DeLand Southwest is a community in Volusia County, Florida, home to about 1,024 people across 0.6 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 32720.
Homes sold for a median of $197 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population1,0241,679 per sq mi
Median home value$276,800Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$197Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside DeLand Southwest. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The DeLand Southwest guide is on the way
We’re writing up DeLand Southwest’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows DeLand Southwest well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around DeLand Southwest
Distances
Nearest major airport
Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB)18 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Orlando, FL38 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA836 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of DeLand Southwest; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents DeLand Southwest
U.S. Representative · Florida’s 6th DistrictRandy Fine (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
DeLand Southwest had 1,056 residents in the 2020 census, down 10% since 2000.
It’s the 777th largest of 954 towns in Florida by population.
Volusia County grew from 10,003 residents in 1900 to 553,543 in 2020.
Volusia County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 91°F in summer, and winter lows average 45°F. About 55.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Deland 1 Sse, FL weather station (3 miles away).
Jobs in Volusia County
164,490 jobs at 14,367 businesses in Volusia County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
466 doctors and other health care providers list an office in DeLand Southwest.
Nearest hospitals
Adventhealth DelandGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Deland1.6 miles
Adventhealth Fish MemorialGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Orange City8.5 miles
Halifax Health /Uf Health Medical Center of DeltonGeneral hospital · emergency room · Deltona10.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
62
Specialist doctors
87
Dentists
21
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
99
Mental health providers
132
Physical and occupational therapists
37
Optometrists
7
Chiropractors
21
Pharmacies
11
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around DeLand Southwest
Grocery stores (1 nearby)
Winn-Dixie0.7 mi
Pharmacies
CVS Pharmacy2.2 mi
CVS Pharmacy3.6 mi
Libraries
Volusia County Law Library1.6 mi
Volusia County Public Library Deland Area Branch Library2.0 mi
duPont-Ball Library2.1 mi
Museums
DeLand Memorial Museum1.1 mi
African American Museum of the Arts1.7 mi
African American Museum of the Arts, Inc1.7 mi
DeLand House Museum1.9 mi
Museum of Art1.9 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Sands Theater2.0 mi
Forest of Arden Stage2.1 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Volusia. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Edith I. Starke Elementary SchoolDeland
Pre-K–5
270
Public
1.8 mi
Ese Related ServicesDeland
Pre-K
37
Special Education
1.6 mi
Pk Child Care ProgramDeland
Pre-K
1
Public
1.6 mi
Woodward Avenue Elementary SchoolDeland
Pre-K–5
532
Public
1.1 mi
Citrus Grove Elementary SchoolDeland
K–5
729
Public
0.9 mi
Southwestern Middle SchoolDeland
6–8
664
Public
1.8 mi
Private schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Casa MontessoriDeland
Pre-K–9
81
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
St Barnabas Episcopal SchoolDeland
Pre-K–8
356
Episcopal
1.7 mi
St Peter Catholic SchoolDeland
Pre-K–8
218
Roman Catholic
1.5 mi
Stetson Baptist Christian SchoolDeland
Pre-K–8
184
Baptist
0.9 mi
T.O.P AcademyDeland
1–8
15
Pentecostal
1.5 mi
T.O.P. AcademyDeland
1–8
14
Church of God
1.5 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around DeLand Southwest? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.