Town guide

West Buechel, Kentucky

West Buechel is a city in Jefferson County, Kentucky, home to about 1,599 people across 0.6 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 40218.

Homes sold for a median of $147 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.

Population1,5992,498 per sq mi
Median home value$185,600Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$147Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking19%Latest 3 months

ZIP codes in West Buechel

1 ZIP code, 1 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside West Buechel. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The West Buechel guide is on the way

We’re writing up West Buechel’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows West Buechel well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around West Buechel

Distances

Nearest major airportLouisville Muhammad Ali International Airport (SDF)5 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Louisville/Jefferson County, KY2 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Chicago, IL274 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of West Buechel; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents West Buechel

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

West Buechel had 1,370 residents in the 2020 census, up 5% since 2000.

It’s the 197th largest of 553 towns in Kentucky by population.

Jefferson County grew from 232,549 residents in 1900 to 782,969 in 2020.

West Buechel population by census2000: 1,301, 2010: 1,230, 2020: 1,3701,30120001,23020101,3702020

Jefferson County, 1900–2020

Jefferson County population, 1900 to 20201900: 232,549, 1910: 262,920, 1920: 286,369, 1930: 355,350, 1940: 385,392, 1950: 484,615, 1960: 610,947, 1970: 695,055, 1980: 685,004, 1990: 664,937, 2000: 693,604, 2010: 741,096, 2020: 782,969233K’00’10286K’20’30385K’40’50611K’60’70685K’80’90694K’00’10783K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 27°F. About 48.3 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near West BuechelJan: high 43°F, low 27°F, 3.3 in; Feb: high 48°F, low 30°F, 3.3 in; Mar: high 57°F, low 38°F, 4.4 in; Apr: high 69°F, low 48°F, 4.7 in; May: high 77°F, low 57°F, 5.2 in; Jun: high 85°F, low 66°F, 4.7 in; Jul: high 88°F, low 69°F, 4.6 in; Aug: high 87°F, low 68°F, 3.5 in; Sep: high 81°F, low 60°F, 3.6 in; Oct: high 69°F, low 48°F, 3.7 in; Nov: high 57°F, low 38°F, 3.4 in; Dec: high 46°F, low 31°F, 3.9 in43°27°Jan3.348°30°Feb3.357°38°Mar4.469°48°Apr4.777°57°May5.285°66°Jun4.788°69°Jul4.687°68°Aug3.581°60°Sep3.669°48°Oct3.757°38°Nov3.446°31°Dec3.9Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Louisville Bowman Fld, KY weather station (3 miles away).

Jobs in Jefferson County

470,153 jobs at 20,164 businesses in Jefferson County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Jefferson CountyHealth care and social assistance: 74,025 jobs; Transportation and warehousing: 56,559 jobs; Manufacturing: 52,951 jobs; Retail trade: 42,786 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 42,433 jobs; Administrative and support: 32,049 jobs; Finance and insurance: 26,738 jobs; Company headquarters: 26,641 jobsHealth care and social assistance 16% Transportation and warehousing 12% Manufacturing 11% Retail trade 9% Hotels and restaurants 9% Administrative and support 7% Finance and insurance 6% Company headquarters 6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

500 doctors and other health care providers list an office in West Buechel.

Nearest hospitals

  • Baptist Health LouisvilleGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Louisville3.6 miles
  • Louisville Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Louisville6.1 miles
  • University of Louisville HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 1 of 5 · Louisville6.4 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors41
Specialist doctors37
Dentists21
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants112
Mental health providers235
Physical and occupational therapists38
Optometrists3
Chiropractors13
Pharmacies10

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around West Buechel

Parks (2 nearby)

  • Petersburg Park · 20 acres0.8 mi
  • Norfolk Acres Park · 3 acres0.9 mi

Grocery stores (2 nearby)

  • Kroger0.8 mi
  • ALDI0.9 mi

Pharmacies (1 nearby)

  • Walgreens0.8 mi

Libraries

  • Newburg Branch1.0 mi
  • Bon Air Regional Branch Library1.8 mi
  • Sullivan University Library & Learning Resource Center2.0 mi
  • Meredith-Dunn Library2.4 mi
  • South Central Regional Library3.3 mi

Museums

  • Colonel Sanders Museum2.3 mi

Theaters and performance venues

  • Norton Fine Arts Center3.5 mi
  • Wyatt Center for the Arts3.5 mi
  • Lusk Family Amphitheater4.8 mi
  • Walden theater4.9 mi

Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Schools in West Buechel

Public schools here are run by Jefferson County. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (11)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Home/HospitalLouisvillePre-K–121Public1.8 mi
Klondike Lane ElementaryLouisvillePre-K–5527Public1.7 mi
Outside School Day ProgramLouisvillePre-K–12—Public1.8 mi
Visually Impaired Preschool ServicesLouisvillePre-K—Public1.8 mi
Price ElementaryLouisvilleK–5470Public1.0 mi
Watterson ElementaryLouisvilleK–5454Public1.5 mi
Boys & Girls HavenLouisville6–1220Alternative Education1.7 mi
BrooklawnLouisville6–1228Alternative Education1.7 mi
Minor Daniels AcademyLouisville6–12184Alternative Education1.2 mi
Newburg MiddleLouisville6–8615Public1.0 mi
Newcomer AcademyLouisville6–12578Alternative Education1.2 mi
Private schools (2)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
Nur Islamic School of LouisvilleLouisvillePre-K–11198Islamic1.2 mi
Hira InstituteLouisville3–1269Islamic0.5 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around West Buechel? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where West Buechel is

Loading map…

Towns near West Buechel

All Kentucky towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Louisville/Jefferson County, Louisville and Watterson Park.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.