Rockford is a city in Winnebago County, Illinois, home to about 147,521 people across 65 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 61020, 61101, 61102, 61103, 61104, 61107, 61108, 61109 and 61114.
Homes sold for a median of $130 per square foot across 9 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population147,5212,286 per sq mi
Median home value$129,000Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$130Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Rockford. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Rockford guide is on the way
We’re writing up Rockford’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Rockford well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Rockford
Distances
Nearest major airport
Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD)62 miles away
Closer regional airport
Chicago Rockford International Airport (RFD)5 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Madison, WI60 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL76 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Rockford; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Rockford
U.S. Representative · Illinois’s 16th DistrictDarin LaHood (R)
U.S. Representative · Illinois’s 17th DistrictEric Sorensen (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Rockford had 148,655 residents in the 2020 census, down 1% since 2000.
It’s the 5th largest of 1,450 towns in Illinois by population.
Winnebago County grew from 47,845 residents in 1900 to 285,350 in 2020.
Winnebago County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 15°F. About 37.2 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 37 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Rockford Gtr Rockford Ap, IL weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Winnebago County
117,137 jobs at 6,286 businesses in Winnebago County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
2,808 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Rockford’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Uw HealthGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · RockfordUnder a mile
Saint Anthony Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Rockford2.9 miles
Javon Bea HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Rockford3.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
282
Specialist doctors
643
Dentists
197
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
644
Mental health providers
623
Physical and occupational therapists
303
Optometrists
48
Chiropractors
68
Pharmacies
45
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Rockford
Parks (98 nearby)
Atwood Park & Lodge · 325 acres5.2 mi
Searls Park · 273 acres4.3 mi
Mercyhealth Sportscore One · 154 acres4.9 mi
Levings Lake Park and Standfield Beach · 137 acres3.7 mi
Aldeen Park · 117 acres2.2 mi
Blackhawk Park · 109 acres2.3 mi
Grocery stores (21 nearby)
Schnucks0.5 mi
Rivera's Fresh Market1.2 mi
Dollar General Market1.4 mi
Mecca Market1.4 mi
Pharmacies (18 nearby)
Walgreens0.2 mi
Schnucks Pharmacy0.5 mi
Walgreens1.4 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.7 mi
Libraries (6 nearby)
Rockford Public Library1.8 mi
Rockford Public Library2.2 mi
Howard Colman Library2.3 mi
Rockford Public Library - East Branch3.9 mi
North Suburban District Library4.5 mi
Museums (10 nearby)
Erlander Home Museum1.4 mi
Burpee Museum1.9 mi
Veterans Memorial Hall and Museum1.9 mi
Discovery Center Museum1.9 mi
Riverfront Museum Park1.9 mi
Theaters and performance venues (12 nearby)
317 Art Collaborative1.6 mi
Sinnissippi Park Band Shell1.7 mi
The McPherson1.8 mi
Harry and Della Burpee Art Gallery1.9 mi
RPL Nordlof Center1.9 mi
Counts are within about 5.5 miles of the center of town.
James Henry Breasted (1865) · American archaeologist, Egyptologist and historian (1865–1935)
Steve Cherundolo (1979) · American soccer player and manager
Virgil Abloh (1980) · American fashion designer (1980-2021)
Michelle Williams (1979) · American singer and actress (born 1979)
Ginger Lynn (1962) · American pornographic actress
Gordon Tullock (1922) · American economist (1922–2014)
John B. Anderson (1922) · American politician (1922–2017)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Rockford
Public schools here are run by Rockford SD 205. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(46)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Beyer Early Childhood CenterRockford
Pre-K
497
Public
1.7 mi
Fairview Early Childhood CenterRockford
Pre-K
538
Public
1.1 mi
Montessori Elementary SchoolRockford
Pre-K–8
660
Public
2.7 mi
Summerdale Early Childhood CenterRockford
Pre-K
460
Public
3.7 mi
Wm Nashold Early Childhood CenterRockford
Pre-K
530
Public
2.3 mi
Arthur Froberg Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
426
Public
2.9 mi
Barbour Two-Way Lang ImmersionRockford
K–8
628
Public
2.7 mi
Brookview Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
484
Public
3.2 mi
C Henry Bloom Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
426
Public
1.7 mi
Cherry Valley Elementary SchoolRockford
K–5
676
Public
4.3 mi
Clifford P Carlson Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
390
Public
3.6 mi
Conklin Elem SchoolRockford
K–6
372
Public
4.2 mi
Constance Lane Elementary SchoolRockford
K–5
623
Public
1.4 mi
Ellis Elementary SchoolRockford
K–5
457
Public
2.9 mi
Galapagos Rockford Charter SchRockford
K–8
384
Charter
3.7 mi
Gregory Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
418
Public
2.4 mi
Haskell Elementary SchoolRockford
K–5
301
Public
2.3 mi
Jackson Charter SchoolRockford
K–5
243
Charter
1.0 mi
Julia Lathrop Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
357
Public
2.8 mi
Legacy Acad of Excellence CharterRockford
K–8
234
Charter
4.2 mi
Lewis Lemon ElementaryRockford
K–5
378
Public
3.2 mi
Maud E Johnson Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
425
Public
1.6 mi
McIntosh ElementaryRockford
K–5
398
Public
4.1 mi
R K Welsh Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
483
Public
2.9 mi
Riverdahl Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
535
Public
2.8 mi
Rolling GreenRockford
K–5
505
Public
1.4 mi
Spring Creek Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
523
Public
3.7 mi
Swan Hillman Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
581
Public
2.1 mi
Washington Elementary SchoolRockford
K–5
523
Public
2.3 mi
West View Elem SchoolRockford
K–5
521
Public
3.8 mi
And 16 more.
Private schools(15)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Alpine AcademyRockford
Pre-K–7
80
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
2.4 mi
Berean Baptist Christian SchoolRockford
Pre-K–12
124
Baptist
5.3 mi
Cathedral Baptist SchoolRockford
Pre-K–12
94
Baptist
4.3 mi
Christian Life SchoolsRockford
Pre-K–12
363
Assembly of God
4.2 mi
Holy Family Catholic SchoolRockford
Pre-K–8
321
Roman Catholic
2.4 mi
Keith Country Day SchoolRockford
Pre-K–12
195
Nonsectarian
1.9 mi
Montessori Private AcademyRockford
Pre-K–6
54
Nonsectarian
5.3 mi
Our Lady Sacred Heart AcademyRockford
Pre-K–12
86
Roman Catholic
5.6 mi
Rockford Christian SchoolsRockford
Pre-K–12
639
Christian (no specific denomination)
5.0 mi
Rockford Iqra' SchoolRockford
Pre-K–12
109
Islamic
3.5 mi
Rockford Lutheran SchoolRockford
Pre-K–12
695
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
4.0 mi
Spectrum SchoolRockford
Pre-K–9
40
Nonsectarian
3.2 mi
Alpine Christian SchoolRockford
K–8
37
Seventh-day Adventist
1.9 mi
Veritas Christi Hybrid AcademyRockford
6–12
35
Christian (no specific denomination)
6.9 mi
Boylan Catholic H. S.Rockford
9–12
586
Roman Catholic
4.4 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Rockford? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.