Eucalyptus Hills is a community in San Diego County, California, home to about 5,840 people across 4.8 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 92040.
Homes sold for a median of $496 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population5,8401,227 per sq mi
Median home value$857,200Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$496Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Mostly Lakeside (San Diego County); part is in Eucalyptus Hills
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Eucalyptus Hills. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Eucalyptus Hills guide is on the way
We’re writing up Eucalyptus Hills’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Eucalyptus Hills well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Eucalyptus Hills
Distances
Nearest major airport
San Diego International Airport (SAN)18 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
San Diego, CA12 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Eucalyptus Hills; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Eucalyptus Hills
U.S. Representative · California’s 48th DistrictDarrell Issa (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Eucalyptus Hills had 5,517 residents in the 2020 census, up 4% since 2010.
It’s the 624th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
San Diego County grew from 35,090 residents in 1900 to 3,298,634 in 2020.
San Diego County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 89°F in summer, and winter lows average 42°F. About 11.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, El Cajon, CA weather station (4 miles away).
Jobs in San Diego County
1,391,721 jobs at 93,407 businesses in San Diego County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
73 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Eucalyptus Hills.
Nearest hospitals
Grossmont HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · La Mesa7.4 miles
Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San DiegoGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · San Diego11.1 miles
Palomar Medical Center PowayGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Poway12.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
8
Specialist doctors
1
Dentists
10
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
9
Mental health providers
38
Physical and occupational therapists
3
Optometrists
2
Chiropractors
2
Pharmacies
5
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Eucalyptus Hills
Parks (4 nearby)
Lindo Lake County Park · 57 acres0.3 mi
Ron Smith Memorial RC Park · 32 acres1.1 mi
Cactus County Park · 14 acres1.0 mi
River View Park0.9 mi
Grocery stores (3 nearby)
Garden Farms Market0.3 mi
Grocery Outlet0.7 mi
Albertsons0.8 mi
Pharmacies (1 nearby)
Leo's Lakeside Pharmacy0.3 mi
Libraries (2 nearby)
Lakeside FOL Bookstore0.3 mi
San Diego County Library - Lakeside0.3 mi
Museums
Gillespie Field Annex3.3 mi
Allen Airways Flying Museum3.8 mi
Knox House Museum4.8 mi
Olaf Wieghorst Museum & Western Heritage Center4.8 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Magnolia Performing Arts Center4.8 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Barona Indian Charter District, Lakeside Union Elementary, River Valley Charter District and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(13)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Barona Indian CharterLakeside
K–8
86
Charter
7.0 mi
DREAM AcademyLakeside
K–8
138
Alternative Education
2.9 mi
Lakeside Farms ElementaryLakeside
K–5
667
Public
1.1 mi
Lakeview ElementaryLakeside
K–5
666
Public
1.3 mi
Lemon Crest ElementaryLakeside
K–5
437
Public
0.3 mi
Lindo Park ElementaryLakeside
K–5
421
Public
0.4 mi
Winter Gardens ElementaryLakeside
K–1
269
Public
1.8 mi
Riverview ElementaryLakeside
2–5
469
Public
0.9 mi
Lakeside MiddleLakeside
6–8
724
Public
1.0 mi
Tierra del Sol MiddleLakeside
6–8
713
Public
0.6 mi
River Valley CharterLakeside
7–12
231
Charter
1.1 mi
El Capitan HighLakeside
9–12
1,810
Public
0.8 mi
Lakeside Early Advantage PreschoolLakeside
—
—
Public
0.4 mi
Private schools(1)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Learning AcademyLakeside
Pre-K–4
25
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Eucalyptus Hills? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.