Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Homecroft. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Homecroft guide is on the way
We’re writing up Homecroft’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Homecroft well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Homecroft
Distances
Nearest major airport
Indianapolis International Airport (IND)9 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Indianapolis, IN7 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL170 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Homecroft; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Homecroft
U.S. Representative · Indiana’s 6th DistrictJefferson Shreve (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Homecroft had 752 residents in the 2020 census, up 0% since 2000.
It’s the 372nd largest of 693 towns in Indiana by population.
Marion County grew from 197,227 residents in 1900 to 977,203 in 2020.
Marion County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 19°F. About 44.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Indianapolis Se Side, IN weather station (4 miles away).
Jobs in Marion County
544,147 jobs at 24,248 businesses in Marion County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
934 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Homecroft.
Nearest hospitals
Community Hospital South, INC.General hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Indianapolis3.0 miles
Franciscan Health IndianapolisGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Indianapolis3.3 miles
Eskenazi HealthGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Indianapolis7.4 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
73
Specialist doctors
103
Dentists
65
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
146
Mental health providers
338
Physical and occupational therapists
189
Optometrists
10
Chiropractors
10
Pharmacies
17
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Homecroft
Grocery stores (3 nearby)
Kroger0.1 mi
21 Asian Grocery0.6 mi
Aithawng Asia Grocery0.7 mi
Pharmacies
CVS Pharmacy2.0 mi
Walgreens3.0 mi
Walgreens3.4 mi
CVS Pharmacy3.8 mi
Libraries
Southport Branch - Indianapolis Public Library2.0 mi
Krannert Memorial Library2.2 mi
Indianapolis Public Library-West Perry Branch3.2 mi
Beech Grove Public Library3.5 mi
Garfield Park Branch Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library3.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Ransburg Auditorium2.1 mi
Christel DeHaan Fine Arts Center2.1 mi
Christel DeHaan Fine Arts Center2.1 mi
McCallister Center3.7 mi
Garfield Park Arts Center3.8 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Perry Township Schools, Southside Sp Srvs Of Marion Co, Excel Center - University Heights and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(15)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Douglas MacArthur KindergartenIndianapolis
Pre-K–K
273
Public
2.1 mi
Homecroft KindergartenIndianapolis
Pre-K–K
359
Public
0.8 mi
RISE Learning CenterIndianapolis
Pre-K–12
200
Public
0.8 mi
Clinton Young Elementary SchoolIndianapolis
1–5
595
Public
0.9 mi
Douglas MacArthur Elementary SchIndianapolis
1–5
579
Public
2.1 mi
Homecroft Elementary SchoolIndianapolis
1–5
493
Public
0.8 mi
Jeremiah Gray Elementary SchoolIndianapolis
1–5
591
Public
2.1 mi
Southport Elementary SchoolIndianapolis
1–5
450
Public
1.6 mi
William Henry Burkhart ElementaryIndianapolis
1–5
449
Public
1.3 mi
Winchester Village ElementaryIndianapolis
1–5
546
Public
2.4 mi
Southport 6th Grade AcademyIndianapolis
6
643
Public
0.6 mi
Southport Middle SchoolIndianapolis
7–8
1,304
Public
0.7 mi
Excel Center - University HeightsIndianapolis
9–12
432
Charter
2.1 mi
Southport High SchoolIndianapolis
9–12
2,431
Public
0.8 mi
The Hope Academy - Inc.Indianapolis
9–12
31
Charter
2.2 mi
Private schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Calvary Lutheran SchoolIndianapolis
Pre-K–8
244
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
0.5 mi
St Jude Catholic SchoolIndianapolis
Pre-K–8
480
Roman Catholic
1.3 mi
St Mark Catholic SchoolIndianapolis
Pre-K–8
459
Roman Catholic
0.9 mi
Suburban Christian SchoolIndianapolis
Pre-K–12
600
Baptist
3.0 mi
Calvary Christian SchoolIndianapolis
K–12
216
Pentecostal
2.4 mi
Roncalli High SchoolIndianapolis
9–12
1,082
Roman Catholic
1.5 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Homecroft? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.