New Haven is a town in New Haven County, Connecticut, home to about 121,543 people across 19 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 06510, 06511, 06513, 06515 and 06519, and parts of 06512 are in New Haven too.
Homes sold for a median of $247 per square foot across 5 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population121,5436,503 per sq mi
Price per sq ft$247Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside New Haven. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The New Haven guide is on the way
We’re writing up New Haven’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows New Haven well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around New Haven
Distances
Nearest major airport
Bradley International Airport (BDL)45 miles away
Closer regional airport
Tweed New Haven Airport (HVN)4 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
New York, NY69 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of New Haven; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents New Haven
U.S. Representative · Connecticut’s 3rd DistrictRosa L. DeLauro (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
New Haven had 134,023 residents in the 2020 census, up 8% since 2000.
It’s the 3rd largest of 169 towns in Connecticut by population.
New Haven County grew from 269,163 residents in 1900 to 864,835 in 2020.
New Haven County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 82°F in summer, and winter lows average 23°F. About 41.8 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, New Haven Tweed Ap, CT weather station (4 miles away).
Health care
6,350 doctors and other health care providers list an office in New Haven’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
West Haven Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · West Haven2.7 miles
Yale-New Haven HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · New Haven3.5 miles
The Connecticut Hospice INC.General hospital · no emergency room · Branford6.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
498
Specialist doctors
2,571
Dentists
134
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
1,274
Mental health providers
1,666
Physical and occupational therapists
170
Optometrists
18
Chiropractors
19
Pharmacies
54
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around New Haven
Parks (104 nearby)
East Rock Park · 373 acres1.5 mi
Edgewood Park · 115 acres1.6 mi
East Shore Park · 88 acres2.9 mi
Beaver Pond Park · 87 acres1.3 mi
Bassett Park · 50 acres2.9 mi
Edgerton Park · 22 acres1.4 mi
Grocery stores (10 nearby)
Stop & Shop0.6 mi
Elm City Market0.7 mi
The Meat King by CTown0.8 mi
Minore's Market0.9 mi
Pharmacies (13 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.6 mi
Chapel Street Pharmacy0.6 mi
Rite Aid0.7 mi
Walgreens0.7 mi
Libraries (20 nearby)
Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library0.3 mi
Sterling Library0.3 mi
Bass Library0.3 mi
New Haven Free Public Library Stetson Branch0.4 mi
New Haven Free Public Library0.4 mi
Museums (9 nearby)
New Haven Colonial Historical Society Building0.2 mi
Yale Collection of Musical Instruments0.2 mi
Peabody Museum of Natural History0.3 mi
Connecticut Childrens Museum0.5 mi
One Hundred Second Infantry Regiment Museum0.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues (15 nearby)
Off Broadway Theater0.3 mi
Little Theatre0.4 mi
University Theater0.5 mi
Alliance Theatre0.5 mi
Yale Cabaret0.5 mi
Counts are within about 3 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by New Haven School District, Elm City Montessori School District, Highville Charter School District and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(43)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Augusta Lewis Troup SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
300
Public
0.8 mi
Barack H. Obama Magnet University SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–4
343
Public
1.7 mi
Barnard Environmental Magnet SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
496
Public
1.4 mi
Beecher SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
462
Public
1.6 mi
Benjamin Jepson Magnet SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
483
Public
2.3 mi
Brennan Rogers SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
203
Public
2.6 mi
Celentano BioTech Health and Medical Magnet SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
328
Public
0.7 mi
Conte/West Hills Magnet SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
496
Public
0.9 mi
Davis Academy for Arts & Design InnovationNew Haven
Pre-K–8
489
Public
2.6 mi
East Rock Community Magnet SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
442
Public
1.0 mi
Elm City Montessori SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
312
Charter
2.0 mi
Fair Haven SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
734
Public
1.8 mi
Family Academy of Multilingual ExplorationNew Haven
Pre-K–8
441
Public
1.5 mi
Highville Charter SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–12
499
Charter
0.6 mi
Hill Central Music AcademyNew Haven
Pre-K–8
430
Public
1.5 mi
John C. DanielsNew Haven
Pre-K–8
522
Public
1.2 mi
John S. Martinez Sea and Sky STEM SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
486
Public
1.4 mi
King/Robinson Magnet SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
412
Public
1.5 mi
Lincoln-Bassett SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–6
236
Public
1.1 mi
Mauro-Sheridan Magnet SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
482
Public
2.2 mi
Nathan Hale SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
506
Public
3.5 mi
Ross/Woodward SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
562
Public
2.5 mi
Truman SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
460
Public
1.7 mi
Wexler/Grant Community SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–8
194
Public
0.4 mi
Amistad AcademyNew Haven
K–12
1,105
Charter
0.6 mi
Bishop Woods Architecture and Design Magnet SchoolNew Haven
K–8
408
Public
3.1 mi
Booker T. Washington AcademyNew Haven
K–8
404
Charter
0.6 mi
Clinton Avenue SchoolNew Haven
K–8
446
Public
1.8 mi
Edgewood SchoolNew Haven
K–8
397
Public
1.8 mi
Elm City College Preparatory SchoolNew Haven
K–12
760
Charter
1.2 mi
And 13 more.
Private schools(10)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Calvin Hill Daycare Center & Klf KindergartenNew Haven
Pre-K–K
14
Nonsectarian
0.9 mi
Cold Spring SchoolNew Haven
Pre-K–6
136
Nonsectarian
1.4 mi
Leila Day Nurseries, Inc.New Haven
Pre-K–K
18
Nonsectarian
1.0 mi
All Nations Christian AcademyNew Haven
K–4
23
Other religious
2.2 mi
All Saints Catholic AcademyNew Haven
K–8
150
Roman Catholic
1.6 mi
The Cheder New HavenNew Haven
K–8
60
Jewish
1.1 mi
The Foote SchoolNew Haven
K–9
426
Nonsectarian
0.8 mi
St Martin De Porres AcademyNew Haven
5–8
72
Roman Catholic
1.2 mi
Atlas at Neighborhood Music SchoolNew Haven
7–8
17
Nonsectarian
0.3 mi
Chapel Haven Schleifer CenterNew Haven
12
5
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around New Haven? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.