Town guide

Lantana, Florida

Lantana is a town in Palm Beach County, Florida, home to about 12,256 people across 2.4 square miles. Its ZIP code is 33462.

Homes sold for a median of $283 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a buyer’s market.

Population12,2565,171 per sq mi
Median home value$396,200Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$283Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking9%Latest 3 months

ZIP codes in Lantana

1 ZIP code

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Lantana. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Lantana guide is on the way

We’re writing up Lantana’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Lantana well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Lantana

Distances

Nearest major airportPresident Donald J. Trump International Airport (DJT)8 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Miami, FL56 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Lantana; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Lantana

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Lantana had 11,504 residents in the 2020 census, up 22% since 2000.

It’s the 308th largest of 954 towns in Florida by population.

Palm Beach County grew from 5,577 residents in 1910 to 1,492,191 in 2020.

Lantana population by census2000: 9,437, 2010: 10,423, 2020: 11,5049,437200010,423201011,5042020

Palm Beach County, 1910–2020

Palm Beach County population, 1910 to 20201910: 5,577, 1920: 18,654, 1930: 51,781, 1940: 79,989, 1950: 114,688, 1960: 228,106, 1970: 348,753, 1980: 576,863, 1990: 863,518, 2000: 1,131,184, 2010: 1,320,134, 2020: 1,492,1916K’10’2052K’30’40115K’50’60349K’70’80864K’90’001.3M’101.5M’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 90°F in summer, and winter lows average 58°F. About 61.8 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near LantanaJan: high 75°F, low 58°F, 3.5 in; Feb: high 77°F, low 60°F, 2.6 in; Mar: high 79°F, low 63°F, 3.3 in; Apr: high 82°F, low 68°F, 3.7 in; May: high 86°F, low 72°F, 4.9 in; Jun: high 88°F, low 75°F, 8.5 in; Jul: high 90°F, low 76°F, 5.6 in; Aug: high 90°F, low 77°F, 8.7 in; Sep: high 88°F, low 76°F, 8 in; Oct: high 85°F, low 73°F, 5.9 in; Nov: high 80°F, low 66°F, 3.6 in; Dec: high 77°F, low 62°F, 3.5 in75°58°Jan3.577°60°Feb2.679°63°Mar3.382°68°Apr3.786°72°May4.988°75°Jun8.590°76°Jul5.690°77°Aug8.788°76°Sep8.085°73°Oct5.980°66°Nov3.677°62°Dec3.5Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, West Palm Beach Intl Ap, FL weather station (8 miles away).

Jobs in Palm Beach County

592,227 jobs at 55,803 businesses in Palm Beach County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Palm Beach CountyHealth care and social assistance: 100,604 jobs; Retail trade: 82,553 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 74,315 jobs; Professional services: 50,327 jobs; Administrative and support: 43,073 jobs; Construction: 42,267 jobs; Other services: 28,719 jobs; Wholesale trade: 25,673 jobsHealth care and social assistance 17% Retail trade 14% Hotels and restaurants 13% Professional services 9% Administrative and support 7% Construction 7% Other services 5% Wholesale trade 4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

583 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Lantana.

Nearest hospitals

  • Hca Florida Jfk HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Atlantis1.9 miles
  • Bethesda Hospital EastGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Boynton Beach4.9 miles
  • Delray Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 1 of 5 · Delray Beach9.8 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors110
Specialist doctors199
Dentists15
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants152
Mental health providers62
Physical and occupational therapists26
Optometrists8
Chiropractors11
Pharmacies17

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Lantana

Parks (3 nearby)

  • Boynton Lakes Park · 8 acres0.7 mi
  • Meadows Park · 7 acres0.9 mi
  • Maddock Park · 5 acres1.0 mi

Grocery stores (3 nearby)

  • Publix0.6 mi
  • Supermercados El Bodegon1.1 mi
  • Publix1.2 mi

Pharmacies (1 nearby)

  • Publix0.6 mi

Libraries

  • Lantana Public Library1.8 mi
  • Lantana Road Branch1.9 mi
  • tiny free library Charter #447132.3 mi
  • Tiny free Library Charter #482392.5 mi
  • Lake Worth Public Library3.3 mi

Museums

  • Museum of Lake Worth3.3 mi
  • Schoolhouse Children's Museum & Learning Center3.4 mi

Theaters and performance venues

  • Melissa & Starling's Studio II2.8 mi
  • Melissa & Starling's Performing Arts and Tutoring2.8 mi
  • Drymension3.2 mi
  • Lake Worth Community Stage3.3 mi
  • Stage3.4 mi

Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Schools in Lantana

Public schools here are run by Palm Beach. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (8)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Lantana Elementary SchoolLantanaPre-K–5517Public1.4 mi
Royal Palm SchoolLantanaPre-K–12286Special Education1.5 mi
Starlight Cove Elementary SchoolLantanaPre-K–5792Public1.4 mi
Palm Beach Maritime Academy ElementaryLantanaK–5579Charter1.0 mi
Lantana Middle SchoolLantana6–8819Public1.1 mi
Palm Beach Maritime Academy SecondaryLantana6–12438Charter1.6 mi
Ed Venture Charter SchoolLantana9–1275Charter, Special Education1.5 mi
Santaluces Community HighLantana9–122,452Public1.5 mi
Private schools (1)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
Kentwood Preparatory SchoolLantana2–1286Nonsectarian1.0 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Lantana? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Lantana is

Loading map…

Towns near Lantana

All Florida towns →

Shares ZIP codes with San Castle, Hypoluxo, Seminole Manor, Atlantis and Manalapan.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.