Marysville is a city in Yuba County, California, home to about 12,726 people across 3.5 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 95901.
Homes sold for a median of $264 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a balanced market.
Population12,7263,678 per sq mi
Median home value$292,300Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$264Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Marysville. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Marysville guide is on the way
We’re writing up Marysville’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Marysville well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Marysville
Distances
Nearest major airport
Sacramento International Airport (SMF)33 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Sacramento, CA41 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA395 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Marysville; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Marysville
U.S. Representative · California’s 3rd DistrictKevin Kiley (I)
U.S. Representative · California’s 1st DistrictJames Gallagher (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Marysville had 12,844 residents in the 2020 census, up 5% since 2000.
It’s the 437th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
Yuba County grew from 8,620 residents in 1900 to 81,575 in 2020.
Yuba County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 96°F in summer, and winter lows average 38°F. About 20.1 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Marysville Yuba Co Ap, CA weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Yuba County
12,800 jobs at 915 businesses in Yuba County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
394 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Marysville.
Nearest hospitals
Adventist Health and RideoutGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Marysville4.9 miles
Sutter Surgical Hospital - North ValleyGeneral hospital · no emergency room · Yuba City6.0 miles
Orchard HospitalCritical access hospital · emergency room · Gridley16.7 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
21
Specialist doctors
60
Dentists
6
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
73
Mental health providers
199
Physical and occupational therapists
25
Optometrists
6
Chiropractors
4
Pharmacies
10
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Marysville
Grocery stores
Marysville Farmer's Marketplace3.7 mi
Super X Market3.9 mi
Circle K4.3 mi
Walmart Supercenter4.4 mi
Pharmacies
Rite Aid5.0 mi
Libraries
Library Learning Center Yuba Community College3.2 mi
Packard Library4.5 mi
Yuba County Library4.6 mi
Museums
Mary Aaron Memorial Museum4.5 mi
Chinese American Museum of Northern California4.6 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Veterans Memorial Auditorium4.6 mi
Cotton Rosser Arena Pavilion5.3 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Marysville
Public schools here are run by Marysville Joint Unified, CORE Charter District, Yuba County Office of Education and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(18)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Cordua ElementaryMarysville
K–5
77
Public
2.7 mi
CORE CharterMarysville
K–12
554
Charter
4.4 mi
Covillaud ElementaryMarysville
K–5
518
Public
4.7 mi
Edgewater ElementaryMarysville
K–6
540
Public
3.9 mi
Harry P B CardenMarysville
K–12
22
Alternative Education
4.9 mi
Kynoch ElementaryMarysville
K–5
678
Public
3.5 mi
Lincoln (Abraham) (Alternative)Marysville
K–12
265
Alternative Education
4.2 mi
Linda ElementaryMarysville
K–6
613
Public
2.9 mi
Loma Rica ElementaryMarysville
K–5
115
Public
11.2 mi
Paragon Collegiate AcademyMarysville
K–8
208
Charter
3.8 mi
Yuba County Career Preparatory CharterMarysville
K–12
250
Charter
4.6 mi
Yuba County Special EducationMarysville
K–12
170
Special Education
4.9 mi
Anna McKenney IntermediateMarysville
6–8
590
Public
3.3 mi
Foothill IntermediateMarysville
6–8
237
Public
10.8 mi
Marysville Charter Academy for the ArtsMarysville
7–12
366
Charter
4.2 mi
Thomas E. Mathews CommunityMarysville
7–12
24
Alternative Education
4.5 mi
Marysville HighMarysville
9–12
1,034
Public
4.1 mi
Middle College AcademyMarysville
9–12
34
Public
3.2 mi
Private schools(1)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Conquerors Christian SchoolMarysville
Pre-K–11
49
Baptist
2.6 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Marysville? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.