Glenmont is a community in Montgomery County, Maryland, home to about 17,208 people across 2.8 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 20902 and 20906.
Homes sold for a median of $283 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population17,2086,146 per sq mi
Median home value$571,200Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$283Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Glenmont. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Glenmont guide is on the way
We’re writing up Glenmont’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Glenmont well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Glenmont
Distances
Nearest major airport
Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (DCA)16 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Washington, DC12 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA121 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Glenmont; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Glenmont
U.S. Representative · Maryland’s 8th DistrictJamie Raskin (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Glenmont had 16,710 residents in the 2020 census, up 24% since 2010.
It’s the 87th largest of 527 towns in Maryland by population.
Montgomery County grew from 30,451 residents in 1900 to 1,062,061 in 2020.
Montgomery County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 27°F. About 41.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Rockville 1 Ne, MD weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Montgomery County
439,792 jobs at 27,677 businesses in Montgomery County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
805 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Glenmont’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Adventist Healthcare White Oak Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Silver Spring3.5 miles
Holy Cross HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Silver Spring4.6 miles
Medstar Montgomery Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Olney5.1 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
80
Specialist doctors
178
Dentists
99
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
93
Mental health providers
169
Physical and occupational therapists
149
Optometrists
21
Chiropractors
16
Pharmacies
25
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Glenmont
Parks (11 nearby)
Glenfield Local Park · 16 acres1.1 mi
Middlevale Neighborhood Park · 16 acres0.8 mi
Saddlebrook Local Park · 14 acres1.3 mi
Strathmore Local Park · 13 acres0.7 mi
Layhill Village Local Park · 10 acres1.0 mi
North Gate Park · 10 acres1.0 mi
Grocery stores (4 nearby)
Lotte Plaza Market0.7 mi
La Mixteca0.7 mi
Giant1.0 mi
Aldi1.1 mi
Pharmacies (3 nearby)
Rite Aid1.0 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.0 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.1 mi
Libraries
Aspen Hill Library1.6 mi
Wheaton Library2.3 mi
Twinbrook Library2.9 mi
Kensington Park Library3.7 mi
Noyes Library for Young Children3.9 mi
Museums
National Capital Trolley Museum2.0 mi
Brookside Nature Center2.0 mi
Josiah Henson Museum4.2 mi
National Museum of Health and Medicine4.9 mi
Stonestreet Museum5.2 mi
Theaters and performance venues
F. Scott FItzgerald Theater3.7 mi
Compass Art Center3.8 mi
Theater3.9 mi
Concert Hall4.0 mi
The Music Center at Strathmore4.0 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Montgomery County Public Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(22)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Arcola ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
747
Public
2.6 mi
Bel Pre ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–2
558
Public
0.3 mi
Flora M. Singer ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
653
Public
4.2 mi
Georgian Forest ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
600
Public
0.3 mi
Glen Haven ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
540
Public
3.4 mi
Glenallan ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
679
Public
1.6 mi
Harmony Hills ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
655
Public
0.9 mi
Highland ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
509
Public
1.9 mi
Kemp Mill ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
412
Public
3.4 mi
Oakland Terrace ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
500
Public
3.5 mi
Sargent Shriver ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
697
Public
1.6 mi
Viers Mill ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
556
Public
2.6 mi
Weller Road ElementarySilver Spring
Pre-K–5
691
Public
1.1 mi
Strathmore ElementarySilver Spring
3–5
464
Public
0.5 mi
A. Mario Loiederman MiddleSilver Spring
6–8
978
Public
1.2 mi
Argyle MiddleSilver Spring
6–8
868
Public
0.9 mi
Odessa Shannon MiddleSilver Spring
6–8
784
Public
2.6 mi
Sligo MiddleSilver Spring
6–8
685
Public
3.9 mi
John F. Kennedy HighSilver Spring
9–12
1,880
Public
1.5 mi
Thomas Edison High School of TechnologySilver Spring
9–12
—
Career and Technical
1.3 mi
Wheaton HighSilver Spring
9–12
2,794
Public
1.4 mi
MCPS Transitions SchoolSilver Spring
12
—
Special Education
2.9 mi
Private schools(13)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Barrie SchoolSilver Spring
Pre-K–12
252
Nonsectarian
0.7 mi
Evergreen Montessori SchoolSilver Spring
Pre-K–3
38
Nonsectarian
3.5 mi
Leo Bernstein Jewish Academy of Fine ArtsSilver Spring
Pre-K–3
36
Jewish
2.9 mi
St Andrew Apostle SchoolSilver Spring
Pre-K–8
306
Roman Catholic
2.7 mi
St John the Evangelist SchoolSilver Spring
Pre-K–8
178
Roman Catholic
4.0 mi
The Gan MontessoriSilver Spring
Pre-K–K
11
Jewish
3.2 mi
The Winchester SchoolSilver Spring
Pre-K–K
6
Nonsectarian
0.9 mi
Avalon SchoolSilver Spring
K–12
202
Roman Catholic
2.2 mi
Pax AcademySilver Spring
K–12
88
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.7 mi
Ashreinu School for Girls Inc.Silver Spring
1–9
23
Jewish
2.9 mi
Kehillat Ashreinu Montessori SchoolSilver Spring
1–9
18
Jewish
2.9 mi
Pathways HorizonsSilverspring
7–12
27
Nonsectarian
3.5 mi
Yeshiva of Greater Washington Boys DivisionSilver Spring
7–12
157
Jewish
3.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Glenmont? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.