Towson is a community in Baltimore County, Maryland, home to about 58,679 people across 14 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 21204, 21252, 21285 and 21286, and parts of 21209, 21210, 21212 and 21239 are in Towson too.
Homes sold for a median of $239 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population58,6794,147 per sq mi
Median home value$469,000Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$239Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Towson. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Towson guide is on the way
We’re writing up Towson’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Towson well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Towson
Distances
Nearest major airport
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI)16 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Baltimore, MD7 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA89 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Towson; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Towson had 59,553 residents in the 2020 census, up 15% since 2000.
It’s the 13th largest of 527 towns in Maryland by population.
Baltimore County grew from 90,755 residents in 1900 to 854,535 in 2020.
Baltimore County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 90°F in summer, and winter lows average 30°F. About 44 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Md Sci Ctr Baltimore, MD weather station (8 miles away).
Jobs in Baltimore County
340,854 jobs at 20,340 businesses in Baltimore County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
3,067 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Towson’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
University of Md St. Joseph Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · TowsonUnder a mile
Greater Baltimore Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Baltimore1.3 miles
Medstar Good Samaritan HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Baltimore2.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
258
Specialist doctors
629
Dentists
111
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
473
Mental health providers
1,200
Physical and occupational therapists
356
Optometrists
19
Chiropractors
21
Pharmacies
30
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Towson
Parks (32 nearby)
Lake Roland · 454 acres2.6 mi
Hampton National Historic Site · 62 acres1.8 mi
Chinquapin Park · 37 acres2.4 mi
Essex Farms Park · 16 acres2.6 mi
Dewees Park · 16 acres2.6 mi
Glendale Park · 15 acres1.6 mi
Grocery stores (12 nearby)
Whole Foods Market0.3 mi
Sprouts Farmers Market1.1 mi
Weis1.2 mi
Safeway1.2 mi
Pharmacies (11 nearby)
JP Pharmacy0.6 mi
Health Mart0.7 mi
Walgreens1.0 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.1 mi
Libraries (5 nearby)
Towson Library0.3 mi
Julia Rogers Library1.2 mi
Loch Raven Branch Baltimore County Public Library1.8 mi
Carolyn Smith Library2.5 mi
Govans Branch Enoch Pratt Free Library2.5 mi
Museums (3 nearby)
Aigburth Vale0.4 mi
Fire Museum of Maryland1.7 mi
Boys' Latin School of Military History Museum2.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues (4 nearby)
Baltimore Actor's Theater Conservatory1.0 mi
Kraushaar Auditorium1.1 mi
Merrick Lecture Hall1.1 mi
Meyerhoff Arts Center1.1 mi
Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.
Kimmie Meissner (1989) · American figure skater, born 1989
Luigi Mangione (1998) · American who killed Brian Thompson
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Towson
Public schools here are run by Baltimore County Public Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(17)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Baltimore County Home & HospitalTowson
Pre-K–12
—
Special Education
0.3 mi
Cromwell Valley Elementary Regional MagnetBaltimore
Pre-K–5
395
Public
1.4 mi
Home Assignments-ElementaryTowson
Pre-K–5
1
Alternative Education
0.3 mi
Pleasant Plains ElementaryTowson
Pre-K–5
575
Public
1.7 mi
Ridge/Ruxton SchoolBaltimore
Pre-K–12
101
Special Education
1.8 mi
West Towson ElementaryBaltimore
Pre-K–5
445
Public
1.7 mi
Riderwood ElementaryTowson
K–5
423
Public
2.8 mi
Loch Raven Technical AcademyBaltimore
6–8
722
Public
1.4 mi
BCDC Educational CenterTowson
8–12
52
Alternative Education
0.3 mi
Central EDLP at Loch Raven High SchoolTowson
9–12
—
Alternative Education
2.3 mi
George W. Carver Center for Arts & TechnologyTowson
9–12
1,017
Career and Technical
1.1 mi
Loch Raven HighBaltimore
9–12
780
Public
2.3 mi
Northeast EDLP at Parkville High SchoolTowson
9–12
1
Alternative Education
3.5 mi
Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill AcademyTowson
9–12
1
Alternative Education
8.2 mi
Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High SchoolTowson
9–12
2
Alternative Education
10.0 mi
Southwest EDLP at Woodlawn High SchoolTowson
9–12
4
Alternative Education
8.9 mi
Towson HighTowson
9–12
1,558
Public
0.3 mi
Private schools(10)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Edwards Academy Christian Institute of LearningBaltimore
Pre-K–12
11
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.8 mi
Good Shepherd SchoolBaltimore
Pre-K–K
14
Episcopal
2.1 mi
Hunts Church Preschool of HmumcTowson
Pre-K–K
7
Nonsectarian
2.8 mi
Immaculate Conception SchoolTowson
Pre-K–8
557
Roman Catholic
0.6 mi
Immaculate Heart of Mary SchoolBaltimore
Pre-K–8
329
Roman Catholic
2.2 mi
Concordia Preparatory SchoolTowson
6–12
462
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
2.0 mi
Loyola BlakefieldTowson
6–12
1,018
Roman Catholic
1.4 mi
Notre Dame Preparatory SchoolTowson
6–12
828
Roman Catholic
1.9 mi
Sheppard Pratt School and Rtc in TowsonBaltimore
7–12
36
Nonsectarian
0.9 mi
Calvert Hall College High SchoolBaltimore
9–12
1,249
Roman Catholic
1.3 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Towson? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.