Toro Canyon is a community in Santa Barbara County, California, home to about 1,477 people across 9.4 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 93013 and 93108.
Homes sold for a median of $1,445 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 1 of 2 were seller’s markets.
Population1,477157 per sq mi
Median home value$2M+Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$1,445Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Toro Canyon. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Toro Canyon guide is on the way
We’re writing up Toro Canyon’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Toro Canyon well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Toro Canyon
Distances
Nearest major airport
Hollywood Burbank/Bob Hope Airport (BUR)72 miles away
Closer regional airport
Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA)15 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Bakersfield, CA71 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA73 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Toro Canyon; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Toro Canyon
U.S. Representative · California’s 24th DistrictSalud O. Carbajal (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Toro Canyon had 1,835 residents in the 2020 census, up 8% since 2000.
It’s the 966th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
Santa Barbara County grew from 18,934 residents in 1900 to 448,229 in 2020.
Santa Barbara County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 78°F in summer, and winter lows average 46°F. About 18.9 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Santa Barbara, CA weather station (6 miles away).
Jobs in Santa Barbara County
160,460 jobs at 12,484 businesses in Santa Barbara County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
254 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Toro Canyon’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Santa Barbara Cottage HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Santa Barbara7.9 miles
Goleta Valley Cottage HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Santa Barbara12.8 miles
Community Memorial Hospital - OjaiCritical access hospital · emergency room · Ojai18.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
31
Specialist doctors
22
Dentists
23
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
11
Mental health providers
131
Physical and occupational therapists
23
Optometrists
5
Chiropractors
8
Pharmacies
9
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Toro Canyon
Parks (4 nearby)
Toro Canyon Park · 67 acres1.6 mi
Lookout Park · 7 acres1.1 mi
Grocery stores
Pierre Lafond2.8 mi
Montecito Village Grocery2.9 mi
Pavilions3.8 mi
Smart & Final4.3 mi
Pharmacies
Pavilions Pharmacy3.7 mi
CVS Pharmacy4.7 mi
Rite Aid5.3 mi
Libraries
Montecito Branch Santa Barbara Public Library2.9 mi
Carpinteria Branch Santa Barbara Public Library4.4 mi
Voskuyl Library4.7 mi
Eastside Branch Santa Barbara Public Library5.4 mi
Eastside Library5.4 mi
Museums
Casa del Herrero3.0 mi
Carpinteria Valley Historical Museum4.3 mi
Carpinteria Valley Museum of History4.3 mi
Westmont Ridley-Tree Museum of Art4.7 mi
Adams Center for the Visual Arts4.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Carpinteria Arts Center4.2 mi
Seaside Theatre4.3 mi
Amphitheater5.6 mi
Counts are within about 2 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Carpinteria Unified, Cold Spring Elementary, Montecito Union Elementary. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(7)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Aliso ElementaryCarpinteria
K–5
315
Public
3.8 mi
Canalino ElementaryCarpinteria
K–5
471
Public
4.2 mi
Carpinteria FamilyCarpinteria
K–5
45
Alternative Education
4.3 mi
Cold Spring ElementarySanta Barbara
K–6
188
Public
4.5 mi
Montecito UnionSanta Barbara
K–6
353
Public
2.7 mi
Carpinteria MiddleCarpinteria
6–8
437
Public
4.5 mi
Carpinteria Senior HighCarpinteria
9–12
593
Public
4.0 mi
Private schools(4)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Cate SchoolCarpinteria
Pre-K–12
306
Nonsectarian
6.3 mi
Our Lady of Mount Carmel SchoolSanta Barbara
Pre-K–8
210
Roman Catholic
3.3 mi
The Howard SchoolCarpinteria
Pre-K–8
80
Nonsectarian
4.3 mi
Crane Country Day SchoolSanta Barbara
K–8
252
Nonsectarian
2.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Toro Canyon? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.