Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Amherst Town. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Amherst Town guide is on the way
We’re writing up Amherst Town’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Amherst Town well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Amherst Town
Distances
Nearest major airport
Bradley International Airport (BDL)32 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Boston, MA74 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY140 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Amherst Town; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Amherst Town
U.S. Representative · Massachusetts’s 2nd DistrictJames P. McGovern (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
It’s the 43rd largest of 351 towns in Massachusetts by population.
Hampshire County grew from 58,820 residents in 1900 to 162,308 in 2020.
Hampshire County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 83°F in summer, and winter lows average 14°F. About 46.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 37 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Amherst, MA weather station (4 miles away).
Jobs in Hampshire County
49,009 jobs at 3,491 businesses in Hampshire County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
544 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Amherst Town’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Cooley Dickinson Hospital INC,theGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Northampton10.1 miles
Northampton Va Medical CenterVA hospital · no emergency room · Leeds11.2 miles
Holyoke Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Holyoke14.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
47
Specialist doctors
14
Dentists
20
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
70
Mental health providers
330
Physical and occupational therapists
48
Optometrists
6
Chiropractors
9
Pharmacies
6
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Amherst Town
Parks (20 nearby)
Amethyst Conservation Area · 161 acres1.5 mi
UMass Orchards · 79 acres3.3 mi
Groff Park · 16 acres2.7 mi
Pratt Field · 15 acres3.0 mi
Hitchcock Field · 8 acres2.4 mi
Community Field · 8 acres2.6 mi
Grocery stores (2 nearby)
Mom's House Chinese Food Market1.9 mi
Big Y3.5 mi
Pharmacies (2 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy2.8 mi
CVS Pharmacy3.4 mi
Libraries (6 nearby)
Pelham Free Public Library0.7 mi
Robert Frost Library2.6 mi
Munson Memorial Library2.7 mi
Jones Library2.8 mi
Amherst Jones Library (temp location)3.5 mi
Museums (6 nearby)
Beneski Museum of Natural History2.5 mi
Mead Art Museum2.5 mi
Emily Dickinson Museum2.5 mi
Amherst History Museum2.9 mi
Rausch Mineral Gallery3.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues (5 nearby)
Stirn Auditorium2.5 mi
Buckley Recital Hall2.6 mi
Kirby Theater2.7 mi
Mahar Auditorium3.2 mi
Rand Theater3.4 mi
Counts are within about 3.5 miles of the center of town.
Emily Dickinson (1830) · American poet (1830-1886)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (1977) · American actor
Helen Hunt Jackson (1830) · American novelist, poet, writer, activist (1830–1885)
Julie McNiven (1980) · American actress
Margaret Morse Nice (1883) · American ornithologist (1883–1974)
Michael E. Mann (1965) · American physicist and climatologist
J Mascis (1965) · American musician
Paul Nitze (1907) · American government official (1907–2004)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Amherst Town
Public schools here are run by Amherst, Pelham, Amherst-Pelham. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Crocker Farm ElementaryAmherst
Pre-K–6
353
Public
3.0 mi
Fort River ElementaryAmherst
K–6
371
Public
1.7 mi
Pelham ElementaryPelham
K–6
128
Public
0.7 mi
Wildwood ElementaryAmherst
K–6
314
Public
2.7 mi
Amherst Regional Middle SchoolAmherst
7–8
366
Public
2.5 mi
Amherst Regional HighAmherst
9–12
816
Public
2.5 mi
Private schools(2)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Amherst Montessori SchoolAmherst
Pre-K–4
23
Nonsectarian
3.3 mi
The Common SchoolAmherst
Pre-K–6
71
Nonsectarian
3.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Amherst Town? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.