Fremont is a city in Alameda County, California, home to about 228,295 people across 78 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 94536, 94538, 94539 and 94555, and parts of 94552 and 94560 are in Fremont too.
Homes sold for a median of $947 per square foot across 4 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population228,2952,915 per sq mi
Median home value$1,403,800Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$947Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Fremont. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Fremont guide is on the way
We’re writing up Fremont’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Fremont well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Fremont
Distances
Nearest major airport
Mineta San Jose International Airport (SJC)13 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
San Jose, CA19 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA315 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Fremont; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Fremont
U.S. Representative · California’s 14th DistrictAisha Wahab (D)
U.S. Representative · California’s 17th DistrictRo Khanna (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Fremont had 230,504 residents in the 2020 census, up 13% since 2000.
It’s the 17th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
Alameda County grew from 130,197 residents in 1900 to 1,682,353 in 2020.
Alameda County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 78°F in summer, and winter lows average 43°F. About 16 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Fremont, CA weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Alameda County
749,124 jobs at 42,318 businesses in Alameda County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
2,498 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Fremont’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospital - FremontGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · FremontUnder a mile
Washington HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Fremont1.1 miles
St. Rose HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 1 of 5 · Hayward8.7 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
313
Specialist doctors
453
Dentists
320
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
245
Mental health providers
756
Physical and occupational therapists
260
Optometrists
77
Chiropractors
74
Pharmacies
37
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Fremont
Parks (104 nearby)
Quarry Lakes Regional Park · 450 acres2.4 mi
Fremont Central Park · 346 acres1.2 mi
Ardenwood Regional Preserve · 208 acres3.8 mi
Niles Community Park · 65 acres2.1 mi
Linear Park · 23 acres3.2 mi
Old Mission Park · 23 acres3.5 mi
Grocery stores (70 nearby)
FoodMaxx0.1 mi
Trader Joe's0.2 mi
Indian Market0.3 mi
Safeway0.4 mi
Pharmacies (26 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.5 mi
Daysman Pharmacy0.6 mi
Niles Pharmacy Kaiser Fremont0.8 mi
Lifescript Pharmacy0.8 mi
Libraries (9 nearby)
Fremont Main Library0.9 mi
Irvington Branch Alameda County Library1.7 mi
Niles Branch Alameda County Library2.4 mi
Newark Library2.6 mi
Newark Branch Alameda County Library2.6 mi
Museums (7 nearby)
Children's Natural History Museum1.0 mi
Pacific Bus Museum1.7 mi
Niles Essanay Silent Film Museum2.4 mi
Niles Depot Museum2.5 mi
Washington Township Museum of Local History3.5 mi
Theaters and performance venues (7 nearby)
Amphitheater0.9 mi
Amphitheater1.0 mi
Made Up Theatre1.4 mi
Valhalla Theatre1.6 mi
Marvegos Fine Arts School2.0 mi
Counts are within about 6 miles of the center of town.
Helen Wills (1905) · American tennis player (1905–1998)
Len Wiseman (1973) · American film director
Pat Tillman (1976) · American football player and soldier (1976-2004)
Don Hertzfeldt (1976) · American animator and filmmaker
Karen Chen (1999) · American figure skater
Meagan Tandy (1985) · American actress and model
Kevin Tan (1981) · American artistic gymnast
Steven J. Lopes (1975) · American Roman Catholic bishop (born 1975)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Fremont
Public schools here are run by Fremont Unified, California School for the Blind (State Special Schl), California School for the Deaf-Fremont (State Special Schl) and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(47)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Ardenwood ElementaryFremont
K–5
637
Public
4.4 mi
Brier ElementaryFremont
K–5
585
Public
0.1 mi
Brookvale ElementaryFremont
K–5
428
Public
2.5 mi
Cabrillo ElementaryFremont
K–5
275
Public
2.3 mi
California School for the BlindFremont
K–12
42
Special Education
1.7 mi
California School for the Deaf-FremontFremont
K–12
279
Special Education
1.6 mi
Circle of Independent LearningFremont
K–12
394
Charter
0.5 mi
E. M. Grimmer ElementaryFremont
K–5
244
Public
2.3 mi
Forest Park ElementaryFremont
K–5
725
Public
4.0 mi
Fred E. Weibel ElementaryFremont
K–5
362
Public
4.0 mi
Glenmoor ElementaryFremont
K–5
536
Public
1.2 mi
Harvey Green ElementaryFremont
K–5
368
Public
2.0 mi
J. Haley Durham ElementaryFremont
K–5
719
Public
0.9 mi
James Leitch ElementaryFremont
K–2
523
Public
5.0 mi
John Blacow ElementaryFremont
K–5
557
Public
1.1 mi
John G. Mattos ElementaryFremont
K–5
486
Public
1.6 mi
John Gomes ElementaryFremont
K–5
462
Public
2.0 mi
Joseph Azevada ElementaryFremont
K–5
394
Public
0.9 mi
Joshua Chadbourne ElementaryFremont
K–5
457
Public
2.3 mi
Lila Bringhurst ElementaryFremont
K–5
1,083
Public
3.5 mi
Mission San Jose ElementaryFremont
K–5
436
Public
3.5 mi
Mission Valley ElementaryFremont
K–5
375
Public
2.0 mi
Niles ElementaryFremont
K–5
461
Public
2.4 mi
O. N. Hirsch ElementaryFremont
K–5
441
Public
1.4 mi
Oliveira ElementaryFremont
K–5
496
Public
2.3 mi
Parkmont ElementaryFremont
K–5
734
Public
1.3 mi
Patterson ElementaryFremont
K–5
558
Public
3.0 mi
Steven Millard ElementaryFremont
K–5
455
Public
1.6 mi
Tom Maloney ElementaryFremont
K–5
551
Public
0.9 mi
Vallejo Mill ElementaryFremont
K–5
388
Public
2.6 mi
And 17 more.
Private schools(17)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Fremont Christian SchoolFremont
Pre-K–12
448
Assembly of God
2.0 mi
Holy Spirit SchoolFremont
Pre-K–8
266
Roman Catholic
1.6 mi
Keen Learners Montessori SchoolFremont
Pre-K–1
3
Nonsectarian
0.8 mi
Little Flowers MontessoriFremont
Pre-K–K
39
Nonsectarian
4.0 mi
Montessori Childrens HouseFremont
Pre-K–K
2
Nonsectarian
2.5 mi
Montessori School of CentervilleFremont
Pre-K–K
2
Nonsectarian
1.8 mi
Montessori School of FremontFremont
Pre-K–6
115
Nonsectarian
3.4 mi
Peace Terrace AcademyFremont
Pre-K–8
219
Islamic
4.8 mi
Prince of Peace Lutheran SchoolFremont
Pre-K–8
388
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
0.9 mi
Scribbles MontessoriFremont
Pre-K–K
2
Nonsectarian
1.8 mi
St Joseph SchoolFremont
Pre-K–8
186
Roman Catholic
3.5 mi
Basis Independent FremontFremont
TK–5
345
Nonsectarian
0.6 mi
Our Lady of Guadalupe SchoolFremont
TK–8
98
Roman Catholic
0.9 mi
Ilm AcademyFremont
K–11
194
Islamic
1.5 mi
Learn and Play Montessori Irvington Inc.Fremont
K
15
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
Reeder AcademyFremont
K–11
7
Baptist
4.2 mi
Basis Independent Fremont Upper SchoolFremont
6–12
358
Nonsectarian
2.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Fremont? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.