Crab Orchard is a community in Williamson County, Illinois, home to about 394 people across 1.4 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 62959.
Homes sold for a median of $138 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a balanced market.
Population394281 per sq mi
Price per sq ft$138Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Crab Orchard. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Crab Orchard guide is on the way
We’re writing up Crab Orchard’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Crab Orchard well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Crab Orchard
Distances
Nearest major airport
St. Louis Lambert International Airport (STL)105 miles away
Closer regional airport
Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois (MWA)5 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
St. Louis, MO95 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL291 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Crab Orchard; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Crab Orchard
U.S. Representative · Illinois’s 12th DistrictMike Bost (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Crab Orchard had 356 residents in the 2020 census, up 7% since 2010.
It’s the 1006th largest of 1,450 towns in Illinois by population.
Williamson County grew from 27,796 residents in 1900 to 67,153 in 2020.
Williamson County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 23°F. About 49 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 11 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Carbondale Sewage Plt, IL weather station (13 miles away).
Jobs in Williamson County
26,291 jobs at 1,597 businesses in Williamson County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
572 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Crab Orchard.
Nearest hospitals
Marion Il Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Marion1.4 miles
Heartland Regional Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Marion4.0 miles
Herrin HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 1 of 5 · Herrin7.4 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
47
Specialist doctors
76
Dentists
29
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
100
Mental health providers
238
Physical and occupational therapists
43
Optometrists
22
Chiropractors
17
Pharmacies
13
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Crab Orchard
Parks (10 nearby)
Pyramid Park · 33 acres0.7 mi
Ashley Park · 9 acres0.5 mi
Russell Street Park · 5 acres1.0 mi
Edwards Field · 4 acres0.8 mi
John W Jones Park0.1 mi
Ashley Park0.5 mi
Grocery stores
ALDI1.3 mi
Kroger1.5 mi
Walmart Supercenter2.8 mi
Pharmacies
Kroger Pharmacy1.4 mi
Walmart Pharmacy2.8 mi
Libraries (1 nearby)
Marion Carnegie Library0.3 mi
Museums (1 nearby)
Williamson County Historical Museum0.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues (1 nearby)
Marion Cultural and Civic Center0.3 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Crab Orchard CUSD 3, Marion CUSD 2, Frankln/Johnsn/Massc/Willimsn ROE and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(13)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Crab Orchard Elementary SchoolMarion
Pre-K–8
323
Public
6.7 mi
Jefferson Elem SchoolMarion
Pre-K–5
376
Public
1.0 mi
Lincoln Elem SchoolMarion
K–5
482
Public
1.5 mi
Longfellow Elem SchoolMarion
K–5
261
Public
0.7 mi
Washington Elem SchoolMarion
K–5
465
Public
0.5 mi
Roe 21 AlopMarion
4–12
—
Alternative Education
0.5 mi
Marion Jr High SchoolMarion
6–8
742
Public
0.9 mi
Starquest Acad RSSP SouthMarion
6–12
—
Alternative Education
41.2 mi
Crab Orchard High SchoolMarion
9–12
154
Public
6.7 mi
Marion High SchoolMarion
9–12
1,075
Public
1.1 mi
ROE 21 Senior's Plus ALOPMarion
10–12
—
Alternative Education
0.5 mi
Williamson Co Intensive ProgramMarion
—
—
Special Education
1.1 mi
Williamson Co Learning CntrMarion
—
—
Special Education
0.2 mi
Private schools(2)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Marion Adventist SchoolMarion
K–7
9
Seventh-day Adventist
3.6 mi
Agape Christian High SchoolMarion
9–12
85
Christian (no specific denomination)
5.1 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Crab Orchard? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.