Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Idaho Falls. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Idaho Falls guide is on the way
We’re writing up Idaho Falls’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Idaho Falls well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Idaho Falls
Distances
Nearest major airport
Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC)187 miles away
Closer regional airport
Idaho Falls Regional Airport (IDA)3 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Denver, CO449 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Phoenix, AZ686 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Idaho Falls; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Idaho Falls had 64,818 residents in the 2020 census, up 28% since 2000.
It’s the 4th largest of 232 towns in Idaho by population.
Bonneville County grew from 17,501 residents in 1920 to 123,964 in 2020.
Bonneville County, 1920–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 86°F in summer, and winter lows average 16°F. About 13.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Idaho Falls - Kifi, ID weather station (about a mile away).
Jobs in Bonneville County
63,119 jobs at 4,197 businesses in Bonneville County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,495 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Idaho Falls’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Mountain View HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Idaho Falls2.2 miles
Idaho Falls Community Hospital, LLCGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Idaho Falls2.2 miles
Eastern Idaho Regional Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Idaho Falls2.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
102
Specialist doctors
239
Dentists
108
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
331
Mental health providers
472
Physical and occupational therapists
163
Optometrists
33
Chiropractors
47
Pharmacies
35
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Idaho Falls
Parks (34 nearby)
Tautphaus Park · 75 acres2.6 mi
Russell A Freeman Park · 50 acres2.5 mi
Community Park · 32 acres2.1 mi
Snake River Landing Park · 30 acres2.9 mi
Mel Erickson Sunnyside Park · 22 acres2.3 mi
McCowin Park · 20 acres2.4 mi
Grocery stores (12 nearby)
WinCo Foods0.3 mi
Fred Meyer1.0 mi
Union Market1.1 mi
Natural Grocers1.4 mi
Pharmacies (9 nearby)
Walgreens0.4 mi
Fred Meyer Pharmacy0.9 mi
Mike's Pharmacy and Compounding Center1.0 mi
Walmart Pharmacy1.6 mi
Libraries (1 nearby)
Idaho Falls Public Library2.0 mi
Museums (3 nearby)
Collectors Corner Museum0.7 mi
The Museum of Idaho1.8 mi
The Art Museum of Eastern Idaho2.2 mi
Theaters and performance venues (6 nearby)
Actors' Repertory Theater of Idaho1.9 mi
The Phoenix1.9 mi
Colonial Theatre1.9 mi
ARTitorium on Broadway1.9 mi
Willard Arts Center1.9 mi
Counts are within about 3.5 miles of the center of town.
Mike Crapo (1951) · American politician and Senator of Idaho since 1999
Mary Kornman (1915) · American film actress (1915-1973)
D. Worth Clark (1902) · American politician (1902-1955)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Idaho Falls
Public schools here are run by Idaho Falls District, Bonneville Joint District, Taylor's Crossing Public Charter School Inc. and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(45)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
A H Bush Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
315
Public
1.7 mi
Bonneville Online ElementaryIdaho Falls
Pre-K–8
375
Public
2.7 mi
Bridgewater Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
480
Public
2.0 mi
Cloverdale Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
542
Public
2.6 mi
Discovery Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
607
Public
2.7 mi
Dora Erickson Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
436
Public
0.4 mi
Edgemont Gardens Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
560
Public
1.5 mi
Ethel Boyes Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
516
Public
3.3 mi
Fairview Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
299
Public
5.6 mi
Falls Valley Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
443
Public
1.1 mi
Fox Hollow Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
458
Public
4.0 mi
Hawthorne Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
383
Public
1.9 mi
Linden Park Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
404
Public
0.8 mi
Longfellow Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
577
Public
2.2 mi
Special Services CenterIdaho Falls
Pre-K–12
36
Special Education
2.7 mi
Sunnyside Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
568
Public
3.0 mi
Taylors Crossing Charter SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–12
375
Charter
3.4 mi
Temple View Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
275
Public
2.5 mi
Theresa Bunker Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
297
Public
1.2 mi
Tiebreaker Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
379
Public
1.7 mi
Ucon Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
447
Public
6.9 mi
Westside Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–6
483
Public
4.1 mi
Alturas International AcademyIdaho Falls
K–5
572
Charter
1.8 mi
American Heritage Charter SchoolIdaho Falls
K–12
560
Charter
5.1 mi
Summit Hills Elementary SchoolIdaho Falls
K–6
471
Public
2.0 mi
Virtual Preparatory Academy of Idaho - ElementaryIdaho Falls
K–6
—
Public
0.9 mi
3b Juvenile Detention CenterIdaho Falls
4–12
9
Alternative Education
1.1 mi
Alturas Preparatory AcademyIdaho Falls
6–12
463
Charter
1.8 mi
Bonneville Online SchoolIdaho Falls
6–12
290
Public
2.6 mi
Elevate Academy East IdahoIdaho Falls
6–10
333
Charter, Alternative Education
2.1 mi
And 15 more.
Private schools(7)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Holy Rosary Catholic SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–5
79
Roman Catholic
1.6 mi
Hope Lutheran SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–7
45
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
1.2 mi
Lighthouse Montessori SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–3
35
Nonsectarian
5.1 mi
Little Peoples AcademyIdaho Falls
Pre-K–K
24
Nonsectarian
1.6 mi
Snake River Montessori SchoolAmmon
Pre-K–6
62
Nonsectarian
1.6 mi
Watersprings SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–12
363
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.1 mi
Watersprings SchoolIdaho Falls
Pre-K–12
364
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.1 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Idaho Falls? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.