San Buenaventura (Ventura) is a city in Ventura County, California, home to about 109,857 people across 22 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 93001, 93003 and 93004.
Homes sold for a median of $535 per square foot across 3 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population109,8575,021 per sq mi
Median home value$827,300Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$535Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside San Buenaventura (Ventura). Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The San Buenaventura (Ventura) guide is on the way
We’re writing up San Buenaventura (Ventura)’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows San Buenaventura (Ventura) well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around San Buenaventura (Ventura)
Distances
Nearest major airport
Hollywood Burbank/Bob Hope Airport (BUR)52 miles away
Closer regional airport
Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA)35 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Los Angeles, CA52 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of San Buenaventura (Ventura); driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents San Buenaventura (Ventura)
U.S. Representative · California’s 24th DistrictSalud O. Carbajal (D)
U.S. Representative · California’s 26th DistrictJulia Brownley (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
San Buenaventura (Ventura) had 110,763 residents in the 2020 census, up 10% since 2000.
It’s the 64th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
Ventura County grew from 14,367 residents in 1900 to 843,843 in 2020.
Ventura County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 74°F in summer, and winter lows average 46°F. About 13 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Oxnard Ventura Co Ap, CA weather station (7 miles away).
Jobs in Ventura County
273,697 jobs at 22,992 businesses in Ventura County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
2,603 doctors and other health care providers list an office in San Buenaventura (Ventura)’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Ventura County Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Ventura1.4 miles
Community Memorial Hospital - VenturaGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Ventura1.6 miles
St. Johns Regional Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Oxnard7.9 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
364
Specialist doctors
394
Dentists
173
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
193
Mental health providers
1,130
Physical and occupational therapists
240
Optometrists
51
Chiropractors
58
Pharmacies
33
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around San Buenaventura (Ventura)
Parks (33 nearby)
San Buenaventura State Beach · 130 acres2.7 mi
Arroyo Verde Park · 127 acres1.7 mi
Seaside Park · 65 acres3.2 mi
Ventura County Fairgrounds · 49 acres3.2 mi
Camino Real Park · 42 acres2.3 mi
Ventura Botanical Gardens · 24 acres2.3 mi
Grocery stores (12 nearby)
Santa Cruz Market1.7 mi
Smart & Final1.8 mi
Trader Joe's1.9 mi
Vons1.9 mi
Pharmacies (7 nearby)
Cabrillo Pharmacy1.7 mi
College Pharmacy1.8 mi
The Medicine Shoppe1.8 mi
Rite Aid1.9 mi
Libraries (5 nearby)
Lillian Smolt Memorial Library1.5 mi
Library & Learning Resource Center - LRC2.0 mi
E P Foster Library2.4 mi
Avenue Library2.6 mi
Ventura County Law Library3.2 mi
Museums (5 nearby)
Dudley House1.6 mi
Mission San Buenaventura Museum and Gift Shop2.7 mi
A J Comstock Fire Museum2.8 mi
Albinger Archeological Museum2.8 mi
Museum of Ventura County2.8 mi
Theaters and performance venues (5 nearby)
Rubicon Theatre Company2.1 mi
The Glitter Barn2.2 mi
The Majestic Ventura Theater2.5 mi
Kellogg Park Amphitheatre2.5 mi
The Livery Arts Center2.6 mi
Counts are within about 3 miles of the center of town.
Skin Diamond (1987) · American pornographic actress
Krista Allen (1971) · American actress
Matt Shakman (1975) · American director and actor
Louis Amundson (1982) · American basketball player (born 1982)
John McCook (1944) · American actor (born 1944)
Troy Dumais (1980) · American diver
Arin Ilejay (1988) · American drummer
Miguel Angel Garcia (1987) · American boxer
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in San Buenaventura (Ventura)
Public schools here are run by Ventura Unified, Golden Valley Charter District, Ventura Charter School of Arts and Global Education District. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(27)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Academy of Technology & Leadership at SaticoyVentura
K–8
461
Public
5.5 mi
Citrus Glen ElementaryVentura
K–5
491
Public
4.9 mi
E. P. Foster ElementaryVentura
K–5
299
Public
2.5 mi
Elmhurst ElementaryVentura
K–5
378
Public
2.4 mi
Golden Valley CharterVentura
K–12
574
Charter
2.0 mi
Homestead (Alternative)Ventura
K–8
52
Alternative Education
2.0 mi
Juanamaria ElementaryVentura
K–5
397
Public
3.9 mi
Junipero Serra ElementaryVentura
K–5
418
Public
5.0 mi
Lemon GroveVentura
K–8
299
Public
2.3 mi
Lincoln ElementaryVentura
K–5
202
Public
2.1 mi
Loma Vista ElementaryVentura
K–5
396
Public
1.4 mi
Montalvo ElementaryVentura
K–5
397
Public
4.0 mi
Mound ElementaryVentura
K–5
490
Public
3.1 mi
Pierpont ElementaryVentura
K–5
304
Public
2.8 mi
Poinsettia ElementaryVentura
K–5
351
Public
2.5 mi
Portola ElementaryVentura
K–5
444
Public
3.8 mi
Sheridan Way ElementaryVentura
K–5
325
Public
3.0 mi
Ventura Charter School of Arts and Global EducationVentura
K–8
455
Charter
2.1 mi
Will Rogers ElementaryVentura
K–5
426
Public
1.9 mi
Anacapa MiddleVentura
6–8
592
Public
1.9 mi
Balboa MiddleVentura
6–8
845
Public
3.0 mi
Cabrillo MiddleVentura
6–8
936
Public
1.9 mi
De Anza Academy of Technology and the ArtsVentura
6–8
577
Public
2.1 mi
Buena HighVentura
9–12
1,585
Public
2.6 mi
Foothill Technology HighVentura
9–12
951
Public
2.1 mi
Pacific HighVentura
9–12
213
Alternative Education
2.2 mi
Ventura HighVentura
9–12
1,939
Public
1.6 mi
Private schools(8)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Our Lady of the Assumption SchoolVentura
Pre-K–8
254
Roman Catholic
1.7 mi
Ventura County Christian SchoolVentura
Pre-K–12
156
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.2 mi
Ventura Montessori SchoolVentura
Pre-K–1
3
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
City Christian SchoolVentura
TK–8
204
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.5 mi
Holy Cross School @ San Buenaventura MissionVentura
K–8
110
Roman Catholic
2.8 mi
Sacred Heart Elementary SchoolVentura
K–8
172
Roman Catholic
5.5 mi
Ventura Christian AcademyVentura
1–12
33
Pentecostal
2.5 mi
St Bonaventure High SchoolVentura
9–12
373
Roman Catholic
1.7 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around San Buenaventura (Ventura)? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.