Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Meriden. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Meriden guide is on the way
We’re writing up Meriden’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Meriden well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Meriden
Distances
Nearest major airport
Bradley International Airport (BDL)28 miles away
Closer regional airport
Tweed New Haven Airport (HVN)19 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
New York, NY84 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Meriden; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Meriden
U.S. Representative · Connecticut’s 5th DistrictJahana Hayes (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Meriden had 60,850 residents in the 2020 census, up 4% since 2000.
It’s the 14th largest of 169 towns in Connecticut by population.
New Haven County grew from 269,163 residents in 1900 to 864,835 in 2020.
New Haven County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 19°F. About 45 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Meriden Markham Muni Ap, CT weather station (2 miles away).
Health care
651 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Meriden’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Midstate Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Meriden1.0 miles
Middlesex HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Middletown7.5 miles
The Hospital of Central ConnecticutGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · New Britain8.8 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
49
Specialist doctors
111
Dentists
54
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
145
Mental health providers
221
Physical and occupational therapists
58
Optometrists
9
Chiropractors
4
Pharmacies
17
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Meriden
Parks (22 nearby)
Falcon Field · 27 acres1.9 mi
Quinnipiac Recreation Area · 23 acres3.2 mi
Prageman Park · 21 acres2.7 mi
Baldwin Pond Park · 20 acres1.9 mi
Meriden Green · 15 acres0.5 mi
Habershon Field · 14 acres1.5 mi
Grocery stores (7 nearby)
Save-A-Lot0.5 mi
C-Town0.6 mi
Stop & Shop0.9 mi
Big Y2.0 mi
Pharmacies (4 nearby)
Meriden Community Pharmacy0.5 mi
CVS Pharmacy0.9 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.2 mi
Hancock's Pharmacy1.8 mi
Libraries (2 nearby)
Meriden Public Library0.6 mi
Tremaine Resource Center1.0 mi
Museums (4 nearby)
Meriden Historical Society Museum & History Center0.2 mi
Andrews Homestead Museum0.6 mi
Connecticut State Police Museum0.8 mi
Solomon Goffe House Museum1.5 mi
Theaters and performance venues (2 nearby)
Castle Craig Players0.2 mi
Meriden YMCA Arts Center & Theater0.3 mi
Counts are within about 3.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Meriden School District, Connecticut Technical Education and Career System. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(14)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Benjamin Franklin SchoolMeriden
Pre-K–5
357
Public
0.6 mi
Casimir Pulaski SchoolMeriden
Pre-K–5
539
Public
0.8 mi
Hanover SchoolMeriden
Pre-K–5
456
Public
1.7 mi
Israel Putnam SchoolMeriden
Pre-K–5
445
Public
0.9 mi
John Barry SchoolMeriden
Pre-K–5
418
Public
0.7 mi
Nathan Hale SchoolMeriden
Pre-K–5
485
Public
1.8 mi
Roger Sherman SchoolMeriden
Pre-K–5
457
Public
1.2 mi
Thomas Hooker SchoolMeriden
Pre-K–5
404
Public
2.0 mi
Edison Middle SchoolMeriden
6–8
773
Public
2.1 mi
Lincoln Middle SchoolMeriden
6–8
684
Public
0.9 mi
Washington Middle SchoolMeriden
6–8
536
Public
1.8 mi
Francis T. Maloney High SchoolMeriden
9–12
1,291
Public
1.8 mi
H. C. Wilcox Technical High SchoolMeriden
9–12
753
Career and Technical
1.3 mi
Orville H. Platt High SchoolMeriden
9–12
1,191
Public
1.0 mi
Private schools(1)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Midstate Christian AcademyMeriden
Pre-K–12
195
Christian (no specific denomination)
0.8 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Meriden? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.