Lowell is a city in Middlesex County, Massachusetts, home to about 118,368 people across 14 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 01850, 01851, 01852 and 01854, and parts of 01824 are in Lowell too.
Homes sold for a median of $326 per square foot across 4 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population118,3688,697 per sq mi
Median home value$429,200Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$326Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Lowell. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Lowell guide is on the way
We’re writing up Lowell’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Lowell well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Lowell
Distances
Nearest major airport
Boston Logan International Airport (BOS)25 miles away
Closer regional airport
Laurence G Hanscom Field (BED)12 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Boston, MA26 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY192 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Lowell; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Lowell
U.S. Representative · Massachusetts’s 3rd DistrictLori Trahan (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Lowell had 115,554 residents in the 2020 census, up 10% since 2000.
It’s the 5th largest of 351 towns in Massachusetts by population.
Middlesex County grew from 565,696 residents in 1900 to 1,632,002 in 2020.
Middlesex County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 85°F in summer, and winter lows average 16°F. About 48.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Lowell, MA weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Middlesex County
963,417 jobs at 44,624 businesses in Middlesex County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,765 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Lowell’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Lowell General HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Lowell1.3 miles
Holy Family HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Methuen9.9 miles
Merrimack Health Lawrence HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Lawrence9.9 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
104
Specialist doctors
127
Dentists
88
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
241
Mental health providers
1,031
Physical and occupational therapists
142
Optometrists
18
Chiropractors
14
Pharmacies
18
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Lowell
Parks (90 nearby)
Lowell National Historical Park · 114 acres0.4 mi
Shedd Park · 52 acres1.7 mi
LeBlanc Park · 47 acres1.9 mi
Fort Hill Park · 36 acres1.3 mi
Veterans Memorial Park · 25 acres2.5 mi
Beaver Brook Farm · 23 acres2.5 mi
Grocery stores (15 nearby)
Bayon Market0.2 mi
Abo Al-Ezz Market0.3 mi
Market Basket0.3 mi
Food Basket0.7 mi
Pharmacies (7 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy1.0 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.9 mi
CVS Pharmacy2.4 mi
Hannaford Pharmacy2.4 mi
Libraries (15 nearby)
Osborne Library0.2 mi
Senior Center Branch Library0.3 mi
Paul Gennell Memorial Library0.4 mi
Murkland School Library0.5 mi
Pollard Memorial Library0.5 mi
Museums (7 nearby)
American Textile History Museum0.2 mi
Whistler House Museum of Art0.4 mi
National Streetcar Museum0.5 mi
New England Quilt Museum0.5 mi
Mill Girls and Immigrants Exhibit0.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues (7 nearby)
Western Avenue Studios<0.1 mi
Onyx Room Performance Space0.1 mi
Brush Art Gallery0.4 mi
Richard and Nancy Donahue Family Academic Arts Center0.5 mi
Boarding House Park0.8 mi
Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.
James McNeill Whistler (1834) · American painter (1834-1903)
James McNeill Whistler (1834) · American painter (1834-1903)
Olympia Dukakis (1931) · American actress (1931-2021)
Michael Chiklis (1963) · American actor
Nancy Kelly (1921) · American actress (1921–1995)
Helen Sawyer Hogg (1905) · astronomer (1905-1993)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Lowell
Public schools here are run by Lowell, Lowell Community Charter Public, Collegiate Charter School of Lowell and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(30)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Abraham LincolnLowell
Pre-K–4
492
Public
0.7 mi
Bartlett Community PartnershipLowell
Pre-K–8
408
Public
0.7 mi
Cardinal O'Connell Early Learning CenterLowell
Pre-K
121
Public
0.9 mi
Charles W MoreyLowell
Pre-K–4
497
Public
0.8 mi
Charlotte M Murkland ElementaryLowell
Pre-K–4
448
Public
0.5 mi
Dr Gertrude BaileyLowell
Pre-K–4
454
Public
1.5 mi
Dr. Janice Adie Day SchoolChelmsford
Pre-K–12
70
Special Education
2.3 mi
GreenhalgeLowell
Pre-K–4
480
Public
1.3 mi
John J ShaughnessyLowell
Pre-K–4
485
Public
1.2 mi
Joseph McAvinnueLowell
Pre-K–4
447
Public
1.2 mi
Lowell Community Charter Public SchoolLowell
Pre-K–8
816
Charter
0.3 mi
Moody ElementaryLowell
Pre-K–4
248
Public
1.1 mi
Pawtucketville MemorialLowell
Pre-K–4
463
Public
1.7 mi
Peter W ReillyLowell
Pre-K–4
471
Public
1.9 mi
Pyne ArtsLowell
Pre-K–8
462
Public
1.7 mi
S Christa McAuliffe ElementaryLowell
Pre-K–4
501
Public
1.6 mi
WashingtonLowell
Pre-K–4
252
Public
1.2 mi
Collegiate Charter School of LowellLowell
K–12
1,212
Charter
2.1 mi
Rogers STEM AcademyLowell
K–8
892
Public
0.4 mi
B.F. Butler Middle SchoolLowell
5–8
516
Public
1.2 mi
Dr An Wang SchoolLowell
5–8
663
Public
1.7 mi
Henry J Robinson MiddleLowell
5–8
600
Public
1.6 mi
James S Daley Middle SchoolLowell
5–8
669
Public
1.4 mi
James Sullivan Middle SchoolLowell
5–8
625
Public
1.9 mi
Kathryn P. Stoklosa Middle SchoolLowell
5–8
613
Public
0.4 mi
Laura Lee Therapeutic Day SchoolLowell
5–8
15
Public
1.0 mi
Leblanc Therapeutic Day SchoolLowell
9–12
36
Public
1.7 mi
Lowell HighLowell
9–12
3,446
Public
0.6 mi
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter SchoolLowell
9–12
126
Charter
0.6 mi
The Career AcademyLowell
9–12
83
Public
0.5 mi
Private schools(5)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Hellenic American AcademyLowell
Pre-K–6
78
Greek Orthodox
0.3 mi
Immaculate Conception SchoolLowell
Pre-K–8
303
Roman Catholic
0.9 mi
Lowell CatholicLowell
Pre-K–12
705
Roman Catholic
1.2 mi
St Michael SchoolLowell
Pre-K–8
148
Roman Catholic
1.2 mi
St Patrick School and Educational CenterLowell
K–8
84
Roman Catholic
0.4 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Lowell? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.