Elsmere is a town in New Castle County, Delaware, home to about 6,203 people across 1.0 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 19804 and 19805.
Homes sold for a median of $211 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population6,2036,266 per sq mi
Median home value$225,800Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$211Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Elsmere. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Elsmere guide is on the way
We’re writing up Elsmere’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Elsmere well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Elsmere
Distances
Nearest major airport
Philadelphia International Airport (PHL)21 miles away
Closer regional airport
Wilmington Airport (ILG)4 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Philadelphia, PA31 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Elsmere; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Elsmere
U.S. Representative · Delaware at-largeSarah McBride (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Elsmere had 6,229 residents in the 2020 census, up 7% since 2000.
It’s the 20th largest of 79 towns in Delaware by population.
New Castle County grew from 109,697 residents in 1900 to 570,719 in 2020.
New Castle County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 24°F. About 50.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 12 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Wilmington Porter Rsch, DE weather station (4 miles away).
Jobs in New Castle County
306,745 jobs at 17,855 businesses in New Castle County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
829 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Elsmere’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Wilmington Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · WilmingtonUnder a mile
St. Francis HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Wilmington1.5 miles
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Elsmere
Parks (12 nearby)
Canby Park West · 50 acres0.5 mi
Canby Park · 49 acres0.7 mi
Fairgrounds Park · 30 acres0.4 mi
Vilone Park · 17 acres0.4 mi
Maple Avenue Park · 7 acres0.9 mi
Barry and Union Sts. Triange · 3 acres0.7 mi
Grocery stores
Young's Oriental Grocery1.0 mi
Save-A-Lot1.2 mi
Fresh Grocer1.6 mi
Wegmans1.6 mi
Pharmacies
Walgreens1.1 mi
Walgreens1.1 mi
Walgreens1.3 mi
Walmart Pharmacy1.6 mi
Libraries (1 nearby)
Elsmere Library0.7 mi
Museums
Delaware Children's Museum1.6 mi
Delaware History Museum and Mitchell Center for African American Heritage2.1 mi
Delaware Art Museum2.3 mi
Old First Presbyterian Church2.4 mi
Old Swedes Church2.6 mi
Theaters and performance venues
World Cafe Live2.1 mi
Queen Theater2.1 mi
Grand Opera House2.2 mi
Wilmington Drama League4.0 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Christina School District, Red Clay Consolidated School District, Odyssey Charter School and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(13)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Pulaski Early Education CenterWilmington
Pre-K–K
93
Public
1.0 mi
Red Clay Early Years ProgramWilmington
Pre-K
335
Alternative Education
3.8 mi
Baltz (Austin D.) Elementary SchoolWilmington
K–5
549
Public
0.6 mi
Odyssey Charter SchoolWilmington
K–12
2,286
Charter
1.5 mi
Richardson Park Elementary SchoolWilmington
K–5
522
Public
1.0 mi
Richey Elementary SchoolWilmington
K–5
382
Public
1.7 mi
Douglass SchoolWilmington
1–12
119
Special Education
0.5 mi
The Bayard SchoolWilmington
1–8
571
Public
1.0 mi
Conrad Schools of ScienceWilmington
6–12
1,164
Public
1.2 mi
Stanton Middle SchoolWilmington
6–8
558
Public
3.7 mi
Delaware Military AcademyWilmington
9–12
547
Charter
1.2 mi
Delcastle Technical High SchoolWilmington
9–12
1,605
Career and Technical
2.1 mi
Richardson Park Learning CenterWilmington
—
—
Special Education
1.1 mi
Private schools(3)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
St Anthony of Padua Grade SchoolWilmington
Pre-K–8
161
Roman Catholic
1.6 mi
St Elizabeth SchoolWilmington
Pre-K–12
364
Roman Catholic
0.9 mi
Nativity Preparatory School of WilmingtonWilmington
5–8
53
Roman Catholic
1.1 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Elsmere? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.