Glencoe is a community in Volusia County, Florida, home to about 1,445 people across 3.5 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 32168.
Homes sold for a median of $217 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a balanced market.
Population1,445413 per sq mi
Median home value$300,000Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$217Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Glencoe. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Glencoe guide is on the way
We’re writing up Glencoe’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Glencoe well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Glencoe
Distances
Nearest major airport
Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB)24 miles away
Closer regional airport
Daytona Beach International Airport (DAB)12 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Orlando, FL44 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA828 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Glencoe; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Glencoe
U.S. Representative · Florida’s 7th DistrictCory Mills (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Glencoe had 2,170 residents in the 2020 census, down 13% since 2000.
It’s the 734th largest of 954 towns in Florida by population.
Volusia County grew from 10,003 residents in 1900 to 553,543 in 2020.
Volusia County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 89°F in summer, and winter lows average 52°F. About 50.7 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, New Smyrna Bch - Marine Discov, FL weather station (3 miles away).
Jobs in Volusia County
164,490 jobs at 14,367 businesses in Volusia County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
300 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Glencoe.
Nearest hospitals
Adventhealth New Smyrna BeachGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · New Smyrna Beach2.1 miles
Halifax Health Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Daytona Beach13.4 miles
Adventhealth Daytona BeachGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Daytona Beach17.7 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
36
Specialist doctors
65
Dentists
25
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
69
Mental health providers
42
Physical and occupational therapists
30
Optometrists
5
Chiropractors
28
Pharmacies
8
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Glencoe
Parks (3 nearby)
Holland Park · 47 acres0.1 mi
Grocery stores (3 nearby)
ALDI0.8 mi
Winn-Dixie1.0 mi
Publix1.2 mi
Pharmacies (1 nearby)
Walgreens1.2 mi
Libraries
New Smyrna Beach Regional Library System Brannon Memorial Library2.3 mi
Wilkinson Library3.3 mi
Edgewater Public Library5.1 mi
Museums
Mary S. Harrell Black Heritage Museum1.5 mi
New Smyrna Museum of History2.2 mi
Marine Discovery Center2.6 mi
Lens Exhibit Building4.3 mi
Oil Storage Building4.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Urban Amphitheatre3.2 mi
Atlantic Center for the Arts3.3 mi
Harris Theater3.3 mi
Little Theatre of New Smyrna Beach3.8 mi
Little Theatre of New Smyrna Beach3.8 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Volusia. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(5)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Chisholm Elementary SchoolNew Smyrna Beach
Pre-K–5
479
Public
1.6 mi
Read-Pattillo Elementary SchoolNew Smyrna Beach
Pre-K–5
369
Public
2.5 mi
Samsula AcademyNew Smyrna Beach
K–5
151
Charter
5.6 mi
New Smyrna Beach Middle SchoolNew Smyrna Beach
6–8
1,036
Public
2.5 mi
New Smyrna Beach High SchoolNew Smyrna Beach
9–12
1,687
Public
2.2 mi
Private schools(5)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Knight's Christian AcademyNew Smyrna Beach
Pre-K–10
60
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.1 mi
Sacred Heart Catholic SchoolNew Smyrna Beach
Pre-K–8
233
Roman Catholic
1.7 mi
Bethel Christian AcademyNew Smyrna Beach
K–9
20
Baptist
1.2 mi
Upward Trend Academy IncNew Smyrna
K–8
39
Nonsectarian
1.9 mi
Space Coast Christian AcademyNew Smyrna Beach
1–11
23
Baptist
5.5 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Glencoe? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.