Town guide

Mountain View (Santa Clara County), California

Mountain View (Santa Clara County) is a city in Santa Clara County, California, home to about 83,732 people across 12 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 94040, 94041 and 94043, and parts of 94303 are in Mountain View (Santa Clara County) too.

Homes sold for a median of $1,250 per square foot across 3 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.

Population83,7327,001 per sq mi
Median home value$1,927,000Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$1,250Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking58%Median of 3 ZIP codes

ZIP codes in Mountain View (Santa Clara County)

4 ZIP codes, 1 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Mountain View (Santa Clara County). Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Mountain View (Santa Clara County) guide is on the way

We’re writing up Mountain View (Santa Clara County)’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Mountain View (Santa Clara County) well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Mountain View (Santa Clara County)

Distances

Nearest major airportMineta San Jose International Airport (SJC)9 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+San Jose, CA16 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Los Angeles, CA311 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Mountain View (Santa Clara County); driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Mountain View (Santa Clara County)

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Mountain View (Santa Clara County) had 82,376 residents in the 2020 census, up 17% since 2000.

It’s the 104th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.

Santa Clara County grew from 60,216 residents in 1900 to 1,936,259 in 2020.

Mountain View (Santa Clara County) population by census2000: 70,708, 2010: 74,066, 2020: 82,37670,708200074,066201082,3762020

Santa Clara County, 1900–2020

Santa Clara County population, 1900 to 20201900: 60,216, 1910: 83,539, 1920: 100,676, 1930: 145,118, 1940: 174,949, 1950: 290,547, 1960: 642,315, 1970: 1,064,714, 1980: 1,295,071, 1990: 1,497,577, 2000: 1,682,585, 2010: 1,781,642, 2020: 1,936,25960K’00’10101K’20’30175K’40’50642K’60’701.3M’80’901.7M’00’101.9M’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 78°F in summer, and winter lows average 42°F. About 13.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near Mountain View (Santa Clara County)Jan: high 59°F, low 42°F, 2.5 in; Feb: high 62°F, low 45°F, 2.9 in; Mar: high 65°F, low 47°F, 2 in; Apr: high 68°F, low 49°F, 1 in; May: high 72°F, low 53°F, 0.4 in; Jun: high 76°F, low 56°F, 0.1 in; Jul: high 77°F, low 59°F, 0 in; Aug: high 77°F, low 59°F, 0 in; Sep: high 78°F, low 57°F, 0.1 in; Oct: high 74°F, low 53°F, 0.6 in; Nov: high 66°F, low 46°F, 1.4 in; Dec: high 59°F, low 42°F, 2.5 in59°42°Jan2.562°45°Feb2.965°47°Mar2.068°49°Apr1.072°53°May0.476°56°Jun0.177°59°Jul0.077°59°Aug0.078°57°Sep0.174°53°Oct0.666°46°Nov1.459°42°Dec2.5Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Moffett Federal Airfield, CA weather station (2 miles away).

Jobs in Santa Clara County

1,171,397 jobs at 49,154 businesses in Santa Clara County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Santa Clara CountyInformation: 179,629 jobs; Professional services: 166,741 jobs; Health care and social assistance: 129,919 jobs; Manufacturing: 93,489 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 86,920 jobs; Company headquarters: 82,154 jobs; Retail trade: 78,955 jobs; Wholesale trade: 77,599 jobsInformation 15% Professional services 14% Health care and social assistance 11% Manufacturing 8% Hotels and restaurants 7% Company headquarters 7% Retail trade 7% Wholesale trade 7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

1,598 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Mountain View (Santa Clara County)’s ZIP codes.

