Town guide

Arbon Valley, Idaho

Arbon Valley is a community in Power County, Idaho, home to about 562 people across 34 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 83204.

Homes sold for a median of $168 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a balanced market.

Population56217 per sq mi
Median home value$273,600Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$168Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking0%Latest 3 months

ZIP codes in Arbon Valley

1 ZIP code, 1 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Arbon Valley. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Arbon Valley guide is on the way

We’re writing up Arbon Valley’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Arbon Valley well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Arbon Valley

Distances

Nearest major airportSalt Lake City International Airport (SLC)144 miles away
Closer regional airportPocatello Regional Airport (PIH)9 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Denver, CO446 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Phoenix, AZ641 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Arbon Valley; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Arbon Valley

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Arbon Valley had 666 residents in the 2020 census, up 6% since 2000.

It’s the 140th largest of 232 towns in Idaho by population.

Power County grew from 5,105 residents in 1920 to 7,878 in 2020.

Arbon Valley population by census2000: 627, 2010: 599, 2020: 666627200059920106662020

Power County, 1920–2020

Power County population, 1920 to 20201920: 5,105, 1930: 4,457, 1940: 3,965, 1950: 3,988, 1960: 4,111, 1970: 4,864, 1980: 6,844, 1990: 7,086, 2000: 7,538, 2010: 7,817, 2020: 7,8785K’20’304K’40’504K’60’707K’80’908K’00’108K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 91°F in summer, and winter lows average 21°F. About 13.2 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 30 inches of snow.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near Arbon ValleyJan: high 36°F, low 21°F, 1.1 in; Feb: high 41°F, low 22°F, 1 in; Mar: high 52°F, low 31°F, 1.3 in; Apr: high 61°F, low 37°F, 1.4 in; May: high 71°F, low 44°F, 1.5 in; Jun: high 80°F, low 52°F, 1.2 in; Jul: high 91°F, low 59°F, 0.6 in; Aug: high 89°F, low 57°F, 0.9 in; Sep: high 78°F, low 49°F, 1 in; Oct: high 63°F, low 38°F, 1 in; Nov: high 47°F, low 29°F, 1 in; Dec: high 36°F, low 21°F, 1.2 in36°21°Jan1.141°22°Feb1.052°31°Mar1.361°37°Apr1.471°44°May1.580°52°Jun1.291°59°Jul0.689°57°Aug0.978°49°Sep1.063°38°Oct1.047°29°Nov1.036°21°Dec1.2Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Pocatello City, ID weather station (2 miles away).

Jobs in Power County

2,197 jobs at 177 businesses in Power County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Power CountyManufacturing: 713 jobs; Transportation and warehousing: 296 jobs; Wholesale trade: 214 jobs; Retail trade: 199 jobs; Health care and social assistance: 166 jobs; Agriculture, forestry and fishing: 155 jobs; Information: 102 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 83 jobsManufacturing 33% Transportation and warehousing 14% Wholesale trade 10% Retail trade 9% Health care and social assistance 8% Agriculture, forestry and fishing 7% Information 5% Hotels and restaurants 4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

103 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Arbon Valley.

Nearest hospitals

  • Portneuf Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Pocatello2.1 miles
  • Power County Hospital DistrictCritical access hospital · emergency room · American Falls21.0 miles
  • Bingham Memorial HospitalCritical access hospital · emergency room · Blackfoot24.4 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors4
Specialist doctors6
Dentists2
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants14
Mental health providers72
Physical and occupational therapists2
Optometrists2
Chiropractors1
Pharmacies4

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Arbon Valley

Parks (42 nearby)

  • Sacajawea Park · 46 acres2.6 mi
  • N.O.P. Park · 38 acres3.6 mi
  • Bartz Field · 32 acres1.3 mi
  • Edson Fichter Nature Area · 32 acres2.7 mi
  • Restlawn Memorial Gardens · 23 acres1.4 mi
  • Lower Ross Park · 23 acres1.1 mi

Grocery stores (8 nearby)

  • Albertsons1.1 mi
  • Albertsons1.1 mi
  • Ridley's Family Market1.7 mi
  • Nel's Bi-Lo Market2.0 mi

Pharmacies (4 nearby)

  • Albertsons Pharmacy1.1 mi
  • Maag Prescription and Medical Supply1.1 mi
  • Shaver Pharmacy and Compounding1.2 mi
  • Walgreens3.2 mi

Libraries (2 nearby)

  • Marshall Public Library1.1 mi
  • Eli Oboler Library1.3 mi

Museums (4 nearby)

  • Museum of Clean0.9 mi
  • Pocatello Model Railroad and Historical Society0.9 mi
  • Bannock County Historical Museum1.2 mi
  • Historic Downtown Pocatello1.4 mi

Theaters and performance venues (1 nearby)

  • Stephens Performing Arts Center (PAC)1.4 mi

Counts are within about 4 miles of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Schools in Arbon Valley

Public schools here are run by Pocatello District, The Pocatello Community Charter School Inc.. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (7)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Jefferson Elementary SchoolPocatelloPre-K–5359Public1.7 mi
Lincoln Preschool CenterPocatelloPre-K–6153Special Education2.4 mi
Pocatello Community CharterPocatelloPre-K–8328Charter0.5 mi
Indian Hills Elementary SchoolPocatelloK–5497Public2.5 mi
Irving Middle SchoolPocatello6–8702Public1.6 mi
Century High SchoolPocatello9–121,068Public4.5 mi
Pocatello High SchoolPocatello9–121,281Public1.2 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Arbon Valley? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Arbon Valley is

Loading map…

Towns near Arbon Valley

All Idaho towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Pocatello.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.