Lawrence is a city in Douglas County, Kansas, home to about 96,051 people across 34 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 66044, 66045, 66046, 66047 and 66049.
Homes sold for a median of $195 per square foot across 4 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 0 of 4 were seller’s markets.
Population96,0512,813 per sq mi
Median home value$292,700Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$195Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Lawrence. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Lawrence guide is on the way
We’re writing up Lawrence’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Lawrence well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Lawrence
Distances
Nearest major airport
Kansas City International Airport (MCI)37 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Kansas City, MO39 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Dallas, TX435 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Lawrence; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Lawrence
U.S. Representative · Kansas’s 2nd DistrictDerek Schmidt (R)
U.S. Representative · Kansas’s 1st DistrictTracey Mann (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Lawrence had 94,934 residents in the 2020 census, up 19% since 2000.
It’s the 6th largest of 721 towns in Kansas by population.
Douglas County grew from 25,096 residents in 1900 to 118,785 in 2020.
Douglas County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 89°F in summer, and winter lows average 19°F. About 39.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 10 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Lawrence, KS weather station (about a mile away).
Jobs in Douglas County
38,737 jobs at 2,774 businesses in Douglas County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,285 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Lawrence’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
LmhGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · LawrenceUnder a mile
University of Kansas Health System Olathe HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Olathe24.4 miles
Stormont Vail HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Topeka24.5 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
111
Specialist doctors
126
Dentists
90
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
190
Mental health providers
506
Physical and occupational therapists
179
Optometrists
25
Chiropractors
58
Pharmacies
32
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Lawrence
Parks (46 nearby)
Lawrence Nature Park · 98 acres3.0 mi
Prairie Park · 79 acres3.3 mi
Burcham Park · 66 acres1.0 mi
Naismith Valley Park · 46 acres2.3 mi
DeVictor Park · 45 acres3.7 mi
"Dad" Perry Park · 44 acres1.9 mi
Grocery stores (13 nearby)
The Merc Co+op0.5 mi
Dillons1.1 mi
Dillons1.5 mi
Dillons1.8 mi
Pharmacies (15 nearby)
River City Pharmacy0.3 mi
Dillons Pharmacy1.1 mi
Dillons Pharmacy1.5 mi
Walgreens1.5 mi
Libraries (6 nearby)
Kenneth Spencer Research Library0.8 mi
Lawrence Public Library0.8 mi
Spahr Engineering Library0.8 mi
Anschutz Library0.9 mi
Watson Library1.0 mi
Museums (6 nearby)
Spencer Museum of Art0.8 mi
Natural History Museum0.9 mi
Watkins Museum of History0.9 mi
Booth Family Hall of Athletics1.0 mi
Haskell Cultural Center and Museum2.2 mi
Theaters and performance venues (11 nearby)
The Jayhawker at The Eldridge0.9 mi
DOWNTOWN UPSTAIRS0.9 mi
Crafton-Preyer Theatre0.9 mi
The Granada0.9 mi
Lawrence Arts Center1.0 mi
Counts are within about 4 miles of the center of town.
Kansas Jayhawks men's basketball Big 12 Conference
Notable people born here
Erin Brockovich (1960) · American environmental activist
Delbert Mann (1920) · American television and film director (1920–2007)
Bart D. Ehrman (1955) · American biblical scholar (born 1955)
Danny Carey (1961) · American drummer
Alvan Adams (1954) · American basketball player
Hugh Beaumont (1909) · American actor (1909–1982)
Marguerite Marsh (1888) · American actress (1888-1925)
Dorothy Canfield Fisher (1879) · American author and social activist (1879–1958)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Lawrence
Public schools here are run by Lawrence. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(18)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
New York ElemLawrence
Pre-K–5
415
Public
1.2 mi
Cordley ElemLawrence
K–5
348
Public
1.5 mi
Deerfield ElemLawrence
K–5
433
Public
1.4 mi
Hillcrest ElemLawrence
K–5
393
Public
0.5 mi
Langston Hughes ElemLawrence
K–5
560
Public
4.1 mi
Lawrence Virtual SchoolLawrence
K–12
543
Charter
0.9 mi
Prairie Park ElemLawrence
K–5
354
Public
3.3 mi
Quail Run ElementaryLawrence
K–5
421
Public
2.7 mi
Schwegler ElemLawrence
K–5
434
Public
1.8 mi
Sunflower ElementaryLawrence
K–5
444
Public
3.4 mi
Sunset Hill ElemLawrence
K–5
398
Public
1.0 mi
Woodlawn ElemLawrence
K–5
240
Public
1.4 mi
Billy Mills Middle SchoolLawrence
6–8
494
Public
2.5 mi
Lawrence Liberty Memorial Central Mid SchoolLawrence
6–8
386
Public
1.2 mi
Lawrence Southwest Middle SchoolLawrence
6–8
641
Public
3.4 mi
Lawrence West Middle SchoolLawrence
6–8
648
Public
0.9 mi
Lawrence Free State HighLawrence
9–12
1,774
Public
2.8 mi
Lawrence HighLawrence
9–12
1,454
Public
1.5 mi
Private schools(7)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Century School IncLawrence
Pre-K
67
Nonsectarian
0.8 mi
Corpus Christi Catholic SchoolLawrence
Pre-K–8
317
Roman Catholic
3.9 mi
Prairie Moon Waldorf SchoolLawrence
Pre-K–8
70
Nonsectarian
3.7 mi
Raintree Montessori SchoolLawrence
Pre-K–8
232
Nonsectarian
3.3 mi
Veritas Christian SchoolLawrence
Pre-K–12
237
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.1 mi
Limestone Community SchoolLawrence
K–5
45
Nonsectarian
2.5 mi
Bishop Seabury AcademyLawrence
6–12
179
Episcopal
2.9 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Lawrence? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.