Nearest hospitals

  • El Camino HealthGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Mountain View2.1 miles
  • Palo Alto Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Palo Alto3.2 miles
  • Stanford Health CareGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Stanford4.6 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors239
Specialist doctors505
Dentists135
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants232
Mental health providers325
Physical and occupational therapists87
Optometrists34
Chiropractors41
Pharmacies23

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Mountain View (Santa Clara County)

Parks (64 nearby)

  • Shoreline Park · 481 acres2.1 mi
  • Vista Slope · 61 acres1.8 mi
  • Cuesta Park · 37 acres1.9 mi
  • Mitchell Park · 28 acres2.3 mi
  • Rengstorff Park · 23 acres0.7 mi
  • Crittenden Hill · 21 acres1.9 mi

Grocery stores (22 nearby)

  • Safeway0.3 mi
  • La Plaza0.8 mi
  • Rose International Market1.0 mi
  • Safeway1.0 mi

Pharmacies (12 nearby)

  • Safeway0.3 mi
  • CVS Pharmacy0.6 mi
  • Walgreens0.9 mi
  • CVS Pharmacy0.9 mi

Libraries (8 nearby)

  • Mountain View Public Library0.7 mi
  • NASA Technical Library1.5 mi
  • Library, Tutorial Center, College and Career Center1.7 mi
  • NASA Harold P. Klein Life Sciences Library1.7 mi
  • Los Altos Library2.1 mi

Museums (6 nearby)

  • Computer History Museum1.1 mi
  • Moffett Field Model Railroad Club1.8 mi
  • Moffett Field Historical Society Museum1.8 mi
  • The Foster Museum1.9 mi
  • Los Altos History Museum2.0 mi

Theaters and performance venues (9 nearby)

  • Center For the Performing Arts0.7 mi
  • Theater You0.8 mi
  • Pear Theatre1.1 mi
  • Syvertson Auditorium1.5 mi
  • Auditorium1.5 mi

Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Colleges, teams and notable people

Notable people born here

  • Brian Boitano (1963) · United States figure skater
  • Ena Shibahara (1998) · US, later Japanese, tennis player
  • Kenny Roberts, Jr. (1973) · American motorcycle racer
  • Paula Creamer (1986) · American golfer
  • Brandon Crawford (1987) · American former professional baseball player
  • Tony Sly (1970) · Singer, song-writer musician. Lead singer of punk-rock group, No Use for a Name.
  • Heather Simmons-Carrasco (1970) · American synchronized swimmer
  • Mark Keil (1967) · US tennis player

Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.

Schools in Mountain View (Santa Clara County)

Public schools here are run by Mountain View Whisman, Los Altos Elementary, Mountain View-Los Altos Union High. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (15)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Amy Imai ElementaryMountain ViewK–5388Public1.8 mi
Benjamin Bubb ElementaryMountain ViewK–5312Public1.4 mi
Edith Landels ElementaryMountain ViewK–5399Public1.0 mi
Gabriela Mistral ElementaryMountain ViewK–5366Public0.7 mi
Jose Antonio Vargas ElementaryMountain ViewK–5368Public1.3 mi
Mariano Castro ElementaryMountain ViewK–5248Public0.6 mi
Monta Loma ElementaryMountain ViewK–5298Public1.0 mi
Springer ElementaryMountain ViewK–6365Public2.0 mi
Stevenson ElementaryMountain ViewK–5461Public0.2 mi
Theuerkauf ElementaryMountain ViewK–5308Public0.4 mi
Crittenden MiddleMountain View6–8616Public0.8 mi
Isaac Newton Graham MiddleMountain View6–8860Public1.2 mi
Alta Vista HighMountain View9–1278Alternative Education2.9 mi
Mountain View HighMountain View9–122,187Public2.9 mi
BMO Preschool at LathamMountain View——Public0.7 mi
Private schools (7)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
German Intl School of Silicon ValleyMountain ViewPre-K–12470Nonsectarian0.9 mi
Yew Chung International School (Sv)Mountain ViewPre-K–6143Nonsectarian0.9 mi
St Joseph School Mountain ViewMountain ViewTK–8147Roman Catholic1.1 mi
Khan Lab SchoolMountain ViewK–12292Nonsectarian0.2 mi
Palo Alto Preparatory SchoolMountain View8–1260Nonsectarian1.5 mi
Mtn View AcademyMountain View9–1260Seventh-day Adventist0.4 mi
St Francis High SchoolMountain View9–121,777Roman Catholic2.1 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Mountain View (Santa Clara County)? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Mountain View (Santa Clara County) is

Loading map…

Towns near Mountain View (Santa Clara County)

All California towns →

Shares ZIP codes with East Palo Alto and Palo Alto.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.