Town guide

Mettawa, Illinois

Mettawa is a village in Lake County, Illinois, home to about 663 people across 5.5 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 60045 and 60048.

Homes sold for a median of $346 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.

Population663122 per sq mi
Median home value$871,500Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$346Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking45%Median of 2 ZIP codes

ZIP codes in Mettawa

2 ZIP codes, 2 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Mettawa. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Mettawa guide is on the way

We’re writing up Mettawa’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Mettawa well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Mettawa

Distances

Nearest major airportChicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD)20 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Chicago, IL32 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Mettawa; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Mettawa

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Mettawa had 533 residents in the 2020 census, up 45% since 2000.

It’s the 839th largest of 1,450 towns in Illinois by population.

Lake County grew from 34,504 residents in 1900 to 714,342 in 2020.

Mettawa population by census2000: 367, 2010: 547, 2020: 533367200054720105332020

Lake County, 1900–2020

Lake County population, 1900 to 20201900: 34,504, 1910: 55,058, 1920: 74,285, 1930: 104,387, 1940: 121,094, 1950: 179,097, 1960: 293,656, 1970: 382,638, 1980: 440,372, 1990: 516,418, 2000: 644,356, 2010: 703,462, 2020: 714,34235K’00’1074K’20’30121K’40’50294K’60’70440K’80’90644K’00’10714K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 82°F in summer, and winter lows average 14°F. About 38.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 43 inches of snow.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near MettawaJan: high 29°F, low 14°F, 1.8 in; Feb: high 33°F, low 16°F, 1.9 in; Mar: high 44°F, low 26°F, 2.5 in; Apr: high 57°F, low 36°F, 4 in; May: high 68°F, low 47°F, 4.6 in; Jun: high 78°F, low 58°F, 4.4 in; Jul: high 82°F, low 62°F, 4 in; Aug: high 81°F, low 61°F, 4.2 in; Sep: high 74°F, low 53°F, 3.4 in; Oct: high 61°F, low 42°F, 3.2 in; Nov: high 47°F, low 30°F, 2.5 in; Dec: high 34°F, low 20°F, 2.1 in29°14°Jan1.833°16°Feb1.944°26°Mar2.557°36°Apr4.068°47°May4.678°58°Jun4.482°62°Jul4.081°61°Aug4.274°53°Sep3.461°42°Oct3.247°30°Nov2.534°20°Dec2.1Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Mundelein 4 Wsw, IL weather station (8 miles away).

Jobs in Lake County

337,069 jobs at 20,076 businesses in Lake County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Lake CountyProfessional services: 43,924 jobs; Wholesale trade: 40,861 jobs; Health care and social assistance: 39,442 jobs; Retail trade: 33,701 jobs; Manufacturing: 31,261 jobs; Company headquarters: 29,773 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 27,680 jobs; Administrative and support: 21,001 jobsProfessional services 13% Wholesale trade 12% Health care and social assistance 12% Retail trade 10% Manufacturing 9% Company headquarters 9% Hotels and restaurants 8% Administrative and support 6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

1,643 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Mettawa’s ZIP codes.

Nearest hospitals

  • Advocate Condell Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Libertyville1.9 miles
  • Northwestern Lake Forest HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Lake Forest2.7 miles
  • North Chicago Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · North Chicago4.0 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors126
Specialist doctors443
Dentists98
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants299
Mental health providers373
Physical and occupational therapists258
Optometrists12
Chiropractors34
Pharmacies17

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Mettawa

Parks (2 nearby)

  • Red Top Park · 16 acres1.2 mi
  • Riverside Park · 10 acres1.3 mi

Grocery stores (1 nearby)

  • Jewel-Osco1.6 mi

Pharmacies (1 nearby)

  • Osco Drug1.6 mi

Libraries

  • Cook Memorial Public Library2.5 mi
  • Aspen Drive Library3.3 mi
  • Lake Bluff Public Library3.8 mi
  • Lake Forest Public Library4.1 mi
  • USML feehan Library4.4 mi

Museums

  • Ansel B. Cook House2.5 mi
  • Lake Bluff History Museum3.9 mi
  • History Center Of Lake Forest- Lake Bluff4.3 mi
  • Bess Bower Dunn Museum of Lake County4.6 mi
  • National Museum of the American Sailor4.9 mi

Theaters and performance venues

  • The Cressey Center for the Arts1.8 mi
  • John Tucker and Phyllis Copp Metcalf Terrace2.8 mi
  • Adler Arts Center3.2 mi
  • McCormick Auditorium4.7 mi
  • Allan Carr Theater4.7 mi

Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Schools in Mettawa

Public schools here are run by Libertyville SD 70, Lake Forest SD 67, Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (15)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Butterfield SchoolLibertyvillePre-K–5568Public3.7 mi
Sheridan Elem SchoolLake ForestPre-K–4265Public4.1 mi
Adler Park SchoolLibertyvilleK–5238Public3.3 mi
Cherokee Elem SchoolLake ForestK–4343Public5.0 mi
Copeland Manor Elem SchoolLibertyvilleK–5378Public1.5 mi
Everett Elem SchoolLake ForestK–4308Public4.1 mi
Oak Grove Elem SchoolLibertyvilleK–8911Public2.5 mi
Rockland Elem SchoolLibertyvilleK–5305Public2.1 mi
Rondout Elem SchoolLake ForestK–8151Public1.0 mi
Deer Path Middle Sch EastLake Forest5–6375Public3.7 mi
Highland Middle SchoolLibertyville6–8701Public2.3 mi
Deer Path Middle Sch WestLake Forest7–8361Public3.6 mi
Lake Forest High SchoolLake Forest9–121,359Public3.9 mi
Libertyville High SchoolLibertyville9–121,777Public2.9 mi
District 128 Transition Pthwys CtLibertyville12—Alternative Education1.8 mi
Private schools (11)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
Alta Vista Montessori SchoolLibertyvillePre-K–K6Nonsectarian4.5 mi
Lake Forest Country Day SchoolLake ForestPre-K–8325Nonsectarian4.5 mi
Montessori School of Lake ForestLake ForestPre-K–868Nonsectarian0.9 mi
Poko Loko Early Learning CenterLibertyvillePre-K–K20Nonsectarian5.1 mi
School of St MaryLake ForestPre-K–8336Roman Catholic4.0 mi
St John Lutheran SchoolLibertyvillePre-K–871Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod2.6 mi
St Joseph Catholic SchoolLibertyvillePre-K–8376Roman Catholic2.2 mi
A Village Green MontessoriLibertyvilleK20Nonsectarian2.4 mi
Fusion Academy Lf: Chicago- Lake ForestLake Forest6–1245Nonsectarian3.6 mi
Lake Forest AcademyLake Forest9–12446Nonsectarian1.8 mi
Woodlands Academy of the Sacred HeartLake Forest9–12120Roman Catholic4.9 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Mettawa? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Mettawa is

Loading map…

Towns near Mettawa

All Illinois towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Libertyville, Lake Forest, Waukegan, Green Oaks, Gurnee, Mundelein and Lincolnshire.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.