Keswick is a community in Shasta County, California, home to about 240 people across 3.4 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 96001.
Homes sold for a median of $255 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population24071 per sq mi
Median home value$388,100Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$255Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Keswick. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Keswick guide is on the way
We’re writing up Keswick’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Keswick well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Keswick
Distances
Nearest major airport
Sacramento International Airport (SMF)136 miles away
Closer regional airport
Redding Municipal Airport (RDD)7 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Sacramento, CA146 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA502 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Keswick; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Keswick
U.S. Representative · California’s 1st DistrictJames Gallagher (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Keswick had 188 residents in the 2020 census, down 58% since 2010.
It’s the 1350th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
Shasta County grew from 17,318 residents in 1900 to 182,155 in 2020.
Shasta County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 100°F in summer, and winter lows average 37°F. About 33.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 3 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Redding Muni Ap, CA weather station (7 miles away).
Jobs in Shasta County
53,944 jobs at 4,508 businesses in Shasta County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,430 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Keswick.
Nearest hospitals
Mercy Medical Center ReddingGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Redding1.2 miles
Patients' Hospital of ReddingGeneral hospital · no emergency room · Redding1.8 miles
Shasta Regional Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Redding2.1 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
144
Specialist doctors
307
Dentists
72
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
255
Mental health providers
567
Physical and occupational therapists
50
Optometrists
10
Chiropractors
25
Pharmacies
15
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Keswick
Parks (4 nearby)
Ridgeview Park · 6 acres0.8 mi
MLK Park · 3 acres1.3 mi
Country Heights Park · 2 acres0.7 mi
Indian Hills Park · 1 acres0.5 mi
Grocery stores (1 nearby)
Holiday Market1.0 mi
Pharmacies (1 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.9 mi
Libraries
Redding Library1.7 mi
Museums
Eaton House1.7 mi
Behrens-Eaton Display Museum1.7 mi
Shasta Historical Society2.0 mi
Old City Hall Art Gallery2.1 mi
Mill Building2.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Riverfront Playhouse1.7 mi
Cascade Theater1.9 mi
Carter House Gallery & Gift Shop2.5 mi
Forest Amphitheater2.7 mi
Bridge Amphitheater2.9 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Redding Elementary, Grant Elementary, Monarch Learning Center District and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(17)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Bonny View ElementaryRedding
K–5
292
Public
2.1 mi
Cypress ElementaryRedding
K–5
215
Public
1.9 mi
Grant ElementaryRedding
K–8
600
Public
3.5 mi
JuniperRedding
K–8
227
Public
1.5 mi
Manzanita ElementaryRedding
K–5
545
Public
1.4 mi
Monarch Learning CenterRedding
K–8
85
Charter
2.0 mi
Stellar CharterRedding
K–12
273
Charter
2.9 mi
Sycamore ElementaryRedding
K–5
235
Public
2.8 mi
Redding Community DayRedding
1–8
18
Alternative Education
2.9 mi
Sequoia MiddleRedding
4–8
461
Public
2.3 mi
University PreparatoryRedding
6–12
1,009
Charter
1.9 mi
Shasta County Juvenile CourtRedding
7–12
25
Alternative Education
1.9 mi
Pioneer Continuation HighRedding
9–12
215
Alternative Education
2.0 mi
Shasta Charter AcademyRedding
9–12
283
Charter
2.3 mi
Shasta Collegiate AcademyRedding
9–12
76
Alternative Education
1.9 mi
Shasta HighRedding
9–12
1,268
Public
1.9 mi
Shasta-Trinity ROPRedding
10–12
—
Career and Technical
1.7 mi
Private schools(1)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
St Joseph SchoolRedding
TK–8
193
Roman Catholic
1.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Keswick? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.