Olathe is a city in Johnson County, Kansas, home to about 145,057 people across 62 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 66061 and 66062, and parts of 66018 and 66215 are in Olathe too.
Homes sold for a median of $208 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population145,0572,344 per sq mi
Median home value$364,700Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$208Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Olathe. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Olathe guide is on the way
We’re writing up Olathe’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Olathe well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Olathe
Distances
Nearest major airport
Kansas City International Airport (MCI)29 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Kansas City, MO22 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL426 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Olathe; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Olathe
U.S. Representative · Kansas’s 3rd DistrictSharice Davids (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Olathe had 141,290 residents in the 2020 census, up 52% since 2000.
It’s the 4th largest of 721 towns in Kansas by population.
Johnson County grew from 18,104 residents in 1900 to 609,863 in 2020.
Johnson County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 20°F. About 41 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 14 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Olathe 3e, KS weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Johnson County
352,238 jobs at 18,999 businesses in Johnson County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,522 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Olathe’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
University of Kansas Health System Olathe HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Olathe2.2 miles
Minimally Invasive Surgery HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · Lenexa3.5 miles
Overland Park Reg Med CtrGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Overland Park5.8 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
147
Specialist doctors
170
Dentists
94
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
261
Mental health providers
540
Physical and occupational therapists
177
Optometrists
34
Chiropractors
99
Pharmacies
24
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Olathe
Parks (73 nearby)
Heritage Park · 1,247 acres4.7 mi
Cedar Niles Park · 1,082 acres4.5 mi
Lake Olathe · 384 acres3.7 mi
Lone Elm Park · 156 acres4.4 mi
Cedar Lake Park · 147 acres3.3 mi
Ernie Miller Park & Nature Center · 124 acres2.2 mi
Grocery stores (16 nearby)
Grocery Outlet1.2 mi
Price Chopper1.8 mi
ALDI1.9 mi
Walmart Supercenter1.9 mi
Pharmacies (18 nearby)
Walgreens0.3 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.6 mi
Walmart Pharmacy1.9 mi
Walgreens1.9 mi
Libraries (4 nearby)
Downtown Olathe Public Library0.8 mi
The Johnson County Law Library1.0 mi
Mabee Library and Learning Resource Center1.3 mi
Billington Library (LIB)5.0 mi
Museums (2 nearby)
Museum of Deaf History, Arts & Culture0.5 mi
Kansas City Automotive Museum3.4 mi
Theaters and performance venues (3 nearby)
Olathe Civic Theatre0.5 mi
Chestnut Fine Arts Center0.8 mi
Upper Event Lawn3.5 mi
Counts are within about 5 miles of the center of town.
Larry Parks (1914) · American stage and movie actor (1914-1975)
Charles Rogers (1904) · American actor and jazz musician (1904-1999)
Adam Jamal Craig (1981) · American actor
John Anderson, Jr. (1917) · 36th Governor of Kansas (1917-2014)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Olathe
Public schools here are run by Olathe, Spring Hill, School for Deaf and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(56)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Arbor Creek ElementaryOlathe
Pre-K–5
367
Public
3.7 mi
Black Bob ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
362
Public
2.2 mi
Briarwood ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
315
Public
2.1 mi
Brougham ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
298
Public
2.9 mi
Cedar Creek ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
370
Public
4.8 mi
Central ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
254
Public
0.8 mi
Clearwater Creek ElementaryOlathe
Pre-K–5
522
Public
2.6 mi
Countryside ElementaryOlathe
Pre-K–5
349
Public
2.3 mi
Fairview ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
244
Public
1.7 mi
Forest View ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
419
Public
3.3 mi
Green Springs ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
235
Public
2.8 mi
Havencroft ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
271
Public
1.1 mi
Heatherstone ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
346
Public
3.5 mi
Heritage ElementaryOlathe
Pre-K–5
335
Public
1.7 mi
Indian Creek ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
349
Public
2.0 mi
Madison Place ElementaryOlathe
Pre-K–5
382
Public
3.8 mi
Mahaffie ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
449
Public
1.5 mi
Meadow Lane ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
349
Public
3.7 mi
Millbrooke ElementaryOlathe
Pre-K–5
369
Public
3.0 mi
Northview ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
218
Public
1.1 mi
Prairie Center ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
360
Public
3.2 mi
Prairie Creek ElementaryOlathe
Pre-K–5
432
Public
3.9 mi
Ravenwood ElementaryOlathe
Pre-K–5
418
Public
2.1 mi
Regency Place ElementaryOlathe
Pre-K–5
435
Public
2.8 mi
Ridgeview ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
260
Public
0.4 mi
Rolling Ridge ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
366
Public
2.2 mi
Scarborough ElemOlathe
Pre-K–5
307
Public
2.2 mi
School for Deaf ElementaryOlathe
Pre-K–6
56
Special Education
0.5 mi
Timber Creek Elementary SchoolOverland Park
Pre-K–5
583
Public
5.8 mi
Timber Sage Elementary SchoolOlathe
Pre-K–5
401
Public
4.9 mi
And 26 more.
Private schools(1)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Prince of Peace Catholic SchoolOlathe
K–8
503
Roman Catholic
1.9 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Olathe? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.