Yantic, CT06389Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.
All in Norwich
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Norwich. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Norwich guide is on the way
We’re writing up Norwich’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Norwich well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Norwich
Distances
Nearest major airport
Rhode Island T. F. Green International Airport (PVD)36 miles away
Closer regional airport
Westerly State Airport (WST)20 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Boston, MA78 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY114 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Norwich; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Norwich
U.S. Representative · Connecticut’s 2nd DistrictJoe Courtney (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Norwich had 40,125 residents in the 2020 census, up 11% since 2000.
It’s the 26th largest of 169 towns in Connecticut by population.
New London County grew from 82,758 residents in 1900 to 268,555 in 2020.
New London County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 21°F. About 52.3 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 28 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Norwich Public Utility Plt, CT weather station (about a mile away).
Health care
1,018 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Norwich’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
William W Backus HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · NorwichUnder a mile
Windham Community Memorial HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Willimantic14.3 miles
Westerly HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Westerly18.1 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
56
Specialist doctors
166
Dentists
45
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
210
Mental health providers
472
Physical and occupational therapists
52
Optometrists
4
Chiropractors
13
Pharmacies
19
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Norwich
Parks (31 nearby)
Raymond “Cit” Ouellet Park · 21 acres2.3 mi
Jennings Field · 11 acres1.5 mi
Norwich Little League · 10 acres1.6 mi
Hamilton Avenue Park · 8 acres2.1 mi
Estelle Cohn Memorial Dog Park · 5 acres0.6 mi
Howie Dickenman Field · 5 acres0.5 mi
Grocery stores (5 nearby)
Stop & Shop0.6 mi
S. & A. Market1.0 mi
Raviraj Grocery1.4 mi
ShopRite1.9 mi
Pharmacies (6 nearby)
Utley and Jones Pharmacy0.3 mi
Walgreens1.3 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.3 mi
Greenville Drug Store1.5 mi
Libraries (3 nearby)
Allen Latham, Sr. Science and Information Center0.1 mi
Otis Library1.1 mi
Three Rivers Campus Library2.2 mi
Museums (5 nearby)
John F. Slater Memorial Museum0.2 mi
Perkins-Rockwell House0.4 mi
Leffingwell House Museum0.5 mi
Joseph Carpenter Silversmith Shop1.0 mi
Norwich Historical Society1.0 mi
Theaters and performance venues (5 nearby)
The Art House of Norwich0.5 mi
Chestnut Street Playhouse0.9 mi
ArtSpace Norwich0.9 mi
Norwich Arts Center1.0 mi
The Cabaret Theatre3.3 mi
Counts are within about 3.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Integrated Day Charter School District, Norwich School District, Norwich Free Academy District and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(13)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Integrated Day Charter SchoolNorwich
Pre-K–8
364
Charter
1.9 mi
John B. Stanton SchoolNorwich
Pre-K–5
382
Public
1.4 mi
Moriarty Magnet SchoolNorwich
Pre-K–5
404
Public
2.6 mi
Samuel Huntington SchoolNorwich
Pre-K–5
358
Public
1.2 mi
Thomas W. Mahan SchoolNorwich
Pre-K–5
257
Public
2.4 mi
Uncas Elementary SchoolNorwich
Pre-K–5
232
Public
2.0 mi
Veterans' Memorial SchoolNorwich
Pre-K–5
290
Public
2.5 mi
Wequonnoc Magnet SchoolTaftville
Pre-K–5
197
Public
2.6 mi
Kelly STEAM Magnet Middle SchoolNorwich
6–8
593
Public
0.7 mi
Teachers' Memorial Global Studies Magnet Middle SchoolNorwich
6–8
447
Public
0.9 mi
Norwich Free AcademyNorwich
9–12
2,020
Public
0.1 mi
Norwich Technical High SchoolNorwich
9–12
649
Career and Technical
0.8 mi
Three Rivers Middle College Magnet SchoolNorwich
11–12
92
Public
2.2 mi
Private schools(3)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Montessori Discovery SchoolNorwich
Pre-K–5
35
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
St Patrick Cathedral SchoolNorwich
Pre-K–8
129
Roman Catholic
0.6 mi
Joshua Center Thames ValleyNorwich
8–12
22
Nonsectarian
3.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Norwich? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.