12981Public3.1 mi
Lakeland Correctional FacilityColdwater9–12—Alternative Education4.4 mi
Branch Area Careers CenterColdwater11–12—Career and Technical3.6 mi
Private schools (2)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
St Charles Borromeo Catholic SchoolColdwaterPre-K–8138Roman Catholic2.8 mi
St Mary's Assumption SchoolBronsonPre-K–884Roman Catholic8.7 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Batavia? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Batavia is

Loading map…

Towns near Batavia

All Michigan towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Coldwater City, Coldwater Township (Branch County), Ovid Township (Branch County), Bronson City, Bronson Township, Kinderhook, Girard, Bethel, Gilead, Matteson and Noble.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.