Portland is a city in Cumberland County, Maine, home to about 68,854 people across 22 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 04019, 04101, 04102, 04103, 04108 and 04109.
Homes sold for a median of $482 per square foot across 6 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 5 of 6 were seller’s markets.
Population68,8543,197 per sq mi
Median home value$489,600Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$482Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Portland. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Portland guide is on the way
We’re writing up Portland’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Portland well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Portland
Distances
Nearest major airport
Portland International Jetport (PWM)3 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Boston, MA100 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY280 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Portland; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Portland
U.S. Representative · Maine’s 1st DistrictChellie Pingree (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Portland had 68,408 residents in the 2020 census, up 6% since 2000.
It’s the 1st largest of 519 towns in Maine by population.
Cumberland County grew from 100,689 residents in 1900 to 303,069 in 2020.
Cumberland County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 80°F in summer, and winter lows average 16°F. About 48.3 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 69 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Portland Intl Jetport, ME weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Cumberland County
190,022 jobs at 12,242 businesses in Cumberland County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
4,082 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Portland’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Mainehealth Maine Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Portland1.6 miles
Northern Light Mercy HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Portland1.6 miles
Mainehealth Mid Coast HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Brunswick24.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
335
Specialist doctors
937
Dentists
187
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
771
Mental health providers
1,422
Physical and occupational therapists
361
Optometrists
26
Chiropractors
43
Pharmacies
34
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Portland
Parks (78 nearby)
Ocean Avenue Recreation Area · 95 acres1.6 mi
Mackworth Island State Park · 88 acres2.1 mi
Eastern Promenade · 75 acres1.2 mi
Payson Park · 56 acres0.4 mi
Deering Oaks Park · 51 acres1.2 mi
Portland Open Space · 37 acres2.2 mi
Grocery stores (15 nearby)
Hannaford0.8 mi
Veranda Asian Market0.9 mi
Whole Foods Market1.0 mi
Trader Joe's1.0 mi
Pharmacies (7 nearby)
Walgreens0.9 mi
Walgreens1.3 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.4 mi
Walgreens1.5 mi
Libraries (12 nearby)
Glickman Family Library0.9 mi
Portland Public Library - Main Branch1.3 mi
Brown Research Library1.3 mi
Maine Historical Society Library1.3 mi
Portland Public Library - Burbank Branch1.4 mi
Museums (13 nearby)
Maine Jewish Museum1.2 mi
Wadsworth-Longfellow House1.3 mi
Maine Historical Society1.4 mi
Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Museum1.5 mi
Portland Museum of Art1.5 mi
Theaters and performance venues (14 nearby)
Apohadion Theater1.0 mi
Mayo Street Arts1.1 mi
Merrill Auditorium1.2 mi
St. Lawrence Arts Center1.2 mi
Portland Performing Arts Center1.4 mi
Counts are within about 3 miles of the center of town.
Stephen King (1947) · American novelist and writer (born 1947)
Anna Kendrick (1985) · American actress (born 1985)
Elizabeth Strout (1956) · American novelist (born 1956)
Andrea Martin (1947) · American actress
Cody Christian (1995) · American actor
William Cranch Bond (1789) · American astronomer (1789-1859)
Judd Nelson (1959) · American actor
Linda Lavin (1937) · American actress and singer (1937–2024)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Portland
Public schools here are run by Portland Public Schools, Baxter Academy for Technology and Science. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(18)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Amanda C Rowe SchoolPortland
Pre-K–5
470
Public
2.5 mi
East End Community SchoolPortland
Pre-K–5
391
Public
0.8 mi
Gerald E Talbot Community SchoolPortland
Pre-K–5
394
Public
2.5 mi
Harrison Lyseth Elem SchoolPortland
Pre-K–5
489
Public
2.4 mi
Howard C Reiche Community SchPortland
Pre-K–5
467
Public
1.7 mi
Longfellow School-PortlandPortland
Pre-K–5
263
Public
1.4 mi
Peaks Island SchoolPeaks Island
Pre-K–5
41
Public
3.7 mi
Presumpscot SchoolPortland
Pre-K–5
266
Public
0.7 mi
Cliff Island SchoolCliff Island
K–5
3
Public
8.1 mi
Ocean AvenuePortland
K–5
337
Public
0.8 mi
King Middle SchoolPortland
6–8
434
Public
1.3 mi
Lincoln Middle SchoolPortland
6–8
382
Public
1.4 mi
Lyman Moore Middle SchoolPortland
6–8
470
Public
2.3 mi
Baxter Academy for Tech & SciencesPortland
9–12
384
Charter
1.1 mi
Casco Bay High SchoolPortland
9–12
379
Public
2.0 mi
Deering High SchoolPortland
9–12
850
Public
1.4 mi
Portland High SchoolPortland
9–12
912
Public
1.2 mi
Portland Arts & Technology H SPortland
—
—
Career and Technical
2.0 mi
Private schools(7)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Breakwater SchoolPortland
Pre-K–8
98
Nonsectarian
2.3 mi
St Brigid SchoolPortland
Pre-K–8
323
Roman Catholic
1.3 mi
The Glickman Lauder Center of Excellence in AutismPortland
Pre-K–12
20
Nonsectarian
3.9 mi
Waynflete SchoolPortland
Pre-K–12
520
Nonsectarian
2.0 mi
Levey Day SchoolPortland
K–8
44
Jewish
1.0 mi
Glickman AcademyPortland
4–12
31
Nonsectarian
0.8 mi
Cheverus High SchoolPortland
9–12
344
Roman Catholic
0.6 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Portland? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.