Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Skokie. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Skokie guide is on the way
We’re writing up Skokie’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Skokie well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Skokie
Distances
Nearest major airport
Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD)9 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Chicago, IL14 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Skokie; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Skokie had 67,824 residents in the 2020 census, up 7% since 2000.
It’s the 19th largest of 1,450 towns in Illinois by population.
Cook County grew from 1,838,735 residents in 1900 to 5,275,541 in 2020.
Cook County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 16°F. About 39.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 34 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Chicago Botanic Garden, IL weather station (8 miles away).
Jobs in Cook County
2,492,328 jobs at 134,513 businesses in Cook County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,683 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Skokie’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Saint Francis Hospital-EvanstonGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Evanston3.0 miles
Northshore University Healthsystem - Evanston HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Evanston3.6 miles
Swedish HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Chicago4.9 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
140
Specialist doctors
273
Dentists
134
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
331
Mental health providers
538
Physical and occupational therapists
229
Optometrists
18
Chiropractors
20
Pharmacies
24
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Skokie
Parks (84 nearby)
Skokie Northshore Sculpture Park · 43 acres1.7 mi
Robert E. James Park · 40 acres2.1 mi
Skokie Sports Park · 35 acres1.6 mi
Harrer Park · 24 acres2.2 mi
Henry Proesel Park · 21 acres2.0 mi
Oakton Park · 19 acres0.8 mi
Grocery stores (14 nearby)
Village Market Place0.7 mi
Market Place on Oakton0.9 mi
Aldi0.9 mi
Sarah's Tent0.9 mi
Pharmacies (9 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.7 mi
Walgreens0.8 mi
Walgreens0.9 mi
North Suburban Pharmacy0.9 mi
Libraries (4 nearby)
Skokie Public Library1.1 mi
Morton Grove Public Library2.1 mi
Robert Crown Branch Library2.2 mi
Lincolnwood Public Library2.3 mi
Museums (4 nearby)
Exploratorium0.7 mi
Skokie Heritage Museum1.0 mi
Emily Oak Nature Center1.0 mi
Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center1.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues (3 nearby)
Skokie Theatre1.1 mi
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts1.2 mi
Dance Center Evanston2.0 mi
Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.
Erin Heatherton (1989) · American model, actress, and entrepreneur
Jessy Schram (1986) · American actress
Jonathan Kite (1979) · American actor
Nancy Lee Grahn (1956) · American actress
Nancy Lee Grahn (1958) · American actress
Mike O'Brien (1965) · American swimmer
Esther Povitsky (1988) · American actress and comedian
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Skokie
Public schools here are run by East Prairie SD 73, Skokie SD 73-5, Fairview SD 72 and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(16)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
East Prairie Elem SchoolSkokie
Pre-K–8
513
Public
1.3 mi
Elizabeth Meyer SchoolSkokie
Pre-K–K
204
Public
0.6 mi
Fairview South Elementary SchoolSkokie
Pre-K–8
718
Public
2.0 mi
Madison Elem SchoolSkokie
Pre-K–2
609
Public
0.8 mi
Devonshire Elem SchoolSkokie
K–5
417
Public
0.7 mi
Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global StudiesSkokie
K–8
254
Public
1.2 mi
Highland Elementary SchoolSkokie
K–5
316
Public
1.6 mi
Jane Stenson SchoolSkokie
K–5
365
Public
1.3 mi
Walker Elem SchoolEvanston
K–5
364
Public
1.4 mi
John Middleton Elem SchoolSkokie
1–5
521
Public
1.3 mi
Lincoln Jr High SchoolSkokie
6–8
628
Public
1.1 mi
Old Orchard Jr High SchoolSkokie
6–8
711
Public
1.0 mi
Oliver McCracken Middle SchoolSkokie
6–8
340
Public
1.0 mi
Niles CentralSkokie
9–12
—
Alternative Education
1.9 mi
Niles North High SchoolSkokie
9–12
1,999
Public
1.8 mi
Niles West High SchoolSkokie
9–12
2,646
Public
1.8 mi
Private schools(11)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Arie Crown Hebrew Day SchoolSkokie
Pre-K–8
656
Jewish
0.2 mi
Devonshire Montessori SchoolSkokie
Pre-K
25
Nonsectarian
0.6 mi
Hillel Torah North Suburban Day SchoolSkokie
Pre-K–8
364
Jewish
2.0 mi
Mcc Academy-ElementarySkokie
Pre-K–12
760
Islamic
1.0 mi
Skokie Montessori SchoolSkokie
Pre-K–4
11
Nonsectarian
0.6 mi
Fasman Yeshiva High SchoolSkokie
9–12
103
Jewish
2.0 mi
Ida Crown Jewish AcademySkokie
9–12
228
Jewish
1.3 mi
Ida Crown Jewish AcademySkokie
9–12
228
Jewish
1.2 mi
Keshet High SchoolSkokie
9–12
16
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
Mesivta Shaarei AdirimSkokie
9–12
38
Jewish
1.8 mi
Keshet Transition ProgramSkokie
Ungraded
5
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Skokie? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.